Giacomo del Po, 1710 - Camillia at War from Virgil's Aeneid - fine art print

702 kr

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Details of the art product

The painting titled Camillia at War from Virgil's Aeneid was created by Giacomo del Po. Nowadays, the artpiece belongs to the Los Angeles County Museum of Art's collection, which is the largest art museum in the western United States, with a collection of more than 142.000 objects that illuminate 6.000 years of artistic expression across the globe. With courtesy of Los Angeles County Museum of Art (www.lacma.org) (public domain).: . The alignment is in landscape format and has a side ratio of 1.2 : 1, which means that the length is 20% longer than the width. The painter Giacomo del Po was an artist from Italy, whose artistic style can be classified as Baroque. The European artist was born in 1652 in Rome, Roma province, Lazio, Italy and passed away at the age of 74 in 1726 in Naples, Napoli province, Campania, Italy.

Background information about the piece of art

Title of the artwork: "Camillia at War from Virgil's Aeneid"
Categorization of the artwork: painting
General category: classic art
Time: 18th century
Created in the year: 1710
Artwork age: more than 310 years
Medium of original artwork: oil on copper plate
Exhibited in: Los Angeles County Museum of Art
Museum location: Los Angeles, California, United States of America
Web page: Los Angeles County Museum of Art
License type: public domain
Courtesy of: Los Angeles County Museum of Art (www.lacma.org)

Contextual artist information

Artist: Giacomo del Po
Also known as: po giac. de, Giro Lama del Po, Pò Giacomo del Po Giacomo del, Jacob-del-po le fils, Po Giacomo del, Giacomo del Po, Giacomo del Popo, Giacomo del Po`, Jacomo del Pò, Jacob Del-Po le fils, Del Po Giacomo, Giacomo
Gender: male
Nationality: Italian
Professions of the artist: painter
Country of the artist: Italy
Artist category: old master
Art styles: Baroque
Died aged: 74 years
Born in the year: 1652
Town of birth: Rome, Roma province, Lazio, Italy
Died: 1726
Place of death: Naples, Napoli province, Campania, Italy

Select your product material variant

We offer a range of various materials and sizes for every product. The following sizes and materials are the options we offer you for individualization:

  • Printed acrylic glass (with real glass coating on top): An print on acrylic glass, which is sometimes named as a plexiglass print, will turn the artwork into stunning wall décor and makes a distinct alternative to canvas or aluminium dibond art prints. With a glossy acrylic glass fine art print contrasts and painting details become more exposed with the help of the precise gradation.
  • Canvas print: The canvas print is a printed cotton canvas mounted on a wooden stretcher. A canvas of this masterpiece will provide you with the chance to turn your custom art print into a large collection piece like you would see in a gallery. A canvas print has the advantage of being low in weight. That means, it is quite simple to hang the Canvas print without the use of extra wall-mounts. Canvas prints are suited for all types of walls.
  • The poster print (canvas material): The Artprinta poster is a UV printed canvas paper with a slightly roughened structure on the surface, which resembles the original version of the masterpiece. Please keep in mind, that depending on the size of the poster print we add a white margin between 2-6cm around the print motif, which facilitates the framing with a custom frame.
  • Aluminium dibond: Aluminium Dibond prints are metal prints with a true depth effect - for a modern look and non-reflective surface structure. A direct Aluminium Dibond Print is your ideal introduction to prints made on aluminum.

About this item

Print product type: fine art reproduction
Method of reproduction: digital reproduction
Production process: UV direct print (digital printing)
Manufacturing: made in Germany
Type of stock: on demand production
Product usage: art print gallery, art collection (reproductions)
Orientation of the artwork: landscape format
Side ratio: 1.2 : 1 length : width
Side ratio meaning: the length is 20% longer than the width
Materials you can select: poster print (canvas paper), metal print (aluminium dibond), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), canvas print
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print): 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) size variants: 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39"
Poster print (canvas paper): 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39"
Dibond print (alumnium material) sizes: 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39"
Framing of the artprint: not included

Important legal note: We try whatever we can in order to depict our art products as clearly as possible and to demonstrate them visually on the product detail pages. However, some colors of the printed materials and the imprint may diverge to a certain extent from the image on the device's screen. Depending on the screen settings and the condition of the surface, not all colors will be printed one hundret percent realistically. In view of the fact that our art reproductions are printed and processed by hand, there might also be minor differences in the exact position and the size of the motif.

© Copyright of, Artprinta (www.artprinta.com)

You may also like

Recently viewed