Julius Jacobus van de Sande Bakhuyzen, 1845 - Trees are reflected in the water under a cloudy sky - fine art print

712 kr

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Work of art details

Title of the painting: "Trees are reflected in the water under a cloudy sky"
Classification: painting
General category: modern art
Period: 19th century
Year of creation: 1845
Age of artwork: more than 170 years old
Museum / location: Rijksmuseum
Museum location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Available under: Rijksmuseum
Artwork license type: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

Artist information

Artist: Julius Jacobus van de Sande Bakhuyzen
Also known as: Bakhuyzen, J. Bakhuysen, Sande Bakhuyzen Julius Jacobus van de, von Der Sande-Bakhuyzen, J. Vander Sande Bakchuysen, Bakhuiyzen, J. de Bakhuyzen, Vanden Sande Bakhuysen, Bakhuyzen Julius Jacobus van de Sande, Bakhuizen, Jules Bakhuysen, Bakkuysen, Julius Jacobus van den Saude-Backhuyzen, Julius Jacobus Van De Sande Bakhuzen, Backhuyzen Julius Jacobus van de Sande, I. Van den Sande Bakhiuzen, j. van de sande-bakhuyzen, Julius Jacobus van de Sande Bakhuijzen, v. d. Sande Bakhuysen, Julius Jacobus van de Sande Bakhuyzen, Bakhuijzen Julius Jacobus van de Sande, J. Bakhuizen, Bakhuysen Julius Jacobus van de Sande, Bakhyzen, Julius Jakobus van de Sande-Bakhuizen, Bakhuzen Julius Jacobus van de Sande
Artist gender: male
Nationality of artist: Dutch
Professions: painter
Home country: the Netherlands
Classification: modern artist
Art styles: Impressionism
Life span: 90 years
Born in the year: 1835
Year of death: 1925

The product details

Print categorization: fine art print
Reproduction: digital reproduction
Production process: UV direct printing
Origin of the product: manufactured in Germany
Type of stock: production on demand
Product usage: wall decoration, gallery wall
Alignment of the image: landscape format
Side ratio: 1.2 : 1
Image aspect ratio interpretation: the length is 20% longer than the width
Materials: acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), metal print (aluminium dibond), poster print (canvas paper), canvas print
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) size variants: 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) size options: 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39"
Poster print (canvas paper) sizes: 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39"
Aluminium print (aluminium dibond material) options: 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39"
Picture frame: unframed reproduction

Choose your material

We offer a range of various materials and sizes for every product. We allow you to pick your favorite size and material among the following product individualization options:

  • Canvas: The printed canvas, not to be mistaken with a canvas painting, is an image printed on a UV direct printer. It creates a unique impression of three-dimensionality. Canvas prints are relatively low in weight, which means that it is quite simple to hang your Canvas print without extra wall-mounts. A canvas print is suitable for all kinds of walls.
  • Aluminium dibond (metal print): Aluminium Dibond prints are prints on metal with an outstanding depth effect. For your Print On Aluminum Dibond, we print your selected artwork onto the aluminium white-primed surface. The bright and white parts of the original work of art shimmer with a silk gloss but without the glare.
  • The poster print (canvas material): The Artprinta poster is a UV printed cotton canvas with a nice finish on the surface. Please note, that depending on the absolute size of the poster we add a white margin of approximately 2 - 6cm round about the artwork, which facilitates the framing with your custom frame.
  • Printed acrylic glass with a glossy effect (with real glass coating): A glossy print on acrylic glass, often labelled as a print on plexiglass, will change an original into home décor.

Art product explanation

This more than 170 years old artwork Trees are reflected in the water under a cloudy sky was created by the male Dutch artist Julius Jacobus van de Sande Bakhuyzen. This artpiece is included in the Rijksmuseum's collection, which is the largest museum for Dutch art and history from the Middle Ages to the present day. With courtesy of: Rijksmuseum (public domain).The creditline of the artwork is the following: . In addition to this, the alignment of the digital reproduction is landscape and has a side ratio of 1.2 : 1, which means that the length is 20% longer than the width. Julius Jacobus van de Sande Bakhuyzen was a male painter, whose artistic style can primarily be assigned to Impressionism. The painter was born in the year 1835 and deceased at the age of 90 in 1925.

Important legal note: We make every effort in order to depict our products in as much detail as possible and to exhibit them visually in our shop. At the same time, the tone of the print materials and the imprint may diverge somehwat from the presentation on your monitor. Depending on the screen settings and the quality of the surface, color pigments might not be printed one hundret percent realistically. Because the art prints are printed and processed manually, there may also be slight variations in the motif's size and exact position.

Copyright © - Artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed