Friedrich von Amerling, 1833 - Apostle Paul - fine art print

889 kr

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

This modern art work of art Apostle Paul was created by the painter Friedrich von Amerling. The version of the masterpiece measures the size of 163 x 100 cm - frame dimensions: 194,5 × 131 × 11 cm. Oil on canvas was used by the painter as the medium of the piece of art. Signed and dated lower right: Fr. Amerling / 1833 is the artwork's original inscription. Nowadays, the artwork belongs to the art collection of Belvedere. With courtesy of © Belvedere, Vienna, inventory number: 2676 (licensed: public domain). The creditline of the artpiece is the following: purchase from exhibition Academy of Fine Arts, Vienna, for Imperial Art Gallery in 1834. In addition to this, the alignment is portrait with a side ratio of 9 : 16, meaning that the length is 45% shorter than the width. The painter Friedrich von Amerling was an artist from Austria, whose art style can mainly be assigned to Biedermeier. The Austrian painter lived for a total of 84 years, born in the year 1803 in Vienna, Vienna state, Austria and passed away in 1887 in Vienna, Vienna state, Austria.

Structured artwork information

Piece of art title: "Apostle Paul"
Categorization of the artpiece: painting
Generic term: modern art
Century: 19th century
Artpiece year: 1833
Approximate age of artwork: more than 180 years
Painted on: oil on canvas
Original size: 163 x 100 cm - frame dimensions: 194,5 × 131 × 11 cm
Original artpiece inscription: signed and dated lower right: Fr. Amerling / 1833
Museum / location: Belvedere
Location of museum: Vienna, Austria
Museum website: www.belvedere.at
License type: public domain
Courtesy of: © Belvedere, Vienna, inventory number: 2676
Creditline of artwork: purchase from exhibition Academy of Fine Arts, Vienna, for Imperial Art Gallery in 1834

Artist details table

Artist: Friedrich von Amerling
Other names: friedrich amerling, amerling friedrich von, Friedrich von Amerling, amerling, Amerling Friedrich von, fr. amerling, fr. v. amerling, friedrich v. amerling, f. amerling, franz v. amerling, amerling friedrich v., F. v. Amerling, Friedr. v. Amerling, Amerling Friedrich, amerling friedr., fritz von amerling, friedr. amerling
Gender: male
Artist nationality: Austrian
Jobs: painter
Country of the artist: Austria
Classification: modern artist
Styles: Biedermeier
Age at death: 84 years
Year of birth: 1803
Birthplace: Vienna, Vienna state, Austria
Year of death: 1887
Place of death: Vienna, Vienna state, Austria

Pick your product material variant

The product dropdown menu provides you with the chance to pick your favorite material and size. We allow you to pick your favorite size and material among the following product individualization options:

  • Poster (canvas material): A poster is a UV printed cotton canvas paper with a granular structure on the surface. It is particularly suited for placing the art replica using a custom frame. Please keep in mind, that depending on the size of the canvas poster print we add a white margin of something between 2-6cm round about the work of art, which facilitates the framing.
  • Canvas: A printed canvas, not to be mistaken with a painting on a canvas, is an image printed on a cotton canvas. Furthermore, a canvas produces a nice and warm impression. A canvas print has the advantage of being relatively low in weight, which means that it is easy and straightforward to hang your Canvas print without the support of any wall-mounts. Because of thatcanvas prints are suitable for all kinds of walls.
  • The glossy acrylic glass print: An acrylic glass print, which is often named as a an art print on plexiglass, changes your favorite original artwork into lovely décor. Additionally, it makes a great alternative to canvas and aluminidum dibond fine art replicas. Your own replica of the work of art will be manufactured with state-of-the-art UV printing technology. With an acrylic glass fine art print contrasts and also smaller artwork details become more recognizeable due to the delicate tonal gradation of the print.
  • Metal print (aluminium dibond): An Aluminium Dibond print is a material with an outstanding depth. A non-reflective surface structure make a contemporary impression. The white & bright parts of the artpiece shimmer with a silky gloss but without any glow.

Structured article details

Print prodct: fine art reproduction
Reproduction: digital reproduction
Manufaturing technique: digital printing (UV direct print)
Product Origin: manufactured in Germany
Stock type: production on demand
Intended usage: wall picture, wall décor
Alignment of the artwork: portrait alignment
Side ratio: 9 : 16 - length : width
Implication: the length is 45% shorter than the width
Available product fabrics: acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), canvas print, poster print (canvas paper), metal print (aluminium dibond)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) variants: 50x90cm - 20x35", 100x180cm - 39x71"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) sizes: 50x90cm - 20x35", 100x180cm - 39x71"
Poster print (canvas paper) sizes: 50x90cm - 20x35"
Aluminium dibond print (aluminium material) options: 50x90cm - 20x35"
Art print framing: not included

Legal disclaimer: We try our best in order to describe our products as accurate as possible and to illustrate them visually in our shop. Still, some colors of the printing material, as well as the imprint might differ slightly from the image on the screen. Depending on your settings of your screen and the condition of the surface, not all color pigments will be printed as exactly as the digital version on this website. Since all are printed and processed by hand, there may also be slight discrepancies in the size and exact position of the motif.

© Copyright protected, Artprinta (www.artprinta.com)

You may also like

Recently viewed