August Macke, 1911 - In the circus - fine art print

711 kr

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

In 1911 the male German painter August Macke painted this expressionist artpiece. The original creation has the size: 11,8 cm x 8,9 cm. Behind glass, frame original, painted behind glass painting, frame original, painted was used by the European artist as the technique for the masterpiece. The artwork's inscription is the following: "on the linerboard by Gabriele Münter: August Macke Bonn, 1911". Moveover, the artwork is in the the collection of Städtische Galerie im Lenbachhaus und Kunstbau München, which is a museum with the world'd largest collection of works by the Blue Rider artists, art of the 19th century and modern art after 1945. With courtesy of August Macke, Im Zirkus, 1911, Behind Glass, Frame Original, Painted Behind Glass Painting, Frame Original, Painted, 11,8 cm x 8,9 cm, Städtische Galerie im Lenbachhaus und Kunstbau München, https://sammlungonline.lenbachhaus.de/objekt/im-zirkus-30012451.html (licensed: public domain). : Städtische Galerie im Lenbachhaus und Kunstbau München. Moreover, alignment is portrait with a ratio of 1 : 1.2, which means that the length is 20% shorter than the width. August Macke was a painter, whose artistic style was mainly Expressionism. The artist was born in 1887 and died at the age of 27 in 1914.

Order the product material of your choice

We offer a range of various sizes and materials for every product. We allow you to pick your favorite size and material among the following product individualization options:

  • Printed poster (canvas material): The Artprinta poster is a printed cotton canvas with a slightly roughened finish on the surface. It is excellently designed for framing the art print in a customized frame. Please bear in mind, that depending on the size of the poster print we add a white margin of approximately 2-6cm around the print motif, which facilitates the framing with a custom frame.
  • Canvas print: The canvas direct print is a printed canvas stretched on a wooden frame. Hanging your canvas print: The advantage of canvas prints is that they are relatively low in weight, meaning that it is easy to hang the Canvas print without extra wall-mounts. Hence, canvas prints are suitable for any type of wall.
  • Metal print (aluminium dibond): An Aluminium Dibond print is a material with a true depth effect. A direct Direct Print on Aluminum Dibond is the excellent start to the sophisticated world of fine art prints produced with aluminum. For the Print On Aluminum Dibond, we print the artpiece on the surface of the aluminum. Colors are luminous, the details are very clear.
  • The glossy acrylic glass print: The print on acrylic glass, which is sometimes described as a print on plexiglass, makes the original artwork into home decoration and is a great alternative option to aluminium or canvas fine art replicas.

Short overview of the artist

Name: August Macke
Other names: August Macke, Macke August, Macke August Robert Ludwig
Gender: male
Nationality of artist: German
Jobs: painter
Country of origin: Germany
Classification of the artist: modern artist
Styles of the artist: Expressionism
Died at the age of: 27 years
Born in the year: 1887
Died in the year: 1914
Died in (place): Perthes-les-Hurlus, Champagne, France

Structured table of the artpiece

Name of the work of art: "In the circus"
Categorization: painting
General term: modern art
Century: 20th century
Created in the year: 1911
Approximate age of artwork: over 100 years
Original medium of artwork: behind glass, frame original, painted behind glass painting, frame original, painted
Dimensions of the original artwork: 11,8 cm x 8,9 cm
Signature on artpiece: on the linerboard by Gabriele Münter: August Macke Bonn, 1911
Museum / location: Städtische Galerie im Lenbachhaus und Kunstbau München
Location of museum: Munich, Bavaria, Germany
Web page: Städtische Galerie im Lenbachhaus und Kunstbau München
License type of artwork: public domain
Courtesy of: August Macke, Im Zirkus, 1911, Behind Glass, Frame Original, Painted Behind Glass Painting, Frame Original, Painted, 11,8 cm x 8,9 cm, Städtische Galerie im Lenbachhaus und Kunstbau München, https://sammlungonline.lenbachhaus.de/objekt/im-zirkus-30012451.html
Creditline: Städtische Galerie im Lenbachhaus und Kunstbau München

The product

Print prodct: wall art
Reproduction: reproduction in digital format
Production process: UV direct printing
Production: produced in Germany
Type of stock: on demand production
Product use: wall gallery, art collection (reproductions)
Image orientation: portrait alignment
Aspect ratio: (length : width) 1 : 1.2
Interpretation: the length is 20% shorter than the width
Materials you can choose: poster print (canvas paper), canvas print, metal print (aluminium dibond), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating)
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) size options: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) size options: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Poster print (canvas paper): 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Aluminium dibond print options: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Picture frame: no frame

Important information: We strive in order to describe our art products with as many details as possible and to display them visually. Although, the colors of the printing material and the imprint may vary to a certain extent from the presentation on your device's monitor. Depending on your screen settings and the nature of the surface, color pigments can unfortunately not be printed 100% realistically. In view of the fact that all the art reproductions are processed and printed by hand, there might as well be minor deviations in the motif's exact position and the size.

Copyright © - Artprinta.com

You may also like

Recently viewed