Johann Baptist Reiter, 1890 - Lexi with the grapes - fine art print

711 kr

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

General information from Belvedere (© Copyright - Belvedere - Belvedere)

Girl with wine leaves in his hair and basket of grapes; the artist's daughter.

Piece of art information

Title of the work of art: "Lexi with the grapes"
Classification: painting
General term: modern art
Century: 19th century
Created in: 1890
Artwork age: around 130 years old
Original medium: oil on canvas
Original artwork dimensions: 89 x 73 cm - frame dimensions: 111 x 95 x 8 cm
Signature on artwork: signed right side: J. B. Reiter.
Museum: Belvedere
Place of the museum: Vienna, Austria
web page of Museum: www.belvedere.at
License type of artwork: public domain
Courtesy of: © Belvedere, Vienna, inventory number: 4228
Creditline: dedication from estate Anna and Reinhold Rostock, Klosterneuburg in 1948

The artist

Artist: Johann Baptist Reiter
Other names: j.b. reiter, Johann Baptist Reiter, j. reiter, reiter joh. bapt., Reiter I. B., jan baptist reiter, reiter j. b., reiter joh. baptist, Reiter Johann Baptist, johann bapt. reiter, johann baptiste reiter, johann b. reiter, joh. bap. reiter, joh. bapt. reiter, reiter johann baptist, johann reiter, joh. baptiste reiter, j. baptist reiter, Joh. Baptist Reiter, jean baptist reiter, j. b. reiter
Gender: male
Artist nationality: German
Jobs of the artist: painter
Country of the artist: Germany
Classification of the artist: modern artist
Styles: Realism
Age at death: 77 years
Year born: 1813
Born in (place): Urfahr in Linz
Year of death: 1890
City of death: Vienna

About the item

Article type: wall art
Method of reproduction: reproduction in digital format
Production method: digital printing
Product Origin: German production
Type of stock: on demand production
Intended usage: home design, wall art
Alignment of the artwork: portrait alignment
Aspect ratio: 1 : 1.2 length to width
Aspect ratio meaning: the length is 20% shorter than the width
Materials available: canvas print, poster print (canvas paper), metal print (aluminium dibond), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) options: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47", 150x180cm - 59x71"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Poster print (canvas paper) variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Aluminium print size options: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Frame: not available

Choose a product material option

We offer a range of various materials and sizes for every product. Pick your preferred size and material among the preferences:

  • Glossy acrylic glass print: The print on acrylic glass, which is often referenced as a plexiglass print, changes the original into beautiful décor. Your own copy of the work of art will be custom-made thanks to modern UV printing technology. Our acrylic glass protects your chosen fine art print against sunlight and heat for many years.
  • The canvas print: The printed canvas, not to be confused with a real canvas painting, is an image printed on a cotton canvas. Hanging a canvas print: The great advantage of canvas prints is that they are relatively low in weight, which implies that it is quite simple to hang your Canvas print without any wall-mounts. That is why, canvas prints are suitable for all kinds of walls.
  • Aluminium print (aluminium dibond): This is a metal print manufactured on aluminium dibond with an impressive depth effect. Colors are luminous, the details appear crisp. This print on Aluminum Dibond is one of the most demanded entry-level products and is an extremely stylish way to showcase artworks, as it puts all of the viewer’s focus on the replica of the artwork.
  • Poster (canvas material): A poster print is a printed canvas paper with a slightly rough surface finish, that resembles the original version of the artwork. Please keep in mind, that depending on the size of the canvas poster print we add a white margin between 2-6cm round about the artwork to facilitate the framing with your custom frame.

Specification of the article

The modern art artwork "Lexi with the grapes" was made by the realist artist Johann Baptist Reiter. The version of the artpiece has the following size: 89 x 73 cm - frame dimensions: 111 x 95 x 8 cm and was produced with the technique of oil on canvas. Signed right side: J. B. Reiter. was the painting's inscription. This piece of art belongs to the digital collection of Belvedere, which is one of Europe's most famous museums with three locations that blends the experience of architecture and art in a unique way. The public domain piece of art is being supplied with courtesy of © Belvedere, Vienna, inventory number: 4228. The creditline of the artwork is the following: dedication from estate Anna and Reinhold Rostock, Klosterneuburg in 1948. Furthermore, alignment of the digital reproduction is in portrait format and has an image ratio of 1 : 1.2, meaning that the length is 20% shorter than the width. The painter Johann Baptist Reiter was a European artist, whose style can mainly be classified as Realism. The artist was born in the year 1813 in Urfahr in Linz and passed away at the age of 77 in the year 1890 in Vienna.

Disclaimer: We try everything to describe the products as clearly as it is possible and to demonstrate them visually in our shop. However, the pigments of the print materials, as well as the imprint can diverge somehwat from the presentation on your screen. Depending on your screen settings and the quality of the surface, not all color pigments are printed as realisitcally as the digital version depicted here. In view of the fact that all the art reproductions are printed and processed by hand, there may as well be slight deviations in the exact position and the size of the motif.

© Copyright - intellectual property of | Artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed