Jan Hulswit, 1776 - Dilapidated houses on the water - fine art print

702 kr

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Available materials

The product dropdown menu provides you with the possibility to select your individual material and size. The following sizes and materials are the options we offer you for individualization:

  • Acrylic glass print: An acrylic glass print, which is sometimes denoted as a plexiglass print, changes your favorite original artwork into décor. Furthermore, it makes a great alternative to canvas or dibond fine art prints. The work of art is printed with the help of state-of-the-art UV direct printing technology. The great advantage of a plexiglass print is that contrasts as well as small image details will be more visible because of the subtle tonal gradation.
  • Poster (canvas material): Our poster print is a UV printed canvas with a slightly roughened structure on the surface. A print poster is appropriate for placing the art print with the help of a personal frame. Please keep in mind, that depending on the absolute size of the poster we add a white margin of around 2-6cm round about the print motif, which facilitates the framing with your custom frame.
  • Canvas: The canvas print, not to be confused with a real canvas painting, is a digital replica printed on an industrial printing machine. Canvas prints are relatively low in weight. That means, it is easy to hang up the Canvas print without the help of any wall-mounts. A canvas print is suitable for any type of wall.
  • Aluminium dibond print (metal): An Aluminium Dibond print is a print with an impressive effect of depth. For the Print On Aluminum Dibond, we print your favorite artwork onto the surface of the aluminum material. The white and bright parts of the artpiece shine with a silky gloss, however without the glare. This direct UV print on Aluminum Dibond is one of the most popular entry-level products and is an extremely modern way to showcase art, since it puts the viewer’s focus on the artwork.

Legal disclaimer: We do everything in order to depict our art products with as many details as possible and to display them visually. Nonetheless, the colors of the print products, as well as the print result can diverge marginally from the representation on the device's screen. Depending on the settings of your screen and the quality of the surface, not all colors are printed 100% realistically. Since the fine art prints are printed and processed manually, there might as well be slight variations in the motif's exact position and the size.

This classic art work of art Dilapidated houses on the water was painted by the male painter Jan Hulswit. Furthermore, this artpiece can be viewed in in the digital collection of Rijksmuseum. This public domain masterpiece is being provided with courtesy of Rijksmuseum.Besides, the work of art has the following creditline: . Furthermore, alignment of the digital reproduction is portrait with a side ratio of 1 : 1.2, which means that the length is 20% shorter than the width.

Piece of art specs

Work of art name: "Dilapidated houses on the water"
Categorization of the work of art: painting
General category: classic art
Period: 18th century
Created in the year: 1776
Age of artwork: more than 240 years
Museum / collection: Rijksmuseum
Place of the museum: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Museum's website: Rijksmuseum
License type of artwork: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

Item details

Print prodct: art print
Method of reproduction: digital reproduction
Manufaturing technique: UV direct printing (digital print)
Origin of the product: German production
Type of stock: production on demand
Intended product use: art collection (reproductions), wall gallery
Alignment: portrait format
Aspect ratio: 1 : 1.2 - length : width
Implication of the image aspect ratio: the length is 20% shorter than the width
Available reproduction fabrics: canvas print, acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), poster print (canvas paper), metal print (aluminium dibond)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) options: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) options: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Poster print (canvas paper) size variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Aluminium print sizes: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Art print framing: unframed art print

Contextual artist metadata

Name of the artist: Jan Hulswit
Other names: Hulswit Jan, Hulsewit, Jan Hulswit, Hulswit
Gender: male
Nationality: Dutch
Jobs of the artist: painter
Country of the artist: the Netherlands
Artist category: old master
Age at death: 56 years
Birth year: 1766
Year died: 1822

© Copyright protected - Artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed