Leendert Overbeek, 1780 - Shepherd at a Farmstead - fine art print

709 kr

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

The 18th century artwork was made by the artist Leendert Overbeek in the year 1780. The artwork can be viewed in in the Rijksmuseum's art collection located in Amsterdam, Netherlands. With courtesy of Rijksmuseum (public domain license).Creditline of the artwork: . What is more, the alignment is portrait with an aspect ratio of 1 : 1.2, which implies that the length is 20% shorter than the width.

General information from the museum (© - Rijksmuseum - www.rijksmuseum.nl)

A shepherd with cows and sheep on a road along a farm. Further driving on the road a horse and carriage. A woman hangs over the half door of the farm, a man stands on the steps of the house. Pendant of SK-A-4266.

Structured artwork data

Title of the artpiece: "Shepherd at a Farmstead"
Classification of the artwork: painting
General category: classic art
Time: 18th century
Artpiece year: 1780
Artwork age: 240 years
Museum: Rijksmuseum
Location of the museum: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Museum website: www.rijksmuseum.nl
Artwork license type: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

Brief overview of the artist

Name of the artist: Leendert Overbeek
Alternative names: Leendert Overbeek, Overbeek Leendert, Overbeck Leendert, leendert overbeck
Gender: male
Nationality: Dutch
Jobs: painter, engraver
Country of the artist: the Netherlands
Artist category: old master
Died at the age of: 73 years
Birth year: 1742
Birthplace: Haarlem, North Holland, Netherlands
Year of death: 1815
Deceased in (place): Haarlem, North Holland, Netherlands

Which kind of art print material do you favor?

For every product we offer a range of different materials and sizes. The following options are available for individualization:

  • Aluminium print (aluminium dibond): These are metal prints on aluminium dibond with an outstanding depth effect - for a modern look and non-reflective surface structure. For our Print On Aluminum Dibond, we print your favorite artpiece onto the aluminium composite surface. The white and bright components of the original artpiece shimmer with a silky gloss, however without the glare.
  • Poster print (canvas material): The poster is a printed cotton canvas with a fine surface structure. Please keep in mind, that depending on the size of the canvas poster print we add a white margin of something between 2-6 cm round about the artwork to facilitate the framing with a custom frame.
  • The acrylic glass print: The print on acrylic glass, which is sometimes referenced as a fine art print on plexiglass, transforms your selected original work of art into wall decoration. Beyond that, it is a distinct alternative option to dibond or canvas fine art prints. Our acrylic glass protects your chosen art replica against light and external influences for many decades.
  • The canvas print: A canvas print, not to be confused with a painting on a canvas, is a digital copy printed on an industrial printing machine. The advantage of canvas prints is that they are relatively low in weight, which means that it is easy and straightforward to hang up your Canvas print without the help of any wall-mounts. That is why, a canvas print is suited for any kind of wall.

The product specifications

Article categorization: art copy
Reproduction method: digital reproduction
Production method: UV direct printing (digital print)
Production: German-made
Type of stock: on demand production
Product usage: home décor, wall decoration
Artwork alignment: portrait format
Aspect ratio: length to width 1 : 1.2
Aspect ratio meaning: the length is 20% shorter than the width
Materials you can choose: poster print (canvas paper), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), canvas print, metal print (aluminium dibond)
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Poster print (canvas paper): 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Dibond print (alumnium material): 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Frame: not included

Important information: We try our best to depict our products with as many details as possible and to showcase them visually on the various product detail pages. Nonetheless, the colors of the printing material, as well as the printing can differ slightly from the image on the device's monitor. Depending on your screen settings and the condition of the surface, not all color pigments are printed as exactly as the digital version. Since all the fine art prints are printed and processed manually, there may also be slight deviations in the size and exact position of the motif.

© Copyrighted by, Artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed