Bernardus Johannes Blommers - Seaside - fine art print

354 kr

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Background data about the artpiece

Piece of art title: "Seaside"
Classification of the work of art: painting
Original medium of artwork: oil on canvas
Dimensions of the original artpiece: 11 7/8 x 17 11/16 in (30,1 x 45 cm) framed: 22 x 28 1/8 in (55,9 x 71,4 cm)
Museum: Saint Louis Art Museum
Place of museum: St. Louis, Missouri, United States of America
Website of the museum: Saint Louis Art Museum
License: public domain
Courtesy of: Saint Louis Art Museum, Missouri, Gift of Whitaker Charitable Foundation
Creditline of artwork: Gift of Whitaker Charitable Foundation

Structured artist information

Artist: Bernardus Johannes Blommers
Aliases: Blommers Bernard Johannes, b.j. blommers, Blommers Bernard, B. J. Blommers, blommers bj, Blommers us, Bloomers Bernardus-Johannes, bernhard johann blommers, blommers b.j., Blommers B. J., Blommers, blommers j. b., Bloomers Bart-John, Bernardus Johannes, Blommers Bernardus Johannes, Bernardus Johannes Blommers, b.j. bloomers
Artist gender: male
Nationality of artist: Dutch
Jobs of the artist: painter
Country: the Netherlands
Styles: Impressionism
Lifetime: 69 years
Born: 1845
City of birth: Hague, The, South Holland, Netherlands
Died in the year: 1914
Deceased in (place): Hague, The, South Holland, Netherlands

The product specs

Product classification: art reproduction
Reproduction method: digital reproduction
Production method: UV direct print
Origin of the product: made in Germany
Stock type: production on demand
Proposed product use: home design, wall picture
Artwork alignment: landscape alignment
Side ratio: 3 : 2 length to width
Aspect ratio meaning: the length is 50% longer than the width
Available reproduction materials: acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), poster print (canvas paper), canvas print, metal print (aluminium dibond)
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) size options: 30x20cm - 12x8", 60x40cm - 24x16", 90x60cm - 35x24", 120x80cm - 47x31", 150x100cm - 59x39"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) options: 30x20cm - 12x8", 60x40cm - 24x16", 90x60cm - 35x24", 120x80cm - 47x31"
Poster print (canvas paper) size variants: 60x40cm - 24x16", 90x60cm - 35x24", 120x80cm - 47x31"
Aluminium print size variants: 30x20cm - 12x8", 60x40cm - 24x16", 90x60cm - 35x24", 120x80cm - 47x31"
Art print framing: unframed product

Order the product material you will hang up on your walls

For every fine art print we offer a range of different sizes & materials. You can choose your preferred material and size between the following preferences:

  • Poster print (canvas material): The poster is a UV printed canvas with a granular structure on the surface, that reminds the original version of the masterpiece. The poster print is appropriate for putting the art copy with a custom-made frame. Please note, that depending on the size of the poster we add a white margin between 2-6cm around the work of art, which facilitates the framing.
  • Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): The acrylic glass print, often named a UV print on plexiglass, makes your favorite artwork into lovely home decoration and forms a viable alternative to dibond or canvas fine art prints. The artwork is being manufactured with state-of-the-art UV printing technology. With a glossy acrylic glass art print contrasts plus granular image details become recognizeable due to the subtle gradation in the picture.
  • Aluminium print (aluminium dibond): Aluminium Dibond prints are prints on metal with an impressive depth, creating a modern look by having a surface structure, which is not reflective. The bright sections of the original artwork shine with a silky gloss, however without the glare. Colors are bright and luminous, the details appear very clear.
  • The canvas print: A canvas print, not to be mistaken with an artwork painted on a canvas, is a digital copy printed on a UV direct printer. Further, a printed canvas makes a cosy and pleasing feeling. A canvas print has the advantage of being relatively low in weight, meaning that it is easy and straightforward to hang the Canvas print without additional wall-mounts. A canvas print is suited for any type of wall.

Article data

Bernardus Johannes Blommers painted the masterpiece. The version of the masterpiece was made with the size: 11 7/8 x 17 11/16 in (30,1 x 45 cm) framed: 22 x 28 1/8 in (55,9 x 71,4 cm) and was painted with the medium oil on canvas. Moveover, this artpiece is in the the digital collection of Saint Louis Art Museum. With courtesy of: Saint Louis Art Museum, Missouri, Gift of Whitaker Charitable Foundation (licensed: public domain). : Gift of Whitaker Charitable Foundation. The alignment is landscape and has a side ratio of 3 : 2, which means that the length is 50% longer than the width. Bernardus Johannes Blommers was a male painter from the Netherlands, whose style can be classified as Impressionism. The Dutch artist was born in 1845 in Hague, The, South Holland, Netherlands and deceased at the age of 69 in 1914.

Legal disclaimer: We try all that we can in order to describe the products as accurate as it is possible and to illustrate them visually. Still, the colors of the print products and the printing may diverge to a certain extent from the image on the screen. Depending on your settings of your screen and the quality of the surface, not all color pigments can be printed 100% realistically. Since our are printed and processed by hand, there might also be minor deviations in the exact position and the size of the motif.

© Copyright protection | Artprinta.com

You may also like

Recently viewed