Jan Weenix, 1650 - Parquet - fine art print

477 kr

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

"Parquet" is a work of art painted by the male Dutch painter Jan Weenix in the year 1650. Nowadays, this piece of art can be viewed in in the Rijksmuseum's digital art collection. With courtesy of: Rijksmuseum (public domain).The creditline of the artpiece is the following: . The alignment is portrait and has an image ratio of 3 : 4, meaning that the length is 25% shorter than the width. The painter Jan Weenix was an artist from the Netherlands, whose art style can mainly be assigned to Baroque. The painter was born in 1641 in Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands and deceased at the age of 78 in 1719.

Obtain your art print material option

We offer a range of different materials and sizes for every product. Therefore, we allow you to choose among the following options:

  • Poster print on canvas material: The poster print is a UV printed sheet of flat canvas with a slightly roughened surface texture. It is optimally suited for placing the art copy in a custom frame. Please keep in mind, that depending on the size of the poster we add a white margin between 2-6cm round about the artwork, which facilitates the framing with a custom frame.
  • The canvas print: A canvas print, not to be confused with a real canvas painting, is a digital replica printed on an industrial printer. The advantage of canvas prints is that they are relatively low in weight, which means that it is easy to hang the Canvas print without the help of any wall-mounts. A canvas print is suitable for any kind of wall.
  • Acrylic glass print: A glossy acrylic glass print, which is sometimes labelled as a fine art print on plexiglass, will transform your favorite original artwork into brilliant décor. In addition to that, the acrylic glass fine art print offers a distinct alternative to canvas and aluminidum dibond art prints.
  • Aluminium dibond print: These are metal prints on aluminium dibond material with an outstanding depth, which makes a modern impression by having a surface , which is non-reflective. The Aluminium Dibond Print is the perfect introduction to fine art replicas manufactured on aluminum. For your Direct Print On Aluminum Dibond, we print your selected artwork right onto the surface of the aluminum material. The bright parts of the original work of art shimmer with a silk gloss, however without glow. Colors are luminous and vivid, details appear crisp, and there’s a matte appearance that you can literally feel.

Important legal note: We try whatever we can in order to depict our art products with as many details as we can and to illustrate them visually in our shop. Although, the colors of the printing material and the imprint may differ marginally from the image on the device's monitor. Depending on your settings of your screen and the condition of the surface, not all colors are printed as exactly as the digital version on this website. Because our fine art prints are processed and printed manually, there may as well be slight variations in the motif's size and exact position.

Structured article details

Product categorization: art copy
Method of reproduction: digital reproduction
Manufaturing technique: UV direct print
Product Origin: Germany
Type of stock: on demand production
Intended product usage: gallery wall, art print gallery
Orientation of the artwork: portrait alignment
Side ratio: length : width - 3 : 4
Image ratio interpretation: the length is 25% shorter than the width
Item material variants: poster print (canvas paper), canvas print, metal print (aluminium dibond), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) size variants: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47", 120x160cm - 47x63"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) sizes: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47", 120x160cm - 47x63"
Poster print (canvas paper) variants: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47"
Aluminium dibond print (aluminium material): 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47"
Frame: please note that this art print does not have a frame

Piece of art specs

Name of the artwork: "Parquet"
Classification of the artpiece: painting
Broad category: classic art
Temporal classification: 17th century
Artpiece year: 1650
Artwork age: over 370 years
Museum: Rijksmuseum
Museum location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Website Museum: Rijksmuseum
License type of artwork: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

Structured artist information

Artist name: Jan Weenix
Aliases: Weenix Jan the younger, de Jonge Weninx, Weenix Jan, jonge Weeninx, Young Weenix, Jan Wenix, de Jonge Weeninx, Veeninx le fils, Weenir, Jan Weeninx, Weeninx Jan, Wenincx, Jan Weeninx de jonge, jongh Wenings, John Weenix the Younger, jonge Wenincx, Woeninx Jan, Jan Weninx, Jan Weenix, Jean Véeninx fils, Jan Weninks, J. Weninx, Weninx de Jonge, Jan Weninx d'jonge, Weeninx the Younger, de jonge Wenix, d'Heer Weeninx
Gender: male
Nationality of artist: Dutch
Professions of the artist: painter
Country of the artist: the Netherlands
Classification of the artist: old master
Styles of the artist: Baroque
Age at death: 78 years
Born: 1641
Birthplace: Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands
Died: 1719
City of death: Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands

This text is protected by copyright © - www.artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed