Amedeo Modigliani, 1917 - Madame Kisling - fine art print

755 kr

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Article specifications

This 20th century artpiece titled Madame Kisling was painted by the male painter Amedeo Modigliani in 1917. What is more, the artpiece is included in the digital collection of National Gallery of Art. The modern art public domain artwork is supplied with courtesy of National Gallery of Art, Washington.Creditline of the artwork: . Besides, the alignment of the digital reproduction is in portrait format with a side ratio of 1 : 1.4, meaning that the length is 29% shorter than the width. Amedeo Modigliani was a male painter, sculptor, whose artistic style can be classified as Expressionism. The Expressionist artist lived for 36 years, born in 1884 in Livorno, Livorno province, Tuscany, Italy and deceased in 1920 in Paris, Ile-de-France, France.

Additional information from the museum (© Copyright - National Gallery of Art - www.nga.gov)

Oil on canvas 46.2 x 33.2 cm

Chester Dale Collection

Background information on the piece of art

Piece of art title: "Madame Kisling"
Classification: painting
General category: modern art
Time: 20th century
Created in: 1917
Approximate age of artwork: 100 years
Museum: National Gallery of Art
Museum location: Washington D.C., United States of America
Website: www.nga.gov
License: public domain
Courtesy of: National Gallery of Art, Washington

Artist summary table

Name: Amedeo Modigliani
Alternative names: Modigliani Amedeo Clemente, a. modigliani, Modigliani A., Modigliani, מודילאני אמאדאו, Modilʹi︠a︡ni Amedeo, Amedeo Modigliani, Modigliani Amedeo, Modiljani Amedeo, מודיליאני אמדיאו, Modigliani Amadeo, Mo-ti-liang-ni, amadeo modigliani, Mūdilyānī Amīdivū
Gender: male
Nationality: Italian
Jobs of the artist: sculptor, painter
Country of origin: Italy
Artist category: modern artist
Styles of the artist: Expressionism
Died aged: 36 years
Year of birth: 1884
Born in (place): Livorno, Livorno province, Tuscany, Italy
Died in the year: 1920
Died in (place): Paris, Ile-de-France, France

Product materials you can choose from

For every art print we offer different sizes & materials. We allow yout to choose among the following variants:

  • Aluminium dibond print: Aluminium Dibond prints are metal prints with an outstanding effect of depth. For the Direct Print On Aluminum Dibond, we print your chosen artpiece onto the surface of the aluminum composite. The bright components of the work of art shine with a silk gloss but without any glare.
  • Poster print (canvas material): A poster is a printed canvas with a fine texture on the surface. Please keep in mind, that depending on the size of the canvas poster print we add a white margin between 2-6 cm round about the print, which facilitates the framing with your custom frame.
  • Canvas: The UV printed canvas material mounted on a wood stretcher frame. Further, a canvas print creates a nice and warm effect. The great advantage of canvas prints is that they are relatively low in weight, which implies that it is easy and straightforward to hang up the Canvas print without additional wall-mounts. That is why, a canvas print is suitable for any kind of wall.
  • Glossy acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): An print on acrylic glass, which is sometimes referenced as a an art print on plexiglass, will change your favorite original work of art into lovely décor. The work of art is manufactured thanks to state-of-the-art UV print technology. With an acrylic glass fine art print contrasts plus details become recognizeable because of the very fine tonal gradation. Our real glass coating protects your selected fine art print against light and heat for many more years to come.

The product details

Article classification: art copy
Method of reproduction: digital reproduction
Production process: UV direct print
Manufacturing: German production
Type of stock: on demand
Intended product use: art print gallery, wall art
Orientation of the artwork: portrait format
Image aspect ratio: 1 : 1.4 (length : width)
Interpretation: the length is 29% shorter than the width
Fabric options: poster print (canvas paper), canvas print, metal print (aluminium dibond), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating)
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) sizes: 50x70cm - 20x28", 100x140cm - 39x55"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) size options: 50x70cm - 20x28", 100x140cm - 39x55"
Poster print (canvas paper) variants: 50x70cm - 20x28"
Dibond print (alumnium material): 50x70cm - 20x28", 100x140cm - 39x55"
Picture frame: not available

Important note: We try all that we can in order to depict the art products as closely as possible and to showcase them visually. Nonetheless, the tone of the printed materials, as well as the imprint can diverge to a certain extent from the representation on the device's monitor. Depending on the screen settings and the quality of the surface, colors might not be printed one hundret percent realistically. Given that our art reproductions are processed and printed manually, there may as well be minor discrepancies in the motif's exact position and the size.

© Copyright - www.artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed