Ary Scheffer, 1840 - Portrait of child - fine art print

718 kr

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Selectable product materials

For every art print we offer a range of different materials & sizes. The following sizes and materials are the options we offer you for individualization:

  • Printed acrylic glass with a glossy effect: A glossy print on acrylic glass, which is sometimes denoted as a plexiglass print, will turn your favorite original work of art into brilliant wall decoration. The artwork is made with state-of-the-art UV printing machines. The special effect of this are vibrant, sharp colors. The great benefit of an acrylic glass art print is that contrasts and painting details become identifiable with the help of the subtle tonal gradation.
  • Canvas print: A canvas direct print is a printed cotton canvas stretched on a wood stretcher. How do I hang a canvas on my wall? The advantage of canvas prints is that they are relatively low in weight. This means, it is easy to hang your Canvas print without additional wall-mounts. Canvas prints are suitable for all kinds of walls.
  • The poster print on canvas material: The Artprinta poster print is a printed sheet of cotton canvas paper with a granular surface finish. It is ideally qualified for placing your art print in a custom-made frame. Please keep in mind, that depending on the absolute size of the canvas poster print we add a white margin of something between 2-6cm around the work of art, which facilitates the framing with a custom frame.
  • Metal (aluminium dibond print): This is a metal print manufactured on aluminium dibond material with an impressive depth. The Aluminium Dibond Print is your best start to prints with aluminum.

Important information: We try all that we can in order to describe the art products as closely as we can and to illustrate them visually. At the same time, the colors of the print products and the printing may differ slightly from the representation on the monitor. Depending on the settings of your screen and the nature of the surface, color pigments can unfortunately not be printed 100% realistically. Since all our fine art prints are printed and processed manually, there might as well be minor differences in the size and exact position of the motif.

Artwork description from Musée de la Vie romantique Paris (© - Musée de la Vie romantique Paris - Musée de la Vie romantique Paris)

Portrait of young boy

Portrait of child dressed in black on a dark background, a white collar brings a touch of light in the center of the work

Portrait

Background information on the art replica of the painting "Portrait of child"

The over 180 year-old work of art was created by the male artist Ary Scheffer. The 180 years old version of the masterpiece measures the size: Height: 47 cm, Width: 33 cm. Oil painting was used by the artist as the medium of the work of art. Signing of the running - S. m. d. "Scheffer ary / 1840" is the artpiece's original inscription. Today, this artpiece can be viewed in in the Musée de la Vie romantique Paris's art collection. With courtesy of - Musée de la Vie romantique Paris (public domain license).: . What is more, the alignment is in portrait format with a side ratio of 1 : 1.2, which means that the length is 20% shorter than the width. The painter, sculptor Ary Scheffer was an artist, whose art style can be attributed primarily to Romanticism. The European painter lived for a total of 63 years - born in 1795 in Dordrecht, South Holland, Netherlands and passed away in the year 1858 in Argenteuil, Ile-de-France, France.

Background data on the unique work of art

Title of the work of art: "Portrait of child"
Classification of the artpiece: painting
Art categorization: modern art
Century: 19th century
Artwork year: 1840
Approximate age of artwork: 180 years
Painted on: Oil painting
Artwork original dimensions: Height: 47 cm, Width: 33 cm
Signed (artwork): Signing of the running - S. m. d. "Scheffer ary / 1840"
Museum: Musée de la Vie romantique Paris
Museum location: Paris, France
Available under: Musée de la Vie romantique Paris
License: public domain
Courtesy of: Musée de la Vie romantique Paris

About the article

Product categorization: art print
Reproduction: digital reproduction
Production technique: digital printing (UV direct print)
Origin of the product: Germany
Stock type: production on demand
Intended product usage: gallery wall, wall picture
Image alignment: portrait format
Image aspect ratio: 1 : 1.2 length to width
Aspect ratio meaning: the length is 20% shorter than the width
Materials you can choose from: metal print (aluminium dibond), poster print (canvas paper), canvas print, acrylic glass print (with real glass coating)
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print): 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47", 150x180cm - 59x71"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) options: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47", 150x180cm - 59x71"
Poster print (canvas paper) sizes: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Aluminium dibond print (aluminium material) variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Art print framing: without frame

Structured artist information

Name of the artist: Ary Scheffer
Also known as: schaeffer a., Scheffer Ary, Schefefr Ary, Ary Scheffer, scheffer ary, schaeffer ary, A. Scheffer, Scheffer
Gender: male
Nationality: Dutch
Jobs: sculptor, painter
Country: the Netherlands
Artist classification: modern artist
Art styles: Romanticism
Died aged: 63 years
Year of birth: 1795
Birthplace: Dordrecht, South Holland, Netherlands
Died: 1858
Town of death: Argenteuil, Ile-de-France, France

© Copyright - intellectual property of | Artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed