Frederick Bauhof, 1912 - His only pair - fine art print

720 kr

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Choose your product material

In the product dropdown selection you can choose the size and material of your choice. We allow you to pick your favorite size and material among the following product individualization options:

  • The canvas print: A canvas print is a printed cotton canvas mounted on a wooden stretcher. In addition to that, a canvas generates a nice and comfy atmosphere. The great advantage of canvas prints is that they are relatively low in weight, which implies that it is easy and straightforward to hang up your Canvas print without any wall-mounts. A canvas print is suitable for any type of wall.
  • Printed poster (canvas material): The Artprinta poster is a printed flat cotton canvas with a slightly rough structure on the surface. Please note, that depending on the absolute size of the canvas poster print we add a white margin of approximately 2 - 6cm round about the artwork, which facilitates the framing with your custom frame.
  • The acrylic glass print: An print on acrylic glass, which is sometimes labelled as a UV print on plexiglass, will turn the original artwork into gorgeous décor. Our real glass coating protects your selected fine art print against light and external influences for between 40-60 years.
  • Aluminium dibond print: These are metal prints on aluminium dibond material with a true effect of depth, creating a contemporary look with a surface , which is non-reflective. The bright and white parts of the original artwork shine with a silk gloss, however without the glow. The colors of the print are bright and luminous, the fine details appear very clear, and you can notice a matte appearance of the surface.

Important legal note: We try in order to describe the art products in as much detail as possible and to illustrate them visually in our shop. Still, the tone of the print materials, as well as the printing can diverge marginally from the image on the device's monitor. Depending on the screen settings and the condition of the surface, not all colors are printed one hundret percent realistically. Because all the are processed and printed manually, there may as well be slight discrepancies in the exact position and the size of the motif.

Additional information on the original artwork by Museum of New Zealand - Te Papa Tongarewa (© Copyright - by Museum of New Zealand - Te Papa Tongarewa - Museum of New Zealand - Te Papa Tongarewa)

His only pair, circa 1912, by Frederick Bauhof. Gift of the Union Clothing Company, 1912. Te Papa (1912-0023-1)

Summary of the modern art painting, which has the title "His only pair"

In the year 1912 the male painter Frederick Bauhof created this work of art. The artpiece was painted with the size: Image: 540mm (width), 650mm (height). Oil on canvas was applied by the artist as the medium of the piece of art. What is more, this work of art forms part of the art collection of Museum of New Zealand - Te Papa Tongarewa, which is the national museum of New Zealand, with a great collection of artworks that contain deep ancestral links to the indigenous Māori population of New Zealand. With courtesy of - His only pair, 1912, by Frederick Bauhof. Gift of the Union Clothing Company, 1912. Te Papa (1912-0023-1) (public domain license). The creditline of the artwork is: Gift of the Union Clothing Company, 1912. Besides this, the alignment of the digital reproduction is portrait with a ratio of 1 : 1.2, meaning that the length is 20% shorter than the width.

Piece of art specs

Title of the artpiece: "His only pair"
Classification: painting
General category: modern art
Artwork century: 20th century
Artwork year: 1912
Artwork age: over 100 years
Original medium of artwork: oil on canvas
Original dimensions (artwork): Image: 540mm (width), 650mm (height)
Exhibited in: Museum of New Zealand - Te Papa Tongarewa
Location of museum: Te Aro, Wellington, New Zealand
Museum website: www.tepapa.govt.nz
License type: public domain
Courtesy of: His only pair, 1912, by Frederick Bauhof. Gift of the Union Clothing Company, 1912. Te Papa (1912-0023-1)
Artwork creditline: Gift of the Union Clothing Company, 1912

Structured article details

Print product type: art reproduction
Reproduction method: digital reproduction
Manufacturing method: UV direct printing
Production: German-made
Type of stock: on demand
Intended product usage: art collection (reproductions), art reproduction gallery
Orientation: portrait alignment
Side ratio: 1 : 1.2 length to width
Image ratio interpretation: the length is 20% shorter than the width
Fabric options: canvas print, metal print (aluminium dibond), poster print (canvas paper), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) options: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47", 150x180cm - 59x71"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) options: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Poster print (canvas paper): 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Aluminium print variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Picture frame: please note that this art copy does not have a frame

Artist metadata table

Name: Frederick Bauhof
Other names: Frederick Bauhof, Bauhof Frederick
Gender of the artist: male
Artist nationality: British
Jobs of the artist: artist
Country of the artist: the United Kingdom
Artist category: modern artist
Lifespan: 99 years
Born: 1800
Year died: 1899

This text is intellectual property and protected by copyright © | Artprinta.com

You may also like

Recently viewed