Frans van der Mijn, 1744 - Family Group in an Interior - fine art print

715 kr

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Additional description by Rijksmuseum website (© Copyright - Rijksmuseum - Rijksmuseum)

Family group in an interior. Family portrait with parents seated at a table and son standing with his hand on the shoulder of his mother. On the table a book and some letters. To the right a bookcase, against the back of a painting Minerva.

Family Group in an Interior was made by Frans van der Mijn in the year 1744. Nowadays, the artpiece is included in the art collection of Rijksmuseum. With courtesy of: Rijksmuseum (license: public domain).Also, the work of art has the creditline: . Besides this, the alignment of the digital reproduction is in portrait format with a ratio of 1 : 1.2, which means that the length is 20% shorter than the width.

Order the material you would like to have

We offer a range of various materials and sizes for every product. We allow you to pick your favorite size and material among the following product individualization options:

  • Canvas print: The canvas print is a printed canvas mounted on a wooden stretcher. Canvas prints are relatively low in weight, which implies that it is quite simple to hang up your Canvas print without the help of any wall-mounts. Canvas prints are suited for any kind of wall.
  • Acrylic glass print: An print on acrylic glass, often referenced as a print on plexiglass, will turn your favorite artwork into amazing home décor. Additionally, the acrylic glass fine art print forms a good alternative to canvas or aluminium dibond fine art prints. Your artwork is manufactured with the help of state-of-the-art UV direct printing technology. With an acrylic glass art print contrasts plus details become more recognizeable with the help of the delicate gradation. The acrylic glass protects your selected fine art print against light and external influences for many decades.
  • The poster print on canvas material: Our poster print is a printed canvas with a slight surface texture. Please bear in mind, that depending on the size of the poster we add a white margin of something between 2-6 cm around the print motif, which facilitates the framing.
  • Aluminium dibond print: Aluminium Dibond prints are prints on metal with a true depth effect. The Direct Print on Aluminum Dibond is your excellent start to reproductions with aluminum. For your Print On Aluminum Dibond, we print the artwork onto the surface of the white-primed aluminum. The UV print on aluminium is one of the most demanded entry-level products and is an extremely modern way to showcase artworks, because it puts the viewer’s attention on the image.

Short overview of the artist

Name of the artist: Frans van der Mijn
Also known as: Myn Frans van der, Mijn Frans van der, Frans Van Der Mijn, F. D. Myn, Franz van Myn, F. Vander Myn, Franciscus van der Myn, Myn Franciscus van der, Franz von der Meyn
Gender: male
Artist nationality: Dutch
Professions: painter
Country of the artist: the Netherlands
Artist classification: old master
Died aged: 65 years
Year born: 1718
Hometown: Antwerp, Antwerpen province, Flanders, Belgium
Died in the year: 1783
Deceased in (place): London, Greater London, England, United Kingdom

Artpiece specs

Title of the piece of art: "Family Group in an Interior"
Artwork classification: painting
Art classification: classic art
Century: 18th century
Year of creation: 1744
Artwork age: more than 270 years
Museum: Rijksmuseum
Place of museum: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Web page: www.rijksmuseum.nl
License type of artwork: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

About this product

Article categorization: art copy
Reproduction method: reproduction in digital format
Production technique: UV print / digital printing
Manufacturing: Germany
Stock type: on demand
Product use: gallery wall, home décor
Orientation: portrait format
Aspect ratio: length : width - 1 : 1.2
Aspect ratio implication: the length is 20% shorter than the width
Fabric choices: acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), canvas print, metal print (aluminium dibond), poster print (canvas paper)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) size variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) size options: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Poster print (canvas paper) sizes: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Aluminium dibond print (aluminium material) sizes: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Art print framing: not available

Important legal note: We try all that we can to depict our products in as much detail as possible and to showcase them visually on the various product detail pages. Although, the pigments of the print materials and the printing may diverge slightly from the representation on the device's monitor. Depending on the settings of your screen and the nature of the surface, colors might not be printed as realistically as the digital version. Considering that all our are processed and printed by hand, there might as well be minor differences in the motif's exact position and the size.

© Copyright of - www.artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed