Franz Marc, 1911 - Cows, red, green, yellow - fine art print

759 kr

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Structured table of the artwork

Piece of art title: "Cows, red, green, yellow"
Categorization: painting
Category: modern art
Century: 20th century
Artwork year: 1911
Approximate age of artwork: over 100 years
Painted on: oil on canvas
Artwork original size: 62 cm x 87,5 cm
Original artwork inscription: bottom right: Marc; on the stretcher: Sindelsdorf Marc
Exhibited in: Städtische Galerie im Lenbachhaus und Kunstbau München
Place of museum: Munich, Bavaria, Germany
Museum's website: Städtische Galerie im Lenbachhaus und Kunstbau München
Artwork license type: public domain
Courtesy of: Franz Marc, Kühe, rot, grün, gelb, 1911, Oil On Canvas, 62 cm x 87,5 cm, Städtische Galerie im Lenbachhaus und Kunstbau München, https://sammlungonline.lenbachhaus.de/objekt/kuehe-rot-gruen-gelb-30020407.html
Artwork creditline: Städtische Galerie im Lenbachhaus und Kunstbau München

Artist overview table

Name: Franz Marc
Aliases: Franz Marc, Marc Franz, Marc Franz Moriz Wilhelm, Marc
Gender of the artist: male
Artist nationality: German
Jobs: painter
Home country: Germany
Classification: modern artist
Art styles: Expressionism
Lifetime: 36 years
Year born: 1880
Born in (place): Munich, Bavaria, Germany
Died: 1916
City of death: Verdun-sur-Garonne, Grand Est, France

About the product

Article categorization: fine art print
Reproduction method: reproduction in digital format
Production technique: digital printing (UV direct print)
Production: Germany
Type of stock: on demand
Intended usage: art collection (reproductions), art print gallery
Artwork orientation: landscape format
Aspect ratio: 1.4 : 1 length to width
Image ratio meaning: the length is 40% longer than the width
Product material choices: canvas print, poster print (canvas paper), metal print (aluminium dibond), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating)
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) size options: 70x50cm - 28x20"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) sizes: 70x50cm - 28x20"
Poster print (canvas paper) variants: 70x50cm - 28x20"
Aluminium dibond print (aluminium material) size variants: 70x50cm - 28x20"
Frame: unframed art copy

Possible material choices

We offer a range of different materials and sizes for every product. You can choose among the following product customization options:

  • The canvas print: The canvas print, not to be confused with a real artwork painted on a canvas, is a digital image printed directly on canvas material. Your canvas print of your favorite artwork will provide you with the unique opportunity to turn your art print into a large size collection piece like you would see in a gallery. The advantage of canvas prints is that they are relatively low in weight, which implies that it is quite simple to hang up your Canvas print without any wall-mounts. A canvas print is suited for any type of wall.
  • Aluminium dibond print: An Aluminium Dibond print is a print with an outstanding effect of depth.
  • The acrylic glass print: A glossy print on acrylic glass, often referred to as a print on plexiglass, makes the artwork into brilliant décor. Besides, it offers a distinct alternative option to dibond and canvas fine art replicas. Your own replica of the artwork is made with state-of-the-art UV direct printing technology. Our real glass coating protects your selected art replica against light and heat for decades.
  • Printed poster (canvas material): The poster is a UV printed canvas paper with a slightly roughened surface finish. Please bear in mind, that depending on the size of the poster we add a white margin of approximately 2-6cm around the work of art, which facilitates the framing with a custom frame.

This artwork with the title Cows, red, green, yellow was painted by the male painter Franz Marc in 1911. The 100 year old version of the artwork has the size: 62 cm x 87,5 cm and was manufactured with the techinque oil on canvas. The original painting has the following inscription: bottom right: Marc; on the stretcher: Sindelsdorf Marc. Moveover, this piece of art forms part of the Städtische Galerie im Lenbachhaus und Kunstbau München's digital collection, which is a museum with the world'd largest collection of works by the Blue Rider artists, art of the 19th century and modern art after 1945. With courtesy of: Franz Marc, Kühe, rot, grün, gelb, 1911, Oil On Canvas, 62 cm x 87,5 cm, Städtische Galerie im Lenbachhaus und Kunstbau München, https://sammlungonline.lenbachhaus.de/objekt/kuehe-rot-gruen-gelb-30020407.html (public domain license). Creditline of the artwork: Städtische Galerie im Lenbachhaus und Kunstbau München. The alignment is in landscape format and has a ratio of 1.4 : 1, meaning that the length is 40% longer than the width. The painter Franz Marc was an artist, whose artistic style can primarily be classified as Expressionism. The German painter was born in the year 1880 in Munich, Bavaria, Germany and deceased at the age of 36 in 1916 in Verdun-sur-Garonne, Grand Est, France.

Important note: We try all that we can in order to describe our products in as much detail as possible and to illustrate them visually in our shop. Although, some tone of the printed materials, as well as the print result may vary marginally from the representation on your device's monitor. Depending on your screen settings and the condition of the surface, not all colors are printed one hundret percent realistically. In view of the fact that our fine art prints are printed and processed by hand, there may also be minor deviations in the exact position and the size of the motif.

© Copyright of - Artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed