Hubert Robert, 1781 - The fire at the Opera, from the gardens of the Palais Royal, June 8, 1781 - fine art print

707 kr

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Pick your material

In the dropdown lists right next to the product offering you can pick a material and a size of your choice. The following sizes and materials are the options we offer you for individualization:

  • Canvas: A printed canvas mounted on a wooden frame. Additionally, a printed canvas generates a cosy and warm atmosphere. The great advantage of canvas prints is that they are relatively low in weight, meaning that it is easy to hang up the Canvas print without the use of additional wall-mounts. Canvas prints are suitable for any kind of wall.
  • Aluminium dibond print: An Aluminium Dibond print is a print with an outstanding depth effect. The Direct Print on Aluminum Dibond is the best introduction to the sophisticated world of fine art prints produced on aluminum. For our Direct Print On Aluminum Dibond, we print your favorite artwork on the aluminium white-primed surface. Colors are luminous and bright in the highest definition, the fine details of the print are clear and crisp, and the print has a a matte appearance that you can literally feel.
  • Printed poster (canvas material): Our poster is a UV printed canvas paper with a slightly rough texture on the surface. Please keep in mind, that depending on the absolute size of the canvas poster print we add a white margin 2-6cm round about the print motif to facilitate the framing with your custom frame.
  • Acrylic glass print: A glossy print on acrylic glass, often described as a an art print on plexiglass, changes your favorite original artwork into wonderful décor. The acrylic glass protects your selected art replica against light and external influences for many years to come.

Legal disclaimer: We try to describe our products with as many details as possible and to demonstrate them visually. At the same time, the colors of the printing material and the printing can differ marginally from the representation on your device's monitor. Depending on your screen settings and the nature of the surface, colors may not be printed one hundret percent realistically. Bearing in mind that the fine art prints are processed and printed manually, there might as well be slight deviations in the exact position and the size of the motif.

Original artwork description as provided from the museum's website (© - by Musée Carnavalet Paris - Musée Carnavalet Paris)

The Opera House Fire, saw the gardens of the Palais Royal, June 8, 1781. Cityscape. Historic stage.

The article

This 18th century piece of art The fire at the Opera, from the gardens of the Palais Royal, June 8, 1781 was painted by the male artist Hubert Robert. The beyond 230 year-old original version has the size of Height: 84,5 cm, Width: 114 cm. This artpiece belongs to the art collection of Musée Carnavalet Paris located in Paris, France. With courtesy of - Musée Carnavalet Paris (public domain).: . On top of that, alignment is landscape and has an image ratio of 1.2 : 1, which means that the length is 20% longer than the width. The curator, painter Hubert Robert was an artist, whose style can mainly be classified as Rococo. The European painter lived for a total of 75 years, born in the year 1733 in Paris, Ile-de-France, France and deceased in the year 1808 in Paris, Ile-de-France, France.

Background information on the piece of art

Title of the artwork: "The fire at the Opera, from the gardens of the Palais Royal, June 8, 1781"
Categorization of the artwork: painting
Umbrella term: classic art
Artwork century: 18th century
Created in the year: 1781
Approximate age of artwork: over 230 years old
Original size: Height: 84,5 cm, Width: 114 cm
Exhibited in: Musée Carnavalet Paris
Museum location: Paris, France
Website of the museum: Musée Carnavalet Paris
License type: public domain
Courtesy of: Musée Carnavalet Paris

About this item

Product classification: art copy
Method of reproduction: digital reproduction
Production method: digital printing (UV direct print)
Product Origin: produced in Germany
Type of stock: production on demand
Proposed product use: art reproduction gallery, home décor
Orientation of the image: landscape alignment
Image ratio: 1.2 : 1
Interpretation of image aspect ratio: the length is 20% longer than the width
Available reproduction fabrics: poster print (canvas paper), metal print (aluminium dibond), canvas print, acrylic glass print (with real glass coating)
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print): 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39", 180x150cm - 71x59"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) options: 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39", 180x150cm - 71x59"
Poster print (canvas paper) sizes: 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39"
Aluminium print (aluminium dibond material) sizes: 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39"
Framing of the art reproduction: not included

Artist overview

Artist: Hubert Robert
Alternative names: Robart Hubert, Roberts Hubert, Robarts Hubert, Robert Hubert, Hubert Robert, Robert des Ruines, Robert Hubert des Ruines
Gender: male
Nationality of artist: French
Jobs of the artist: painter, curator
Country of the artist: France
Artist classification: old master
Styles of the artist: Rococo
Life span: 75 years
Year of birth: 1733
Birthplace: Paris, Ile-de-France, France
Year of death: 1808
Deceased in (place): Paris, Ile-de-France, France

© Copyright of - www.artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed