Martin Johnson Heade - Magnolia - fine art print

354 kr

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Summary of the product

This painting was made by the American artist Martin Johnson Heade. The original was made with the size: 15 x 24 1/8 in (38,1 x 61,3 cm) framed: 26 5/8 x 35 5/8 in (67,6 x 90,5 cm). Oil on canvas was used by the North American painter as the medium of the masterpiece. Moveover, the artpiece is in the the digital art collection of Saint Louis Art Museum. With courtesy of: Saint Louis Art Museum, Missouri, Gift of Mr. and Mrs. John Alden Sears (public domain). Additionally, the work of art has the creditline: Gift of Mr. and Mrs. John Alden Sears. The alignment is landscape with an aspect ratio of 3 : 2, meaning that the length is 50% longer than the width. The painter, traveller Martin Johnson Heade was an artist, whose style can be classified as Realism. The North American painter lived for 85 years, born in the year 1819 in Lumberville, Bucks county, Pennsylvania, United States and passed away in the year 1904 in Saint Augustine, Saint Johns county, Florida, United States.

Pick a item material option

We offer a range of different sizes and materials for every product. In order match your personal requirements perfectly, you can choose among the following product customization options:

  • Printed poster (canvas material): A poster is a UV printed flat canvas paper with a nice surface texture, which reminds the actual masterpiece. It is designed for putting your fine art print with a personal frame. Please note, that depending on the absolute size of the poster print we add a white margin of approximately 2-6 cm around the print motif in order to facilitate the framing with your custom frame.
  • Printed acrylic glass: A glossy print on acrylic glass, which is sometimes labelled as a print on plexiglass, will turn your favorite original into magnificient décor. Moreover, the acrylic fine art print makes a good alternative to aluminium or canvas prints.
  • Aluminium dibond print: These are metal prints on aluminium dibond material with an outstanding depth effect - for a modern look and a non-reflective surface. For your Direct Print On Aluminum Dibond, we print your favorite artpiece onto the surface of the aluminum composite. The white and bright parts of the work of art shimmer with a silk gloss, however without glow.
  • Canvas print: A canvas print is a printed cotton canvas mounted on a wooden stretcher. A canvas print has the advantage of being relatively low in weight. This means, it is easy and straightforward to hang up your Canvas print without the support of extra wall-mounts. Canvas prints are suitable for any type of wall.

Artist summary table

Artist: Martin Johnson Heade
Also known as: Heed Martin Johnson, Heade, Martin Johnson Heade, Heade Martin Johnson, m.j. heade, Heade Martin J.
Artist gender: male
Artist nationality: American
Professions of the artist: painter, traveller
Country: United States
Styles of the artist: Realism
Died aged: 85 years
Year born: 1819
Born in (place): Lumberville, Bucks county, Pennsylvania, United States
Year died: 1904
Place of death: Saint Augustine, Saint Johns county, Florida, United States

Background data on the artwork

Work of art title: "Magnolia"
Categorization of the artpiece: painting
Artwork original medium: oil on canvas
Size of the original artpiece: 15 x 24 1/8 in (38,1 x 61,3 cm) framed: 26 5/8 x 35 5/8 in (67,6 x 90,5 cm)
Museum / location: Saint Louis Art Museum
Place of museum: St. Louis, Missouri, United States of America
Museum's webpage: www.slam.org
Artwork license: public domain
Courtesy of: Saint Louis Art Museum, Missouri, Gift of Mr. and Mrs. John Alden Sears
Artwork creditline: Gift of Mr. and Mrs. John Alden Sears

Structured product details

Print prodct: art copy
Method of reproduction: reproduction in digital format
Production method: digital printing
Product Origin: German production
Type of stock: production on demand
Product use: wall art, art reproduction gallery
Alignment of the artwork: landscape alignment
Image ratio: length : width - 3 : 2
Image ratio meaning: the length is 50% longer than the width
Item material choices: poster print (canvas paper), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), metal print (aluminium dibond), canvas print
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) options: 30x20cm - 12x8", 60x40cm - 24x16", 90x60cm - 35x24", 120x80cm - 47x31", 150x100cm - 59x39"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): 30x20cm - 12x8", 60x40cm - 24x16", 90x60cm - 35x24", 120x80cm - 47x31", 150x100cm - 59x39"
Poster print (canvas paper) variants: 60x40cm - 24x16", 90x60cm - 35x24", 120x80cm - 47x31"
Aluminium dibond print (aluminium material) variants: 30x20cm - 12x8", 60x40cm - 24x16", 90x60cm - 35x24", 120x80cm - 47x31"
Frame: without frame

Important legal note: We try what we can to describe the art products in as much detail as it is possible and to showcase them visually on the product detail pages. Still, some pigments of the print products and the print result can diverge to a certain extent from the presentation on your device's screen. Depending on the settings of your screen and the condition of the surface, colors might not be printed one hundret percent realistically. Bearing in mind that our art reproductions are processed and printed by hand, there may as well be slight differences in the motif's size and exact position.

Copyright ©, Artprinta.com

You may also like

Recently viewed