Adolph Tidemand, 1851 - The sick child - fine art print

702 kr

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Details

The 19th century artpiece was created by Adolph Tidemand in 1851. What is more, this work of art can be viewed in in the Rijksmuseum's digital art collection in Amsterdam, Netherlands. This modern art public domain masterpiece is provided with courtesy of Rijksmuseum.Furthermore, the artwork has the following creditline: . Further, the alignment is landscape and has a ratio of 1.2 : 1, which means that the length is 20% longer than the width.

Pick a art print material variant

The product dropdown menu ofers you the chance to choose your favorite size and material. Thus, we allow you to choose among the following options:

  • The poster print (canvas material): Our poster print is a UV printed cotton canvas paper with a granular finish on the surface. Please keep in mind, that depending on the absolute size of the canvas poster print we add a white margin of around 2 - 6cm round about the painting, which facilitates the framing with your custom frame.
  • Canvas: The canvas print is a printed canvas mounted on a wood frame. A canvas generates the extra effect of three dimensionality. Canvas Prints have the advantage of being low in weight, which means that it is easy to hang up the Canvas print without the help of any wall-mounts. That is why, a canvas print is suitable for any type of wall.
  • Metal print (aluminium dibond): An Aluminium Dibond print is a print material with a true depth, which creates a contemporary impression thanks to a non-reflective surface. For our Print On Aluminum Dibond, we print the chosen artpiece right onto the aluminium surface.
  • Printed acrylic glass: An acrylic glass print, often referred to as a fine art print on plexiglass, transforms the original work of art into beautiful home décor. With an acrylic glass art print contrasts and also minor details become exposed with the help of the subtle tonal gradation. The real glass coating protects your selected art replica against light and external influences for up to six decades.

Legal disclaimer: We try what we can in order to describe our products as closely as possible and to demonstrate them visually. However, the colors of the printing material, as well as the printing might vary somehwat from the representation on your device's screen. Depending on your screen settings and the nature of the surface, color pigments may not be printed as exactly as the digital version shown here. Bearing in mind that all the art reproductions are printed and processed by hand, there may as well be minor variations in the size and exact position of the motif.

Article table

Article categorization: art print
Method of reproduction: reproduction in digital format
Manufacturing process: UV direct print (digital printing)
Origin of the product: Germany
Stock type: on demand production
Product use: wall decoration, art collection (reproductions)
Image alignment: landscape alignment
Image ratio: 1.2 : 1 - (length : width)
Implication: the length is 20% longer than the width
Material variants: canvas print, acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), poster print (canvas paper), metal print (aluminium dibond)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) sizes: 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) variants: 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39"
Poster print (canvas paper) sizes: 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39"
Aluminium print options: 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39"
Frame: no frame

Background data on the artwork

Artpiece title: "The sick child"
Categorization of the work of art: painting
Umbrella term: modern art
Century: 19th century
Created in: 1851
Age of artwork: over 160 years
Exhibited in: Rijksmuseum
Museum location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Museum website: Rijksmuseum
License: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

The artist

Name of the artist: Adolph Tidemand
Also known as: Adolphe Tidemand, Tidemand Adolph, Tidemand Adolphe, adolf tidemand, Adolph Tidemand, tidemand
Gender: male
Nationality of artist: Norwegian
Jobs of the artist: painter
Country of the artist: Norway
Artist classification: modern artist
Died aged: 62 years
Born: 1814
Hometown: Mandal, Vest-Agder, Norway
Year died: 1876
Died in (place): Oslo, Oslo, Norway

This text is protected by copyright © | Artprinta.com (Artprinta)

(© Copyright - by Rijksmuseum - Rijksmuseum)

Sick child. In a simple interior anxious parents sit on the edge of the bed of their sick child, left lit an oil lamp.

You may also like

Recently viewed