Leopold Ernst, 1843 - View of a colonnade in the Temple of Diana at Spalato - fine art print

716 kr

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Specification of the print product

The modern art painting was painted by the realist artist Leopold Ernst. The over 170 years old original had the size: 59,7 x 49,6 cm - frame dimensions: 82 x 70 x 9 cm and was painted with oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower right: L. ERNST. / 843rd was the masterpiece's inscription. Moveover, the artwork can be viewed in in the digital collection of Belvedere, which is one of Europe's most famous museums with three locations that blends the experience of architecture and art in a unique way. This public domain piece of art is supplied with courtesy of © Belvedere, Vienna, inventory number: 2950. Creditline of the artwork: transfer from the Kunsthistorisches Museum, Vienna in 1929. Besides, the alignment of the digital reproduction is in portrait format and has a ratio of 1 : 1.2, which implies that the length is 20% shorter than the width. The architect, painter, sculptor Leopold Ernst was a European artist, whose artistic style was primarily Realism. The Realist painter was born in the year 1808 in Vienna, Vienna state, Austria and deceased at the age of 54 in 1862.

Choose a material variant

For every product we offer a range of different materials and sizes. The following options are available for individualization:

  • Poster print on canvas material: A poster print is a UV printed flat canvas with a slightly roughened texture on the surface. Please note, that depending on the size of the poster we add a white margin of approximately 2-6cm around the painting in order to facilitate the framing with your custom frame.
  • Aluminium dibond print (metal): Aluminium Dibond prints are prints on metal with an outstanding effect of depth, which creates a fashionable impression throuch a surface , which is non-reflective. The Direct Print on Aluminum Dibond is your ideal start to reproductions made on aluminum. The white & bright components of the artpiece shine with a silk gloss but without the glow. Colors are luminous, the details of the print appear crisp and clear, and you can notice the matte appearance of the print.
  • The canvas print: A printed canvas, which shall not be mistaken with a real painting on a canvas, is a digital copy applied onto cotton canvas fabric. Your canvas print of this artwork will provide you with the unique chance to transform your art print into a large artpiece like you would see in a gallery. Canvas prints are relatively low in weight, meaning that it is quite simple to hang your Canvas print without any wall-mounts. Because of thatcanvas prints are suited for all kinds of walls.
  • Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): An acrylic glass print, often referred to as a UV print on plexiglass, will change your favorite original work of art into beautiful home decoration. Beyond that, the acrylic glass fine art print makes a good alternative option to canvas and dibond art prints. The work of art is printed with state-of-the-art UV direct printing machines. It makes intense and stunning colors.

Legal note: We try whatever we can in order to describe the products as accurate as possible and to illustrate them visually. Nevertheless, the tone of the printing material, as well as the print result may vary slightly from the image on the monitor. Depending on the screen settings and the condition of the surface, not all color pigments will be printed as exactly as the digital version depicted here. In view of the fact that all our fine art prints are printed and processed by hand, there may as well be slight deviations in the exact position and the size of the motif.

Structured article details

Product type: art reproduction
Method of reproduction: digital reproduction
Production process: UV direct printing
Provenance: made in Germany
Stock type: on demand
Proposed product use: wall decoration, wall art
Orientation of the image: portrait alignment
Image ratio: 1 : 1.2
Side ratio implication: the length is 20% shorter than the width
Materials you can select: metal print (aluminium dibond), poster print (canvas paper), canvas print, acrylic glass print (with real glass coating)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) options: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47", 150x180cm - 59x71"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) options: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47", 150x180cm - 59x71"
Poster print (canvas paper) sizes: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Aluminium dibond print size options: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Picture frame: not included

Structured artwork details

Painting name: "View of a colonnade in the Temple of Diana at Spalato"
Artwork classification: painting
Generic term: modern art
Time: 19th century
Year of creation: 1843
Approximate age of artwork: more than 170 years
Medium of original artwork: oil on canvas
Original dimensions (artwork): 59,7 x 49,6 cm - frame dimensions: 82 x 70 x 9 cm
Signature: signed and dated lower right: L. ERNST. / 843rd
Exhibited in: Belvedere
Location of museum: Vienna, Austria
Museum's webpage: www.belvedere.at
License of artwork: public domain
Courtesy of: © Belvedere, Vienna, inventory number: 2950
Creditline of artwork: transfer from the Kunsthistorisches Museum, Vienna in 1929

General background information on the artist

Artist name: Leopold Ernst
Aliases: ernst leopold, Ernst Leopold, Leopold Ernst
Artist gender: male
Nationality of artist: Austrian
Jobs of the artist: architect, sculptor, painter
Country of the artist: Austria
Classification: modern artist
Styles of the artist: Realism
Life span: 54 years
Born: 1808
Born in (place): Vienna, Vienna state, Austria
Year died: 1862
Place of death: Vienna, Vienna state, Austria

Copyright © | Artprinta (www.artprinta.com)

You may also like

Recently viewed