Jan Verkolje I, 1680 - Portrait of Anthonie van Leeuwenhoek, Natural Philosopher - fine art print

715 kr

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Original information about the artwork by the museum (© Copyright - by Rijksmuseum - www.rijksmuseum.nl)

Portrait of Anthonie van Leeuwenhoek (1632-1723), physicist at Delft. Kneepad, sitting at a desk on which a document is his appointment as a member of the Royal Society of London by Charles II. Further, also a globe, and an ink set; He holds a compass in hand.

The product offering

In 1680 the male painter Jan Verkolje I made this artpiece. Nowadays, the artwork can be viewed in in the Rijksmuseum's art collection, which is the largest museum for Dutch art and history from the Middle Ages to the present day. The classic art public domain artwork is being supplied with courtesy of Rijksmuseum.Creditline of the artwork: . The alignment is in portrait format with a side ratio of 1 : 1.2, which means that the length is 20% shorter than the width.

Product materials our customers can choose

We offer a range of various sizes and materials for every product. Choose among the following product options now to match your preferences in size and material:

  • Aluminium print (aluminium dibond): These are metal prints on aluminium dibond with an outstanding effect of depth. For the Direct Aluminium Dibond print, we print the selected artpiece on the aluminium composite white-primed surface. The bright & white parts of the artwork shine with a silky gloss, however without glare. The colors are luminous and bright, the fine details of the print are crisp, and there’s a matte appearance that you can literally feel.
  • Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): An acrylic glass print, often referenced as a print on plexiglass, will transform your chosen original into great décor. Your artwork is manufactured with the help of modern UV print technology. It makes sharp, vivid colors.
  • The canvas print: A printed canvas material applied on a wood frame. A canvas generates the extra impression of three-dimensionality. A canvas of this masterpiece will let you turn your personal art print into a large work of art. The advantage of canvas prints is that they are relatively low in weight, meaning that it is easy and straightforward to hang up the Canvas print without the support of extra wall-mounts. Canvas prints are suitable for any kind of wall.
  • Poster print (canvas material): A poster is a UV printed flat canvas paper with a granular structure on the surface, which reminds the actual version of the artwork. It is perfectly suited for putting your art print in a customized frame. Please bear in mind, that depending on the absolute size of the poster we add a white margin 2 - 6cm round about the print motif, which facilitates the framing.

About the artist

Name of the artist: Jan Verkolje I
Alternative names: I. Verkolie, Verkolje Johannes I, Jean Vercolie, J. verkoolje, d'Oude Verkolje, Verkolje Johannes, Johannes Verkolje, de Oude Verkolje, Verkolje de Oude, J. Verkolje, Jan Verkolje, Verkolje J., Jan Verkolje I, Verkolje Jan I, Verkolye Jan the elder, Jean Verkolye, J. Verkolie, van verkolje, verkolje jan, Jan I Verkolje, Jan Verkolye the Elder, John Verkolie, Jan Verkolie, J. Verkolier, Verkolje, Verkolje Jan I, den Oude Vercolje, Verkolje Jan, Jean Verkolie
Artist gender: male
Artist nationality: Dutch
Jobs: printmaker, painter
Country of the artist: the Netherlands
Artist category: old master
Lifespan: 43 years
Year of birth: 1650
City of birth: Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands
Year of death: 1693
Deceased in (place): Delft, South Holland, Netherlands

Structured artwork data

Name of the work of art: "Portrait of Anthonie van Leeuwenhoek, Natural Philosopher"
Classification of the artwork: painting
Umbrella term: classic art
Period: 17th century
Year: 1680
Approximate age of artwork: over 340 years old
Museum: Rijksmuseum
Place of the museum: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Web URL: Rijksmuseum
Artwork license: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

About this item

Print product type: art print
Reproduction: digital reproduction
Production technique: UV direct print
Production: produced in Germany
Type of stock: on demand production
Product use: home design, home décor
Orientation: portrait alignment
Aspect ratio: 1 : 1.2 - (length : width)
Implication: the length is 20% shorter than the width
Materials you can choose: poster print (canvas paper), canvas print, metal print (aluminium dibond), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) size options: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) options: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Poster print (canvas paper) variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Aluminium print variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Picture frame: without frame

Important note: We try whatever we can to depict the products with as many details as possible and to showcase them visually on the different product detail pages. Nevertheless, the pigments of the printing material and the imprint can differ somehwat from the presentation on your monitor. Depending on your screen settings and the condition of the surface, colors might not be printed one hundret percent realistically. Bearing in mind that all the are printed and processed manually, there may also be minor differences in the size and exact position of the motif.

© Copyright protection, Artprinta (www.artprinta.com)

You may also like

Recently viewed