Christina Chalon, 1772 - Corner of a house with a girl who hangs a cloth - fine art print

342 kr

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Your personal art print

This classic art piece of art was created by Christina Chalon. This work of art can be viewed in in the digital art collection of Rijksmuseum, which is the largest museum for Dutch art and history from the Middle Ages to the present day. With courtesy of: Rijksmuseum (licensed: public domain).Moreover, the artwork has the following creditline: . What is more, the alignment of the digital reproduction is in square format with an image ratio of 1 : 1, meaning that the length is equal to the width.

Structured artwork information

Name of the artwork: "Corner of a house with a girl who hangs a cloth"
Classification of the work of art: painting
General term: classic art
Century: 18th century
Year of creation: 1772
Age of artwork: over 240 years
Museum: Rijksmuseum
Location of the museum: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Web page: www.rijksmuseum.nl
License: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

General background information on the artist

Name: Christina Chalon
Other names: Christine Chalon, chr. chalon, Rüppe Mme. C.F., Christina Chalons, Mademoiselle Chaslon, Chalon Christina Ruppe, Chalon Christina, Rüppe Christina F., Christina Chalon, Rüppe Christina
Gender of the artist: female
Nationality: Dutch
Professions of the artist: painter, engraver
Home country: the Netherlands
Classification of the artist: old master
Died at the age of: 60 years
Birth year: 1748
Died: 1808
Died in (place): Leyden, South Holland, Netherlands

Select a item material variant

We offer a range of various sizes and materials for every product. The following options are available for individualization:

  • Aluminium dibond (metal print): Aluminium Dibond prints are prints on metal with an impressive depth. The Aluminium Dibond Print is the ideal introduction to fine art reproductions with aluminum. For the Direct Print On Aluminum Dibond, we print the artpiece onto the aluminium composite surface. The colors are luminous in the highest definition, details appear crisp, and there’s a matte appearance you can literally feel.
  • Printed poster (canvas material): A poster print is a UV printed flat canvas with a slight structure on the surface. A print poster is ideally suited for framing the fine art print with a custom frame. Please keep in mind, that depending on the absolute size of the poster we add a white margin 2-6 cm around the artwork, which facilitates the framing.
  • The canvas print: A printed canvas, which shall not be confused with a painting on a canvas, is a digital image printed from a UV direct printer. A canvas generates the special impression of three-dimensionality. How do I hang a canvas print on my wall? The great advantage of canvas prints is that they are relatively low in weight. This means, it is quite simple to hang up the Canvas print without the support of additional wall-mounts. Because of thata canvas print is suited for any type of wall.
  • The acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): An acrylic glass print, which is often referenced as a plexiglass print, transforms your favorite artwork into lovely home décor. Your own copy of the work of art will be printed thanks to the help of state-of-the-art UV print technology.

Item details

Product type: fine art reproduction
Reproduction method: digital reproduction
Production process: UV direct printing (digital print)
Production: manufactured in Germany
Stock type: production on demand
Intended product use: wall gallery, wall art
Image alignment: square alignment
Image ratio: 1 : 1
Meaning of side aspect ratio: the length is equal to the width
Materials: acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), canvas print, metal print (aluminium dibond), poster print (canvas paper)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) variants: 20x20cm - 8x8", 30x30cm - 12x12", 50x50cm - 20x20", 70x70cm - 28x28", 100x100cm - 39x39", 150x150cm - 59x59"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) size options: 20x20cm - 8x8", 30x30cm - 12x12", 50x50cm - 20x20", 70x70cm - 28x28", 100x100cm - 39x39", 150x150cm - 59x59"
Poster print (canvas paper) size variants: 30x30cm - 12x12", 50x50cm - 20x20", 70x70cm - 28x28", 100x100cm - 39x39"
Aluminium dibond print (aluminium material) variants: 20x20cm - 8x8", 30x30cm - 12x12", 50x50cm - 20x20", 70x70cm - 28x28", 100x100cm - 39x39"
Frame: without frame

Important note: We try what we can to depict the products as accurately as possible and to display them visually in our shop. However, the pigments of the print materials and the printing can diverge marginally from the presentation on the device's monitor. Depending on your settings of your screen and the condition of the surface, colors can unfortunately not be printed one hundret percent realistically. Considering that all the art prints are printed and processed manually, there may also be slight deviations in the exact position and the size of the motif.

© Copyright protected | Artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed