Franz Schrotzberg, 1836 - Diana and Endymion - fine art print

480 kr

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Materials our customers can pick from

We offer a range of various materials and sizes for every product. In order match your personal requirements perfectly, you can choose among the following product customization options:

  • Poster print (canvas material): The Artprinta poster is a printed canvas with a slightly roughened surface structure, that resembles the original version of the artwork. Please keep in mind, that depending on the size of the canvas poster print we add a white margin of around 2-6cm around the print to facilitate the framing with your custom frame.
  • Glossy acrylic glass print: An acrylic glass print, which is sometimes described as a plexiglass print, will change your favorite original artwork into décor. Your own copy of the work of art is manufactured with the help of state-of-the-art UV direct print technology. This makes vivid and impressive colors. The major advantage of an acrylic glass fine art copy is that sharp contrasts and also smaller color details become more identifiable with the help of the very subtle gradation.
  • The canvas print: The canvas print is a printed cotton canvas stretched on a wood stretcher. A printed canvas of this work of art will give you the unique opportunity to transform your very own fine art print into a large size work of art as you would see in a true gallery. Canvas prints are relatively low in weight, which means that it is quite simple to hang the Canvas print without any wall-mounts. Canvas prints are suited for any type of wall.
  • Aluminium dibond print: These are metal prints on aluminium dibond material with a true effect of depth - for a modern impression and a non-reflective surface structure. For your Print On Aluminum Dibond, we print the chosen artwork right on the aluminium composite surface. The colors of the print are luminous in the highest definition, the details of the print are crisp and clear.

Important information: We try whatever we can to depict our products as precisely as possible and to exhibit them visually in our shop. Nevertheless, the tone of the printing material, as well as the imprint might diverge slightly from the image on your monitor. Depending on the settings of your screen and the condition of the surface, not all color pigments are printed 100% realistically. Given that all our art reproductions are processed and printed by hand, there may as well be slight discrepancies in the exact position and the size of the motif.

Detailed product specifications

In 1836 Franz Schrotzberg made the piece of art called Diana and Endymion. The 180 years old version of the painting measures the size - 122 x 92 cm - frame: 147,5 × 118,5 × 9 cm. Oil on canvas was used by the European painter as the medium of the artpiece. The original artwork has the following text as inscrption: signed and dated lower left: Schrotzberg 1836th. It is included in the collection of Belvedere in Vienna, Austria. We are happy to state that this work of art, which is part of the public domain is being included with courtesy of © Belvedere, Vienna, inventory number: 7846. : transfer from the Kunsthistorisches Museum, Vienna in 1987. On top of that, alignment is portrait and has a side ratio of 3 : 4, which means that the length is 25% shorter than the width. Franz Schrotzberg was a male painter from Austria, whose art style can mainly be attributed to Realism. The Austrian painter was born in the year 1811 in Vienna, Vienna state, Austria and died at the age of 78 in the year 1889.

Structured information on the piece of art

Name of the work of art: "Diana and Endymion"
Classification: painting
Umbrella term: modern art
Temporal classification: 19th century
Created in the year: 1836
Artwork age: over 180 years
Artwork original medium: oil on canvas
Original size: 122 x 92 cm - frame: 147,5 × 118,5 × 9 cm
Signature on artwork: signed and dated lower left: Schrotzberg 1836th
Museum / location: Belvedere
Place of the museum: Vienna, Austria
Website of the museum: Belvedere
License: public domain
Courtesy of: © Belvedere, Vienna, inventory number: 7846
Creditline: transfer from the Kunsthistorisches Museum, Vienna in 1987

Product background information

Product classification: fine art reproduction
Method of reproduction: reproduction in digital format
Production technique: digital printing (UV direct print)
Provenance: Germany
Type of stock: production on demand
Proposed product use: wall picture, wall gallery
Alignment: portrait alignment
Image aspect ratio: 3 : 4 (length : width)
Implication: the length is 25% shorter than the width
Available choices: canvas print, poster print (canvas paper), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), metal print (aluminium dibond)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame): 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47", 120x160cm - 47x63"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47", 120x160cm - 47x63"
Poster print (canvas paper) size options: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47"
Aluminium dibond print (aluminium material) options: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47"
Art print framing: not included

The painter

Artist: Franz Schrotzberg
Alternative names: schrotzberg f., Schrotzberzg [Schrotzberg] Franz, Schrotzberg Franz, f. schrotzberg, schrotzberg, schrotzberg franz, franz schrotzberg, Schrötzberger Franz
Gender of the artist: male
Artist nationality: Austrian
Professions of the artist: painter
Country: Austria
Artist classification: modern artist
Art styles: Realism
Lifespan: 78 years
Born: 1811
City of birth: Vienna, Vienna state, Austria
Died: 1889
Town of death: Graz, Steiermark, Austria

Copyright © - Artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed