Jacques-Louis David, 1790 - Jean-Sylvain Bailly (1736-1793), Mayor of Paris. - fine art print

703 kr

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

(© - by Musée Carnavalet Paris - www.carnavalet.paris.fr)

This is perhaps a study for the figure of Bailly in the "Oath of the Tennis Court" table made by David in 1790 and definitely abandoned in 1794.

Artpiece information

Title of the artpiece: "Jean-Sylvain Bailly (1736-1793), Mayor of Paris."
Classification of the work of art: painting
Category: classic art
Time: 18th century
Created: 1790
Age of artwork: over 230 years
Original artwork size: Height: 65 cm, Width: 55 cm
Museum: Musée Carnavalet Paris
Location of museum: Paris, France
Website: Musée Carnavalet Paris
License type of artwork: public domain
Courtesy of: Musée Carnavalet Paris

Artist table

Name of the artist: Jacques-Louis David
Other names: David Jacques Louis, M. le baron David, j. l. david, david j.l., David J. L., David, J.L. David, David Jacques-Louis, David Jaques Louis, David Zhak Lui, david jean louis, Jacques-Louis David, jaques louis david, David Louis, Ta-wei Lu-i, jacques l. david, David J.-L., Ta-wei-tʻe, David Lui, Louis David, David Louis, David Cen, L. David, Jacques Louis David, M. Louis David, jac. louis david, David L., david jacques-louis
Gender of the artist: male
Artist nationality: French
Professions: painter, politician
Country of the artist: France
Artist category: old master
Art styles: Neoclassicism
Lifetime: 77 years
Born in the year: 1748
Town of birth: Paris, Ile-de-France, France
Year died: 1825
City of death: Brussels, Bruxelles region, Belgium

Article background data

Print categorization: art copy
Reproduction: digital reproduction
Manufaturing technique: UV direct print (digital printing)
Provenance: produced in Germany
Type of stock: on demand production
Intended product use: art reproduction gallery, gallery wall
Orientation: portrait format
Image ratio: 1 : 1.2
Image ratio implication: the length is 20% shorter than the width
Available choices: poster print (canvas paper), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), metal print (aluminium dibond), canvas print
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47", 150x180cm - 59x71"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) size variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47", 150x180cm - 59x71"
Poster print (canvas paper) sizes: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Aluminium print: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Picture frame: please note that this reproduction is not framed

Selectable materials

We offer a range of various sizes and materials for every product. The following options are available for individualization:

  • Canvas print: The canvas print is a printed cotton canvas mounted on a wood stretcher. Your printed canvas of this work of art will allow you to transform your customized fine art print into a large artwork like you know from galleries. Canvas prints are relatively low in weight. This means, it is easy and straightforward to hang the Canvas print without extra wall-mounts. A canvas print is suitable for any kind of wall.
  • The acrylic glass print: A glossy acrylic glass print, which is sometimes referenced as a plexiglass print, transforms your favorite original into brilliant décor. Moreover, it is a great alternative option to aluminium or canvas art prints. Your own replica of the artwork is printed with the help of modern UV print technology. The real glass coating protects your selected fine art print against sunlight and external influences for many years to come.
  • Printed poster on canvas material: Our poster is a printed flat canvas with a slightly rough surface texture. Please note, that depending on the absolute size of the poster we add a white margin between 2-6cm around the painting, which facilitates the framing with your custom frame.
  • Aluminium dibond print (metal): These are metal prints on aluminium dibond material with an outstanding effect of depth. The Aluminium Dibond Print is the excellent start to the sophisticated world of fine art replicas on alu. For the Aluminium Dibond print, we print your selected work of art on the aluminium white-primed surface.

Specifications of the art print of the painting named "Jean-Sylvain Bailly (1736-1793), Mayor of Paris."

This 18th century painting called Jean-Sylvain Bailly (1736-1793), Mayor of Paris. was painted by Jacques-Louis David in 1790. The original version of the work of art has the dimensions: Height: 65 cm, Width: 55 cm. It can be viewed in in the Musée Carnavalet Paris's art collection in Paris, France. With courtesy of Musée Carnavalet Paris (public domain).Furthermore, the work of art has the following creditline: . In addition to that, the alignment is portrait and has an image ratio of 1 : 1.2, which means that the length is 20% shorter than the width. The politician, painter Jacques-Louis David was a European artist from France, whose artistic style can primarily be classified as Neoclassicism. The artist was born in the year 1748 in Paris, Ile-de-France, France and died at the age of 77 in 1825 in Brussels, Bruxelles region, Belgium.

Important legal note: We try what we can to describe our art products in as much detail as possible and to exhibit them visually on the product detail pages. Still, the pigments of the print products, as well as the print result might differ marginally from the image on the monitor. Depending on the screen settings and the condition of the surface, colors might not be printed one hundret percent realistically. Given that our are printed and processed by hand, there may as well be minor discrepancies in the exact position and the size of the motif.

© Copyright protection, Artprinta (www.artprinta.com)

You may also like

Recently viewed