Alexander Kanoldt, 1910 - What blumen - fine art print

354 kr

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

About this item

The more than 110 years old work of art with the title What blumen was painted by Alexander Kanoldt in 1910. The original measures the size: 79,2 cm x 49,5 cm and was painted with the medium cardboard laminated onto particle board. Today, this piece of art forms part of the digital art collection of Städtische Galerie im Lenbachhaus und Kunstbau München. With courtesy of Alexander Kanoldt, Welke Blumen, 1910, Cardboard Laminated Onto Particle Board, 79,2 cm x 49,5 cm, Städtische Galerie im Lenbachhaus und Kunstbau München, https://sammlungonline.lenbachhaus.de/objekt/welke-blumen-30008614.html (public domain license). Creditline of the artwork: Städtische Galerie im Lenbachhaus und Kunstbau München. Further, the alignment is in portrait format with a ratio of 2 : 3, which means that the length is 33% shorter than the width. Alexander Kanoldt was a male politician, painter, university teacher from Germany, whose artistic style was mainly Expressionism. The artist was born in the year 1881 in Karlsruhe and deceased at the age of 58 in the year 1939.

Selectable product materials

In the product dropdown selection you can choose your individual material and size. Choose among the following product options now to match your preferences in size and material:

  • The canvas print: The printed canvas stretched on a wood stretcher frame. It creates a extra effect of three-dimensionality. Your canvas of your favorite work of art will provide you with the unique opportunity of transforming your personal art print into a large collection piece. A canvas print has the advantage of being relatively low in weight, which implies that it is easy and straightforward to hang your Canvas print without extra wall-mounts. A canvas print is suitable for any type of wall.
  • Aluminium dibond: An Aluminium Dibond print is a print with an outstanding effect of depth. For the Direct Print On Aluminum Dibond, we print the selected artwork onto the surface of the white-primed aluminum.
  • Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): A glossy print on acrylic glass, which is often described as a an art print on plexiglass, transforms your favorite original into wonderful décor. With a glossy acrylic glass fine art print contrasts as well as painting details become more identifiable because of the precise tonal gradation of the picture. Our acrylic glass protects your chosen art print against sunlight and external influences for many decades.
  • The poster print (canvas material): The poster print is a printed sheet of canvas paper with a slight surface finish. Please note, that depending on the absolute size of the poster we add a white margin of around 2-6cm around the print motif, which facilitates the framing with your custom frame.

Important information: We try to depict the art products as precisely as possible and to illustrate them visually on the various product detail pages. Nonetheless, the tone of the printing material and the printing can differ somehwat from the presentation on the device's monitor. Depending on the settings of your screen and the nature of the surface, color pigments might not be printed as exactly as the digital version depicted here. Because all fine art prints are printed and processed manually, there might also be slight differences in the exact position and the size of the motif.

About the product

Product categorization: art reproduction
Method of reproduction: digital reproduction
Manufaturing technique: digital printing (UV direct print)
Production: produced in Germany
Type of stock: on demand
Intended product use: art print gallery, wall gallery
Orientation of the artwork: portrait alignment
Image ratio: 2 : 3 - (length : width)
Interpretation of the side aspect ratio: the length is 33% shorter than the width
Materials you can choose: canvas print, metal print (aluminium dibond), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), poster print (canvas paper)
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) size options: 20x30cm - 8x12", 40x60cm - 16x24", 60x90cm - 24x35", 80x120cm - 31x47", 100x150cm - 39x59"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): 20x30cm - 8x12", 40x60cm - 16x24", 60x90cm - 24x35", 80x120cm - 31x47", 100x150cm - 39x59"
Poster print (canvas paper) size options: 40x60cm - 16x24", 60x90cm - 24x35", 80x120cm - 31x47"
Aluminium dibond print variants: 20x30cm - 8x12", 40x60cm - 16x24", 60x90cm - 24x35", 80x120cm - 31x47"
Frame: not included

Background information on the original artpiece

Title of the artwork: "What blumen"
Classification: painting
Art classification: modern art
Century: 20th century
Created in the year: 1910
Age of artwork: over 110 years old
Artwork original medium: cardboard laminated onto particle board
Original dimensions (artwork): 79,2 cm x 49,5 cm
Museum / location: Städtische Galerie im Lenbachhaus und Kunstbau München
Museum location: Munich, Bavaria, Germany
webpage of Museum: Städtische Galerie im Lenbachhaus und Kunstbau München
License type: public domain
Courtesy of: Alexander Kanoldt, Welke Blumen, 1910, Cardboard Laminated Onto Particle Board, 79,2 cm x 49,5 cm, Städtische Galerie im Lenbachhaus und Kunstbau München, https://sammlungonline.lenbachhaus.de/objekt/welke-blumen-30008614.html
Artwork creditline: Städtische Galerie im Lenbachhaus und Kunstbau München

About the artist

Artist name: Alexander Kanoldt
Also known as: Kanoldt Alexander, Alexander Kanoldt, קנולד אלקסנדר
Gender of the artist: male
Nationality: German
Jobs: painter, politician, university teacher
Country: Germany
Classification: modern artist
Art styles: Expressionism
Died at the age of: 58 years
Born: 1881
Born in (place): Karlsruhe
Year of death: 1939
Died in (place): Berlin

Copyright © - Artprinta (www.artprinta.com)

You may also like

Recently viewed