Franz Eybl, 1843 - Gentleman with Top Hat and Glove - fine art print

715 kr

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Selectable product materials

In the dropdown lists right next to the product offering you can pick your prefered size and material. The following sizes and materials are the options we offer you for individualization:

  • Printed poster (canvas material): A poster print is a UV printed canvas paper with a fine finish on the surface. Please keep in mind, that depending on the size of the poster we add a white margin of approximately 2-6cm around the painting, which facilitates the framing with a custom frame.
  • Canvas print: The printed canvas material applied on a wooden stretcher frame. How do I hang a canvas print on the wall? Canvas Prints have the advantage of being low in weight, which means that it is easy to hang up your Canvas print without the support of any wall-mounts. Because of thatcanvas prints are suited for all types of walls.
  • The acrylic glass print (with real glass coating on top): A glossy print on acrylic glass, often referred to as a print on plexiglass, changes your favorite original into beautiful wall decoration. In addition to that, it is a distinct alternative to dibond and canvas art prints. The major upside of a plexiglass fine art copy is that sharp contrasts and color details become more identifiable thanks to the subtle gradation.
  • Aluminium dibond print: These are metal prints on aluminium dibond with an outstanding depth effect. For your Print On Aluminum Dibond, we print your favorite artwork onto the surface of the white-primed aluminum. The direct print on aluminium is the most popular entry-level product and is a truly contemporary way to display fine art reproductions, because it puts the viewer’s focus on the artwork.

Important legal note: We do to depict the products as precisely as possible and to illustrate them visually. Please keep in mind that the pigments of the print materials, as well as the imprint may differ slightly from the representation on the device's monitor. Depending on your settings of your screen and the nature of the surface, color pigments may not be printed one hundret percent realistically. Bearing in mind that our are processed and printed by hand, there might as well be minor differences in the motif's size and exact position.

Background information on the artpiece named "Gentleman with Top Hat and Glove"

This masterpiece was made by the Austrian painter Franz Eybl in 1843. The over 170 years old original version has the following size 110 x 90 cm - frame: 146 x 128 x 14 cm and was painted with the technique oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower left: F. Eibl. 843rd was the masterpiece's original inscription. It is in the the digital collection of Belvedere. With courtesy of © Belvedere, Vienna, inventory number: 2368 (public domain). Creditline of the artwork: purchase from art trade Krumm Hair, Berlin in 1923. Moreover, alignment is portrait with an aspect ratio of 1 : 1.2, which means that the length is 20% shorter than the width. Franz Eybl was a painter, lithographer of Austrian nationality, whose art style was primarily Realism. The artist lived for a total of 74 years - born in 1806 in Vienna, Vienna state, Austria and died in the year 1880 in Vienna, Vienna state, Austria.

Structured artwork data

Title of the piece of art: "Gentleman with Top Hat and Glove"
Classification of the artpiece: painting
Category: modern art
Period: 19th century
Created in the year: 1843
Approximate age of artwork: more than 170 years
Artwork original medium: oil on canvas
Size of the original artpiece: 110 x 90 cm - frame: 146 x 128 x 14 cm
Signature: signed and dated lower left: F. Eibl. 843rd
Museum / collection: Belvedere
Location of the museum: Vienna, Austria
Website: Belvedere
License type: public domain
Courtesy of: © Belvedere, Vienna, inventory number: 2368
Creditline of artwork: purchase from art trade Krumm Hair, Berlin in 1923

The product specs

Product classification: fine art print
Reproduction method: digital reproduction
Production process: UV print / digital printing
Production: produced in Germany
Stock type: on demand production
Intended usage: wall decoration, gallery wall
Alignment: portrait alignment
Side ratio: 1 : 1.2
Implication of the side aspect ratio: the length is 20% shorter than the width
Materials you can select: metal print (aluminium dibond), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), canvas print, poster print (canvas paper)
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) size variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47", 150x180cm - 59x71"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) options: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Poster print (canvas paper) sizes: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Aluminium dibond print (aluminium material) sizes: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Art print framing: please note that this product does not have a frame

Artist table

Name: Franz Eybl
Other names: franz eybls, franz eybl, fr. eybl, eibl, eybel, franz eybel, eybl f., franz eibl, Eibel Franz, f. eybl, Eybl Franz, adolf eybel, eybl, franz von eybl, Eybel Adolf, eybl franz, Eibl Franz, franz eibel
Gender: male
Artist nationality: Austrian
Professions: lithographer, painter
Country: Austria
Artist category: modern artist
Styles of the artist: Realism
Died at the age of: 74 years
Year born: 1806
City of birth: Vienna, Vienna state, Austria
Year died: 1880
Died in (place): Vienna, Vienna state, Austria

© Copyright - Artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed