Friedrich August Elsasser, 1838 - View from the ancient theatre in Taormina - fine art print

360 kr

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Summary of the print product

View from the ancient theatre in Taormina is an artpiece by Friedrich August Elsasser in 1838. The more than 180 year-old original measures the size - 68,0 x 102,6 cm and was painted with the technique oil on canvas. The work of art belongs to the digital art collection of Thorvaldsens Museum in Copenhagen, Denmark. This modern art public domain artwork is being included with courtesy of Friedrich August Elsasser, View from the ancient theatre in Taormina, 1838, Thorvaldsens Museum, www.thorvaldsensmuseum.dk.: . What is more, the alignment is landscape and has an aspect ratio of 3 : 2, meaning that the length is 50% longer than the width.

Structured table of the piece of art

Work of art title: "View from the ancient theatre in Taormina"
Artwork classification: painting
Umbrella term: modern art
Time: 19th century
Artwork year: 1838
Age of artwork: more than 180 years old
Painted on: oil on canvas
Dimensions of the original artpiece: 68,0 x 102,6 cm
Museum / location: Thorvaldsens Museum
Place of the museum: Copenhagen, Denmark
Museum website: Thorvaldsens Museum
License type: public domain
Courtesy of: Friedrich August Elsasser, View from the ancient theatre in Taormina, 1838, Thorvaldsens Museum, www.thorvaldsensmuseum.dk

Structured artist metadata

Artist name: Friedrich August Elsasser
Other names: elsasser august, friedrich august elsasser, Elsasser Friedrich August, aug. elsasser, elsasser a., august elsasser, f. a. elsasser, Fr. August Elsasser, a. elsasser
Gender: male
Nationality: German
Professions: painter
Country: Germany
Artist category: modern artist
Lifetime: 35 years
Year of birth: 1810
Died: 1845

Materials you can choose from

For every product we offer a range of different sizes & materials. Choose among the following product options now to match your preferences in size and material:

  • The acrylic glass print: An print on acrylic glass, which is often described as a an art print on plexiglass, will turn your favorite original artwork into beautiful décor and makes a viable alternative option to canvas and aluminidum dibond fine art replicas. The work of art will be made thanks to the help of modern UV printing machines. With an acrylic glass fine art print sharp contrasts plus small details become recognizeable with the help of the subtle tonal gradation in the picture. The plexiglass protects your chosen art replica against light and heat for between 40-60 years.
  • Poster (canvas material): The poster is a printed sheet of canvas paper with a fine structure on the surface. It is optimally suited for placing the art copy with the help of a special frame. Please note, that depending on the size of the canvas poster print we add a white margin of something between 2-6cm round about the print, which facilitates the framing with your custom frame.
  • Aluminium dibond print: An Aluminium Dibond print is a print material with an outstanding depth effect. The Direct Print on Aluminum Dibond is the best introduction to fine art replicas on aluminum. For the Direct Print On Aluminum Dibond, we print your selected artwork right onto the aluminium surface. The white & bright sections of the original artwork shimmer with a silk gloss but without any glare. Colors are luminous, the fine details of the print appear very clear, and there’s a matte look that you can literally feel.
  • Canvas print: The printed canvas material stretched on a wood frame. Hanging your canvas print: A canvas print has the advantage of being low in weight, which means that it is easy to hang up the Canvas print without any wall-mounts. Hence, a canvas print is suited for all types of walls.

Structured article details

Article classification: art copy
Reproduction method: digital reproduction
Manufacturing process: UV direct print
Production: Germany
Type of stock: on demand production
Intended product use: wall picture, wall décor
Image alignment: landscape format
Side ratio: (length : width) 3 : 2
Meaning of aspect ratio: the length is 50% longer than the width
Fabric variants: canvas print, acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), poster print (canvas paper), metal print (aluminium dibond)
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) variants: 30x20cm - 12x8", 60x40cm - 24x16", 90x60cm - 35x24", 120x80cm - 47x31", 150x100cm - 59x39"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) size options: 30x20cm - 12x8", 60x40cm - 24x16", 90x60cm - 35x24", 120x80cm - 47x31"
Poster print (canvas paper) sizes: 60x40cm - 24x16", 90x60cm - 35x24", 120x80cm - 47x31"
Aluminium dibond print (aluminium material) options: 30x20cm - 12x8", 60x40cm - 24x16", 90x60cm - 35x24", 120x80cm - 47x31"
Art print framing: without frame

Important information: We try our utmost to depict the products in as much detail as possible and to demonstrate them visually. However, the pigments of the printing material, as well as the printing might diverge marginally from the image on your screen. Depending on your screen settings and the quality of the surface, not all color pigments are printed as realisitcally as the digital version. Considering that all our fine art prints are printed and processed manually, there might also be minor deviations in the motif's exact position and the size.

© Copyright protection | Artprinta (www.artprinta.com)

You may also like

Recently viewed