Charles Blomfield, 1885 - The Terraces (the white terraces) - fine art print

471 kr

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Art product information

This artwork named The Terraces (the white terraces) was created by the male painter Charles Blomfield. The artwork was made with the size: Overall: 20 (width), 434 (height), 585 (length). Oil on canvas was used by the artist as the technique for the artpiece. Nowadays, the artpiece is part of the digital art collection of Museum of New Zealand - Te Papa Tongarewa in Te Aro, Wellington, New Zealand. With courtesy of: The Terraces (the white terraces), 1885, by Charles Blomfield. Purchased 1947. Te Papa (1992-0035-1648) (public domain). The creditline of the artpiece is the following: Purchased 1947. The alignment of the digital reproduction is in landscape format and has an image ratio of 4 : 3, which means that the length is 33% longer than the width.

Order the item material you would like to have

In the product dropdown menu you can choose your individual size and material. Choose among the following product options now to match your preferences in size and material:

  • The canvas print: A canvas print, not to be confused with an artwork painted on a canvas, is an image printed from an industrial printer. A canvas print has the advantage of being low in weight. This means, it is quite simple to hang up the Canvas print without extra wall-mounts. Therefore, a canvas print is suited for all types of walls.
  • Print on acrylic glass (with real glass coating on top): A glossy acrylic glass print, which is sometimes named as a UV print on plexiglass, transforms your favorite original work of art into wonderful décor. Above all, the acrylic print offers a good alternative to aluminium or canvas prints. The artwork is being printed with state-of-the-art UV printing machines. This creates deep, rich colors. The great upside of an acrylic glass fine art print is that sharp contrasts and also small color details become more recognizeable because of the granular tonal gradation.
  • The poster print (canvas material): The Artprinta poster is a printed canvas paper with a slightly rough surface finish, that reminds the original work of art. Please bear in mind, that depending on the absolute size of the poster we add a white margin between 2-6cm around the print, which facilitates the framing with your custom frame.
  • Metal print (aluminium dibond): An Aluminium Dibond print is a material with a true effect of depth. The Direct Print on Aluminum Dibond is the best introduction to prints manufactured with aluminum. For the Direct Aluminium Dibond option, we print your artpiece on the surface of the aluminum material. The white and bright sections of the original artwork shimmer with a silk gloss but without the glow. The colors are luminous in the highest definition, the fine details appear crisp, and you can notice the matte appearance of the fine art print.

Disclaimer: We try our best in order to depict the products as accurate as possible and to exhibit them visually on the various product detail pages. However, the pigments of the printed materials, as well as the printing may diverge somehwat from the image on your screen. Depending on your settings of your screen and the condition of the surface, not all colors are printed as exactly as the digital version. Considering that the are processed and printed manually, there might also be minor discrepancies in the size and exact position of the motif.

Article background info

Product type: fine art print
Reproduction: reproduction in digital format
Manufacturing method: digital printing (UV direct print)
Product Origin: German-made
Stock type: on demand production
Product use: wall picture, art print gallery
Artwork alignment: landscape alignment
Side ratio: 4 : 3 (length : width)
Meaning of the side aspect ratio: the length is 33% longer than the width
Available material choices: poster print (canvas paper), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), metal print (aluminium dibond), canvas print
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) size variants: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) options: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35"
Poster print (canvas paper) size options: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35"
Aluminium print size variants: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35"
Art print framing: without frame

Details on the original artpiece

Artwork name: "The Terraces (the white terraces)"
Artwork categorization: painting
Category: modern art
Artwork century: 19th century
Artpiece year: 1885
Age of artwork: over 130 years
Artwork original medium: oil on canvas
Original size: Overall: 20 (width), 434 (height), 585 (length)
Museum / location: Museum of New Zealand - Te Papa Tongarewa
Location of museum: Te Aro, Wellington, New Zealand
Website of the museum: www.tepapa.govt.nz
License of artwork: public domain
Courtesy of: The Terraces (the white terraces), 1885, by Charles Blomfield. Purchased 1947. Te Papa (1992-0035-1648)
Artwork creditline: Purchased 1947

Artist summary table

Artist name: Charles Blomfield
Also known as: Blomfield Charles, Charles Blomfield
Gender: male
Professions of the artist: music pedagogue, painter
Artist category: modern artist
Age at death: 78 years
Year born: 1848
Year of death: 1926

Copyright © - Artprinta (www.artprinta.com)

General specifications from Museum of New Zealand - Te Papa Tongarewa website (© - by Museum of New Zealand - Te Papa Tongarewa - Museum of New Zealand - Te Papa Tongarewa)

The Terraces (the white terraces), 1885, by Charles Blomfield. Purchased 1947. Te Papa (1992-0035-1648)

You may also like

Recently viewed