Edouard Vuillard, 1908 - The Art Dealers (The Bernheim-Jeune Brothers) - fine art print

708 kr

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Artpiece background information

Piece of art title: "The Art Dealers (The Bernheim-Jeune Brothers)"
Artwork categorization: painting
Broad category: modern art
Temporal classification: 20th century
Year of creation: 1908
Approximate age of artwork: more than 110 years
Original medium: oil on board, mounted on canvas
Dimensions of the original work of art: 23 13/16 x 26 in (60,5 x 66 cm)
Museum / location: Saint Louis Art Museum
Museum location: St. Louis, Missouri, United States of America
web page: Saint Louis Art Museum
License of artwork: public domain
Courtesy of: Saint Louis Art Museum, Missouri, Gift of Mr. and Mrs. Richard K. Weil
Creditline of artwork: Gift of Mr. and Mrs. Richard K. Weil

Artist table

Artist name: Edouard Vuillard
Alternative names: Edouard Vuillard, Vuillard, Vuilliard Edouard, Jean Edouard Vuillard, וייאר ז'אן אדואר, e. vuillard, Vuillard Jean Edouard, Vuillard Edouard
Gender: male
Nationality of artist: French
Jobs of the artist: painter
Home country: France
Artist classification: modern artist
Styles of the artist: Post-Impressionism
Died aged: 72 years
Birth year: 1868
Born in (place): Cuiseaux, Bourgogne-Franche-Comte, France
Year of death: 1940
Died in (place): La Baule-Escoublac, Pays de la Loire, France

The product details

Article classification: fine art reproduction
Reproduction: digital reproduction
Manufaturing technique: UV direct printing
Origin of the product: German production
Stock type: on demand production
Intended product usage: home décor, art reproduction gallery
Alignment of the image: portrait format
Aspect ratio: length : width - 1 : 1.2
Interpretation: the length is 20% shorter than the width
Fabric options: acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), canvas print, metal print (aluminium dibond), poster print (canvas paper)
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print): 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47", 150x180cm - 59x71"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) size options: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Poster print (canvas paper) size options: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Aluminium print (aluminium dibond material): 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Picture frame: without frame

Select the product material you would like to have

For every fine art print we offer different materials and sizes. Choose your preferred size and material among the preferences:

  • Printed poster on canvas material: The Artprinta poster print is a UV printed flat cotton canvas paper with a fine surface finish. Please keep in mind, that depending on the size of the canvas poster print we add a white margin 2-6cm round about the painting to facilitate the framing with your custom frame.
  • Glossy acrylic glass print: A glossy acrylic glass print, which is often described as a UV print on plexiglass, will transform your favorite original work of art into brilliant décor. The work of art is being made with the help of modern UV direct printing machines. It makes intense and impressive color tones. With a glossy acrylic glass fine art print contrasts plus details become more visible due to the very subtle gradation in the picture. Our plexiglass with real glass coating protects your custom fine art print against light and heat for decades.
  • Aluminium dibond print: Aluminium Dibond prints are prints on metal with a true depth. A direct Aluminium Dibond Print is the ideal start to the sophisticated world of art reproductions on aluminum. The bright and white sections of the work of art shimmer with a silky gloss, however without the glow.
  • The canvas print: The printed canvas stretched on a wood stretcher frame. A canvas creates a plastic effect of three-dimensionality. Besides, printed canvas creates a attractive, pleasing impression. Hanging a canvas print: The great advantage of canvas prints is that they are relatively low in weight. That means, it is easy and straightforward to hang your Canvas print without any wall-mounts. Therefore, canvas prints are suited for any kind of wall.

Art product specs

The more than 110 year-old artwork with the title The Art Dealers (The Bernheim-Jeune Brothers) was created by Edouard Vuillard. The masterpiece was made with the size: 23 13/16 x 26 in (60,5 x 66 cm) and was made with oil on board, mounted on canvas. What is more, this artpiece is included in the Saint Louis Art Museum's digital collection. With courtesy of: Saint Louis Art Museum, Missouri, Gift of Mr. and Mrs. Richard K. Weil (licensed: public domain). The creditline of the artpiece is the following: Gift of Mr. and Mrs. Richard K. Weil. The alignment of the digital reproduction is portrait and has a side ratio of 1 : 1.2, which means that the length is 20% shorter than the width. Edouard Vuillard was a painter of French nationality, whose art style can be classified as Post-Impressionism. The French painter lived for a total of 72 years - born in the year 1868 in Cuiseaux, Bourgogne-Franche-Comte, France and passed away in 1940 in La Baule-Escoublac, Pays de la Loire, France.

Disclaimer: We try our best in order to describe the products as closely as it is possible and to showcase them visually. Still, the tone of the printed materials and the printing can diverge to a certain extent from the image on your device's monitor. Depending on the screen settings and the quality of the surface, not all color pigments can be printed as realistically as the digital version depicted here. Since our art reproductions are printed and processed manually, there may as well be slight differences in the motif's size and exact position.

© Copyright of - www.artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed