John Greenwood, 1760 - Portrait of an Officer at Sea with Coastal Map - fine art print

472 kr

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

The product material options

In the dropdown menu next to the product offering you can pick your favorite material and size. You can choose your your favorite size and material among the following options:

  • Acrylic glass print: The print on acrylic glass, often referenced as a plexiglass print, will transform the original into stunning décor. Your work of art will be printed with modern UV direct print machines. It makes rich and sharp color hues.
  • Aluminium dibond print (metal): Aluminium Dibond prints are metal prints with an impressive effect of depth - for a modern impression and a non-reflective surface. For your Direct Print On Aluminum Dibond, we print the work of art right onto the aluminium white-primed surface. The colors are luminous, details of the print appear very clear, and you can perceive the matte appearance of the fine art print. This print on aluminium is one of the most popular entry-level products and is a sophisticated way to display fine art reproductions, because it draws attention on the replica of the artwork.
  • Poster print (canvas material): A poster is a printed canvas paper with a nice structure on the surface. A print poster is ideally suited for putting the art copy in a special frame. Please keep in mind, that depending on the absolute size of the poster we add a white margin between 2 - 6cm around the painting in order to facilitate the framing with your custom frame.
  • The canvas print: The canvas print, which shall not be confused with a real painting on a canvas, is a digital image printed from a UV direct printer. Canvas Prints have the great advantage of being relatively low in weight, meaning that it is quite simple to hang up your Canvas print without any wall-mounts. Canvas prints are suited for any type of wall.

Legal disclaimer: We try everything to describe our products as accurately as possible and to showcase them visually in our shop. Although, the pigments of the printed materials and the imprint might differ marginally from the image on your screen. Depending on the settings of your screen and the quality of the surface, not all color pigments are printed as realisitcally as the digital version. Because all the are processed and printed manually, there may also be minor discrepancies in the motif's exact position and the size.

(© Copyright - Rijksmuseum - Rijksmuseum)

Mansportret of a naval officer. He is midway flesh pictured standing, head and face. In his left hand he has a telescope and in his right a map showing the coastline and estuaries. Binoculars and map resting on a table behind which the figure stands. He wears a thick coat with rolled up sleeves. Underneath he wears a vest and a high light fitting blouse with decorative sleeves.

Interesting facts about this more than 260 years old painting

Portrait of an Officer at Sea with Coastal Map was by the artist John Greenwood in the year 1760. Today, this artwork is included in the Rijksmuseum's art collection, which is the largest museum for Dutch art and history from the Middle Ages to the present day. We are delighted to state that this public domain artwork is being supplied with courtesy of Rijksmuseum.Furthermore, the artpiece has the following creditline: . Furthermore, alignment of the digital reproduction is portrait and has a side ratio of 3 : 4, which means that the length is 25% shorter than the width.

Artwork table

Work of art title: "Portrait of an Officer at Sea with Coastal Map"
Categorization of the artwork: painting
Umbrella term: classic art
Century: 18th century
Created in: 1760
Approximate age of artwork: around 260 years
Museum / location: Rijksmuseum
Museum location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Website of the museum: www.rijksmuseum.nl
License type of artwork: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

Structured article details

Print categorization: art copy
Reproduction: digital reproduction
Manufaturing technique: UV print / digital printing
Product Origin: manufactured in Germany
Type of stock: on demand production
Product use: wall decoration, wall décor
Orientation: portrait alignment
Aspect ratio: length : width - 3 : 4
Meaning: the length is 25% shorter than the width
Materials you can choose: metal print (aluminium dibond), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), canvas print, poster print (canvas paper)
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) size options: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47", 120x160cm - 47x63"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) size variants: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47", 120x160cm - 47x63"
Poster print (canvas paper): 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47"
Aluminium dibond print (aluminium material) size options: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47"
Framing of the artprint: please note that this reproduction does not have a frame

Structured artist metadata

Artist: John Greenwood
Alternative names: Mr. Greenwood, J. Greenwood, Company, Messrs. Greenwood and Cooper, Co., Greenwood and Company, Mr Greenwood, Greenwood, Greenwood and Co., John Greenwood I, Greenwood John I, Co., Messrs. Greenwood and Co., Mess. Greenwood &amp, Messrs. Greenwood and Company, Messrs. Greenwood &amp, John Greenwood, Greenwood John, Messrs. Greenwood &amp, Company, Greenwood &amp
Gender: male
Nationality: American
Jobs of the artist: painter
Country: United States
Classification of the artist: old master
Lifetime: 65 years
Born in the year: 1727
Born in (place): Boston, Suffolk county, Massachusetts, United States
Died in the year: 1792
Place of death: Margate, Kent, England, United Kingdom

© Copyright - intellectual property of, Artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed