Ilmari Aalto, 1914 - The Bells - fine art print

718 kr

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Original artwork specifications from the museum's website (© Copyright - Finnish National Gallery - Finnish National Gallery)

Ilmari Aalto (1891-1934): Watches / The Bells artist / artist Ilmari wave (1891-1934)

title / name of the book: Bells / The Bells

Finnish National Gallery / Ateneum Art Museum National Gallery / Ateneum Art Museum

inv. Well. A IV 3919

photo / picture: Finnish National Gallery / National Gallery / Antti Kuivalainen

Artwork specs

Name of the painting: "The Bells"
Artwork categorization: painting
Generic term: modern art
Period: 20th century
Year of creation: 1914
Artwork age: more than 100 years
Painted on: oil on canvas
Original size (artwork): 50 cm x 40 cm
Exhibited in: Finnish National Gallery
Location of museum: Helsinki, Finnland
Available at: www.kansallisgalleria.fi
License type: public domain
Courtesy of: Finnish National Gallery

About the painter

Artist name: Ilmari Aalto
Alternative names: Aalto Ilmari, Ilmari Aalto
Artist gender: male
Nationality: Finnish
Jobs: painter
Country: Finland
Classification of the artist: modern artist
Lifespan: 43 years
Year born: 1891
Place of birth: Kuopio, Pohjois-Savo, Finland
Year of death: 1934
Place of death: Helsinki, Uusimaa, Finland

About the product

Print categorization: art print
Reproduction method: reproduction in digital format
Production process: UV print / digital printing
Production: manufactured in Germany
Stock type: on demand
Product usage: wall gallery, wall picture
Orientation of the artwork: portrait format
Aspect ratio: length : width - 1 : 1.2
Implication of the side aspect ratio: the length is 20% shorter than the width
Material options: canvas print, metal print (aluminium dibond), poster print (canvas paper), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating)
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) sizes: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47", 150x180cm - 59x71"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) size options: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47", 150x180cm - 59x71"
Poster print (canvas paper) sizes: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Aluminium print size options: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Picture frame: unframed product

Obtain your preferred product material option

In the product dropdown menu you can select your favorite material and size. Hence, we allow you to choose among the following options:

  • Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): The print on acrylic glass, which is often named as a print on plexiglass, will turn the original artwork into magnificient décor. Further, the acrylic print forms a viable alternative option to aluminium or canvas fine art replicas. The artwork is being made with state-of-the-art UV printing machines. With an acrylic glass fine art print sharp contrasts plus smaller image details become more recognizeable because of the delicate gradation. The acrylic glass protects your chosen fine art print against light and external influences for between 40-60 years.
  • Aluminium dibond print: An Aluminium Dibond print is a material with an outstanding effect of depth. The non-reflective surface creates a fashionable look. A direct Aluminium Dibond Print is the ideal start to fine art reproductions made with alu. The white & bright parts of the original artwork shine with a silky gloss, however without the glare.
  • Canvas: A printed canvas material applied on a wooden stretcher frame. Besides, canvas creates a cosy and enjoyable ambience. The advantage of canvas prints is that they are relatively low in weight, which means that it is quite simple to hang your Canvas print without the support of any wall-mounts. Therefore, canvas prints are suitable for any kind of wall.
  • Printed poster (canvas material): The poster is a UV printed flat canvas paper with a slightly rough finish on the surface, which reminds the original masterpiece. It is ideally used for placing the art replica in a custom-made frame. Please keep in mind, that depending on the size of the poster we add a white margin of something between 2-6 cm around the print motif, which facilitates the framing.

In-depth art product infos

In 1914 the male painter Ilmari Aalto made the modern art piece of art with the title "The Bells". The 100 year-old artwork was made with the dimensions of 50 cm x 40 cm. Oil on canvas was applied by the Finnish artist as the medium of the work of art. The work of art is included in the art collection of Finnish National Gallery, which is located in Helsinki, Finnland. We are pleased to state that the public domain artpiece is supplied with courtesy of Finnish National Gallery.: . On top of that, alignment is in portrait format with a side ratio of 1 : 1.2, meaning that the length is 20% shorter than the width.

Legal disclaimer: We try our utmost to describe our products in as much detail as possible and to demonstrate them visually in our shop. At the same time, some pigments of the printed materials and the printing may diverge marginally from the presentation on your device's screen. Depending on your settings of your screen and the condition of the surface, colors can unfortunately not be printed as exactly as the digital version depicted here. Because our art reproductions are processed and printed by hand, there might as well be minor variations in the motif's size and exact position.

© Copyright of | www.artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed