Abraham Hendrik Winter, 1830 - Portrait of Johannes Petrus Schouberg, Stamp Engraver at - fine art print

715 kr

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Background information on the painting named Portrait of Johannes Petrus Schouberg, Stamp Engraver at

In 1830 Abraham Hendrik Winter created the modern art masterpiece. The piece of art belongs to the digital collection of Rijksmuseum, which is the largest museum for Dutch art and history from the Middle Ages to the present day. With courtesy of Rijksmuseum (public domain license).Besides, the artwork has the following creditline: . Further, the alignment is portrait and has a ratio of 1 : 1.2, which means that the length is 20% shorter than the width.

Original artwork specifications from the museum (© - Rijksmuseum - www.rijksmuseum.nl)

Portrait of Johannes Petrus Schouberg (1798-1864), engraver at the Royal Mint in Utrecht. Kneepad, sitting in a chair with a book on her lap.

Piece of art background information

Title of the artpiece: "Portrait of Johannes Petrus Schouberg, Stamp Engraver at"
Classification: painting
Broad category: modern art
Century: 19th century
Created in: 1830
Approximate age of artwork: more than 190 years old
Exhibited in: Rijksmuseum
Museum location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Museum's webpage: www.rijksmuseum.nl
License type: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

About the artist

Artist name: Abraham Hendrik Winter
Other names: Abraham Hendrik Winter, Winter Abraham Hendrik
Gender: male
Artist nationality: Dutch
Professions: painter
Country: the Netherlands
Classification: modern artist
Lifespan: 61 years
Born in the year: 1800
Year died: 1861
Died in (place): Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands

Select a material variant

The product dropdown menu gives you the opportunity to select a material and a size of your choice. In order match your personal requirements perfectly, you can choose among the following product customization options:

  • Canvas: A UV printed canvas material applied on a wood frame. A canvas print has the advantage of being relatively low in weight, meaning that it is easy and straightforward to hang your Canvas print without additional wall-mounts. A canvas print is suited for all kinds of walls.
  • The poster print on canvas material: The poster is a UV printed sheet of flat canvas paper with a fine surface texture, that resembles the actual work of art. A poster print is suited for placing the art print using a custom frame. Please note, that depending on the absolute size of the poster we add a white margin 2-6cm around the work of art to facilitate the framing with your custom frame.
  • Aluminium dibond print: An Aluminium Dibond print is a print with an outstanding depth, which makes a fashionable look with a non-reflective surface structure. The white and bright parts of the work of art shimmer with a silk gloss, however without any glow.
  • The glossy acrylic glass print: An acrylic glass print, often labelled as a an art print on plexiglass, will convert the original artwork into gorgeous home décor. Further, the acrylic glass art print makes a distinct alternative to canvas or aluminium dibond art prints. The artwork is being custom-made with the help of modern UV printing technology.

The product details

Print prodct: wall art
Method of reproduction: digital reproduction
Production technique: UV direct printing (digital print)
Provenance: German-made
Stock type: on demand production
Proposed product use: wall gallery, wall decoration
Alignment of the image: portrait format
Aspect ratio: length to width 1 : 1.2
Implication of the image ratio: the length is 20% shorter than the width
Materials: poster print (canvas paper), metal print (aluminium dibond), canvas print, acrylic glass print (with real glass coating)
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) options: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) sizes: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Poster print (canvas paper) options: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Aluminium print (aluminium dibond material): 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Frame: without frame

Important information: We try our utmost in order to depict our products as precisely as it is possible and to illustrate them visually. However, some tone of the print products, as well as the print result may differ slightly from the presentation on your device's monitor. Depending on the screen settings and the quality of the surface, colors may not be printed 100% realistically. Bearing in mind that all fine art prints are printed and processed by hand, there may also be minor deviations in the exact position and the size of the motif.

© Copyright, Artprinta (www.artprinta.com)

You may also like

Recently viewed