William Merritt Chase, 1880 - The Tenth Street Studio - fine art print

474 kr

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Background information on the original artpiece

Title of the painting: "The Tenth Street Studio"
Artwork categorization: painting
Umbrella term: modern art
Artwork century: 19th century
Created: 1880
Artwork age: 140 years
Original medium: oil on canvas
Dimensions of the original artpiece: 36 1/4 x 48 1/4 in (92,1 x 122,6 cm) framed: 54 11/16 in x 66 5/8 in x 7 in (138,9 x 169,2 x 17,8 cm)
Museum: Saint Louis Art Museum
Place of museum: St. Louis, Missouri, United States of America
Museum website: www.slam.org
License of artwork: public domain
Courtesy of: Saint Louis Art Museum, Missouri, Bequest of Albert Blair
Creditline: Bequest of Albert Blair

Artist information

Artist: William Merritt Chase
Aliases: chase william merritt, Chase William Merrit, wm m. chase, Chase William Merritt, William Merrit Chase, chase w.m., William Merritt Chase, w.m. chase, chase w.m., w.m m. chase, Chase, Chase William M., chase william, William Chase
Gender: male
Nationality: American
Professions of the artist: painter
Home country: United States
Artist classification: modern artist
Styles: Impressionism
Died aged: 67 years
Born: 1849
Born in (place): Williamsburg, Wayne county, Indiana, United States
Died: 1916
Place of death: New York City, New York state, United States

The product

Product categorization: wall art
Method of reproduction: reproduction in digital format
Manufacturing process: UV direct print (digital printing)
Manufacturing: manufactured in Germany
Stock type: on demand
Intended product usage: wall décor, wall decoration
Artwork alignment: landscape alignment
Image aspect ratio: 4 : 3 length : width
Implication: the length is 33% longer than the width
Available material variants: canvas print, poster print (canvas paper), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), metal print (aluminium dibond)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) variants: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35", 160x120cm - 63x47"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35", 160x120cm - 63x47"
Poster print (canvas paper) variants: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35"
Aluminium print (aluminium dibond material) variants: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35"
Frame: unframed reproduction

Product materials you can pick from

The product dropdown menu ofers you the possibility to select a material and a size of your choice. You can choose your your favorite size and material among the following options:

  • Glossy acrylic glass print: An acrylic glass print, which is often named as a print on plexiglass, transforms the artwork into brilliant home decoration. In addition to that, the acrylic glass fine art print forms a great alternative to aluminium and canvas fine art prints. The great benefit of an acrylic glass art print is that contrasts as well as smaller image details will be recognizeable with the help of the very fine tonal gradation in the print. Our plexiglass protects your chosen art replica against light and heat for several decades.
  • Canvas: The printed canvas material mounted on a wooden frame. Canvas prints are relatively low in weight, which means that it is easy and straightforward to hang your Canvas print without the support of extra wall-mounts. A canvas print is suited for any kind of wall.
  • Poster print (canvas material): The poster print is a UV printed sheet of flat canvas paper with a granular finish on the surface, which reminds the actual artwork. Please keep in mind, that depending on the absolute size of the canvas poster print we add a white margin between 2-6 cm round about the work of art, which facilitates the framing.
  • Aluminium print (aluminium dibond): These are metal prints on alu dibond with an outstanding effect of depth. The colors of the print are luminous and vivid in the highest definition, details are very clear, and you can really notice the matte appearance of the fine art print.

Print product data

"The Tenth Street Studio" was painted by William Merritt Chase in 1880. The artpiece was painted with the size: 36 1/4 x 48 1/4 in (92,1 x 122,6 cm) framed: 54 11/16 in x 66 5/8 in x 7 in (138,9 x 169,2 x 17,8 cm) and was painted on the medium oil on canvas. This work of art forms part of the art collection of Saint Louis Art Museum. With courtesy of: Saint Louis Art Museum, Missouri, Bequest of Albert Blair (license: public domain). In addition to that, the work of art has the following creditline: Bequest of Albert Blair. Moreover, alignment is in landscape format and has a side ratio of 4 : 3, meaning that the length is 33% longer than the width. William Merritt Chase was a male painter from United States, whose artistic style was mainly Impressionism. The painter was born in 1849 in Williamsburg, Wayne county, Indiana, United States and died at the age of 67 in the year 1916.

Important legal note: We try our utmost to depict the products with as many details as possible and to demonstrate them visually in our shop. Nevertheless, the pigments of the printed materials, as well as the printing might differ to a certain extent from the presentation on the monitor. Depending on your settings of your screen and the nature of the surface, not all colors are printed one hundret percent realistically. Considering that all art reproductions are processed and printed by hand, there might also be slight differences in the size and exact position of the motif.

© Copyright of | Artprinta.com

You may also like

Recently viewed