Eduard Karsen, 1885 - Houses on the Breedstraat, Enkhuizen - fine art print

715 kr

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Things you should know about this over 130 years old artwork

Houses on the Breedstraat, Enkhuizen was created by the Dutch painter Eduard Karsen in the year 1885. Nowadays, this artwork is in the the Rijksmuseum's digital collection. This modern art public domain artwork is provided with courtesy of Rijksmuseum.Additionally, the artpiece has the following creditline: . On top of that, alignment is landscape and has a side ratio of 1.2 : 1, which means that the length is 20% longer than the width.

Artwork specifications by the museum's website (© - Rijksmuseum - Rijksmuseum)

Houses on the Breedstraat in Enkhuizen. A woman with a child on the arm have a chat with a woman behind a door below. Left a water pump.

Piece of art table

Artwork title: "Houses on the Breedstraat, Enkhuizen"
Categorization of the work of art: painting
General category: modern art
Period: 19th century
Created: 1885
Artwork age: more than 130 years old
Exhibited in: Rijksmuseum
Museum location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Available at: www.rijksmuseum.nl
License of artwork: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

The painter

Name: Eduard Karsen
Other names: Karsen Jan Eduard, Johann Eduard Karsen, Eduard Karsen, Karsen Eduard, Karsen Johann Eduard
Gender: male
Nationality of artist: Dutch
Jobs of the artist: painter
Country of the artist: the Netherlands
Classification: modern artist
Lifespan: 81 years
Born in the year: 1860
Place of birth: Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands
Year died: 1941
Deceased in (place): Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands

Select the item material you would like to have

For every product we offer different materials and sizes. Thus, we allow you to choose among the following options:

  • Aluminium dibond print: An Aluminium Dibond print is a material with an impressive depth effect. A non-reflective surface structure make a fashionable impression. For your Direct Aluminium Dibond print, we print the artwork onto the surface of the white-primed aluminum composite. The colors are luminous and bright, the fine details appear crisp, and there’s a matte look that you can literally feel. This print on Aluminum Dibond is one of the most demanded entry-level products and is an extremely modern way to showcase art prints, since it puts all of the viewer’s attention on the artwork.
  • Canvas print: The printed canvas applied on a wood stretcher frame. A canvas print of this masterpiece will give you the unique opportunity of turning your fine art print into a large artpiece. Canvas prints are relatively low in weight, which implies that it is easy and straightforward to hang up the Canvas print without the support of any wall-mounts. Therefore, a canvas print is suited for any type of wall.
  • Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): An acrylic glass print, often labelled as a UV print on plexiglass, makes an original work of art into amazing wall decoration. With an acrylic glass art print contrasts and also minor details become identifiable because of the very subtle gradation. The real glass coating protects your chosen fine art print against sunlight and external influences for many years to come.
  • The poster print on canvas material: The poster is a UV printed sheet of canvas paper with a nice surface texture. Please keep in mind, that depending on the size of the poster we add a white margin of around 2-6cm round about the artwork, which facilitates the framing with your custom frame.

About this item

Product classification: art reproduction
Reproduction: digital reproduction
Production technique: UV direct printing (digital print)
Provenance: produced in Germany
Type of stock: on demand production
Product usage: wall gallery, art collection (reproductions)
Image orientation: landscape format
Side ratio: 1.2 : 1 length : width
Interpretation: the length is 20% longer than the width
Available reproduction fabrics: acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), metal print (aluminium dibond), canvas print, poster print (canvas paper)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) size options: 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) options: 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39"
Poster print (canvas paper) options: 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39"
Aluminium dibond print sizes: 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39"
Picture frame: unframed art copy

Important note: We try whatever we can to describe our art products as exact as possible and to exhibit them visually on the different product detail pages. At the same time, the colors of the print products and the print result may diverge somehwat from the presentation on your device's screen. Depending on your screen settings and the condition of the surface, color pigments might not be printed 100% realistically. Since all the art reproductions are printed and processed by hand, there might also be minor discrepancies in the motif's size and exact position.

© Copyrighted by, www.artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed