William Etty, 1829 - Benaiah - fine art print

708 kr

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

The 19th century work of art Benaiah was created by the artist William Etty in 1829. The 190 year old work of art was painted with the size - Canvas height 63,7 cm; Canvas width 80,5 cm; Frame height 82,5 cm; Frame width 96,0 cm; Frame depth 10,0 cm. Oil on canvas was applied by the British artist as the technique for the piece of art. Nowadays, this artwork is in the the digital art collection of York Museums Trust. With courtesy of Image courtesy of York Museums Trust, Public Domain, http://yorkmuseumstrust.org.uk/ (public domain).Creditline of the artwork: . Further, the alignment of the digital reproduction is landscape with an aspect ratio of 1.2 : 1, which implies that the length is 20% longer than the width. The architect William Etty was an artist from the United Kingdom, whose artistic style can be classified as Romanticism. The British artist lived for 62 years and was born in 1787 and passed away in 1849.

Obtain your fine art print material option

We offer a range of different sizes and materials for every product. The following sizes and materials are the options we offer you for individualization:

  • Aluminium print (aluminium dibond): An Aluminium Dibond print is a material with an impressive depth. A direct Direct Print on Aluminum Dibond is your excellent start to the sophisticated world of art reproductions made on aluminum. The bright and white sections of the work of art shine with a silky gloss but without the glow. The direct print on aluminium is one of the most popular entry-level products and is an extremely modern way to showcase art prints, as it draws focus on the whole artwork.
  • Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): The acrylic glass print, which is often described as a UV print on plexiglass, will change the original artwork into décor. The artwork is custom-made with state-of-the-art UV print technology. This creates the effect of vivid and impressive colors. With an acrylic glass art print sharp contrasts plus granular artwork details will be recognizeable because of the subtle gradation in the picture.
  • The canvas print: A canvas direct print is a printed canvas mounted on a wood stretcher. Further, a canvas print makes a lively and pleasing look. How do I hang a canvas on the wall? A canvas print has the great advantage of being relatively low in weight, which means that it is easy to hang up your Canvas print without additional wall-mounts. Because of thatcanvas prints are suited for all types of walls.
  • Printed poster (canvas material): A poster print is a UV printed canvas paper with a fine texture on the surface, which reminds the original masterpiece. Please note, that depending on the absolute size of the poster print we add a white margin of approximately 2-6cm around the print motif in order to facilitate the framing with a custom frame.

Important legal note: We try our utmost to describe our products as clearly as it is possible and to exhibit them visually in our shop. Still, the tone of the print products, as well as the printing might diverge somehwat from the image on your device's screen. Depending on your screen settings and the condition of the surface, not all colors are printed one hundret percent realistically. Because the are printed and processed manually, there might as well be slight variations in the motif's exact position and the size.

The product specifications

Product categorization: wall art
Reproduction: reproduction in digital format
Manufaturing technique: UV direct printing (digital print)
Product Origin: Germany
Type of stock: on demand production
Product use: gallery wall, home design
Alignment of the image: landscape alignment
Aspect ratio: 1.2 : 1 (length : width)
Meaning of the side aspect ratio: the length is 20% longer than the width
Item material variants: metal print (aluminium dibond), canvas print, acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), poster print (canvas paper)
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) size options: 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39", 180x150cm - 71x59"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) options: 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39"
Poster print (canvas paper) options: 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39"
Aluminium print (aluminium dibond material) size variants: 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39"
Art print framing: please consider that this reproduction is not framed

Details on the piece of art

Title of the piece of art: "Benaiah"
Artwork classification: painting
General category: modern art
Century: 19th century
Artpiece year: 1829
Artwork age: 190 years old
Original medium of artwork: oil on canvas
Dimensions of the original work of art: Canvas height 63,7 cm; Canvas width 80,5 cm; Frame height 82,5 cm; Frame width 96,0 cm; Frame depth 10,0 cm
Museum: York Museums Trust
Location of museum: York, Yorkshire, United Kingdom
Website of the museum: yorkmuseumstrust.org.uk
License of artwork: public domain
Courtesy of: Image courtesy of York Museums Trust, Public Domain, http://yorkmuseumstrust.org.uk/

Artist overview

Artist name: William Etty
Aliases: Etty William, William Etty
Artist gender: male
Nationality: British
Professions of the artist: architect
Home country: the United Kingdom
Classification of the artist: modern artist
Art styles: Romanticism
Died at the age of: 62 years
Born: 1787
Year of death: 1849

© Copyrighted by, Artprinta (www.artprinta.com)

Original artwork specifications by the museum (© - by York Museums Trust - York Museums Trust)

In the centre Beniah, with cloak and helmet and sword in his right hand, is about to slay a man of Moab, right. On the left a corpse. Landscape background.

You may also like

Recently viewed