Henry Pickering, 1752 - Alderman James Rowe - fine art print

708 kr

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Available product material options

We offer a range of various sizes and materials for every product. That is why, we allow you to choose among the following options:

  • Aluminium print (aluminium dibond): Aluminium Dibond prints are prints on metal with a true depth effect - for a modern look and a non-reflective surface structure. A direct Aluminium Dibond Print is your best start to fine art prints on aluminum. For the Print On Aluminum Dibond, we print your selected artwork right onto the aluminium white-primed surface.
  • Printed poster (canvas material): A poster is a printed canvas with a slightly rough surface texture. Please note, that depending on the size of the poster we add a white margin of something between 2-6cm round about the print motif in order to facilitate the framing with your custom frame.
  • Printed acrylic glass with a glossy effect (with real glass coating on top): An print on acrylic glass, often labelled as a UV print on plexiglass, will convert an original into stunning home décor. The great upside of an acrylic glass fine art copy is that sharp contrasts and details become more exposed with the help of the very fine gradation in the print.
  • Canvas: The canvas direct print is a printed cotton canvas stretched on a wood stretcher. Canvas prints are relatively low in weight. That means, it is quite simple to hang the Canvas print without any wall-mounts. Hence, canvas prints are suitable for any kind of wall.

Important information: We try everything to describe our products in as much detail as possible and to demonstrate them visually in our shop. Still, the tone of the printed materials, as well as the imprint may differ marginally from the image on your screen. Depending on the screen settings and the condition of the surface, not all colors are printed one hundret percent realistically. Bearing in mind that the are processed and printed by hand, there may as well be slight deviations in the motif's exact position and the size.

Additional description by York Museums Trust (© Copyright - by York Museums Trust - yorkmuseumstrust.org.uk)

Wearing a scarlet robe and gold chain of office, his right hand resting on a table edge, his left hand on his hip, looking half right.

Your individual fine art product

Alderman James Rowe is a masterpiece by the British painter Henry Pickering in 1752. The 260 year-old version of the artpiece has the following size - Canvas height 125,7 cm; Canvas width 100,3 cm. Oil on canvas was applied by the British painter as the technique for the piece of art. What is more, this artwork is in the the art collection of York Museums Trust. The classic art artpiece, which is part of the public domain is provided - courtesy of Image courtesy of York Museums Trust, Public Domain, http://yorkmuseumstrust.org.uk/.Creditline of the artwork: . Besides, the alignment is in portrait format and has a side ratio of 1 : 1.2, which means that the length is 20% shorter than the width.

Background data on the unique work of art

Artpiece name: "Alderman James Rowe"
Classification: painting
General category: classic art
Period: 18th century
Created in the year: 1752
Approximate age of artwork: over 260 years old
Artwork original medium: oil on canvas
Artwork original dimensions: Canvas height 125,7 cm; Canvas width 100,3 cm
Museum / collection: York Museums Trust
Museum location: York, Yorkshire, United Kingdom
Web URL of Museum: yorkmuseumstrust.org.uk
Artwork license: public domain
Courtesy of: Image courtesy of York Museums Trust, Public Domain, http://yorkmuseumstrust.org.uk/

Structured article details

Print product type: art reproduction
Reproduction method: reproduction in digital format
Production process: UV direct printing
Manufacturing: German-made
Type of stock: production on demand
Intended product usage: wall décor, wall decoration
Orientation: portrait alignment
Image aspect ratio: 1 : 1.2 - length : width
Meaning of image aspect ratio: the length is 20% shorter than the width
Material options: poster print (canvas paper), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), canvas print, metal print (aluminium dibond)
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) variants: 50x60cm - 20x24"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) options: 50x60cm - 20x24"
Poster print (canvas paper) size variants: 50x60cm - 20x24"
Dibond print (alumnium material) sizes: 50x60cm - 20x24"
Art print framing: unframed art copy

Artist details

Name: Henry Pickering
Alternative names: Pickering Henry, H. Pickering, Henry Pickering
Gender of the artist: male
Artist nationality: British
Professions: painter
Home country: the United Kingdom
Artist category: old master
Lifespan: 100 years
Year born: 1710
Year of death: 1810
Deceased in (place): Manchester, England, United Kingdom

Copyright ©, www.artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed