Louis Moritz, 1830 - Mrs. Carp and her young Son - fine art print

472 kr

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Choose your favorite product material variant

We offer a range of different sizes and materials for every product. Choose among the following product options now to match your preferences in size and material:

  • Print on acrylic glass: An print on acrylic glass, often referred to as a UV print on plexiglass, makes your favorite original artwork into amazing wall décor. In addition to that, the acrylic fine art print makes a viable alternative to aluminium or canvas prints. With an acrylic glass art print contrasts plus smaller painting details will be more identifiable with the help of the precise gradation in the picture. Our real glass coating protects your chosen art replica against light and external influences for up to 60 years.
  • Printed poster (canvas material): The poster print is a printed canvas with a fine surface texture. It is best designed for framing your fine art print in a custom frame. Please keep in mind, that depending on the size of the poster print we add a white margin of something between 2-6cm around the painting to facilitate the framing with your custom frame.
  • The canvas print: The printed canvas, which should not be mistaken with a painting on a canvas, is a digital copy printed from a UV direct printer. Also, a printed canvas produces a cosy and enjoyable feeling. The advantage of canvas prints is that they are relatively low in weight, which means that it is easy and straightforward to hang up your Canvas print without the use of additional wall-mounts. Because of thata canvas print is suitable for any type of wall.
  • Aluminium dibond print: An Aluminium Dibond print is a print material with an impressive depth - for a modern impression and a non-reflective surface structure. For the Direct Print On Aluminum Dibond, we print the artpiece onto the surface of the aluminum material. The colors of the print are vivid and luminous in the highest definition, fine details of the print appear crisp, and you can feel a matte appearance of the surface. This direct UV print on aluminium is the most popular entry-level product and is a truly contemporary way to showcase art, since it draws attention on the whole artwork.

Important note: We do what we can in order to describe the products in as much detail as possible and to exhibit them visually in our shop. Nonetheless, the tone of the printed materials, as well as the print result can differ somehwat from the representation on the device's screen. Depending on the screen settings and the condition of the surface, not all colors are printed one hundret percent realistically. Considering that our art prints are processed and printed by hand, there may as well be minor differences in the motif's size and exact position.

General information from Rijksmuseum (© - by Rijksmuseum - Rijksmuseum)

Portrait of Mrs. Carp and her son. Sitting with the child holding a doll on her lap.

In 1830 the male Dutch painter Louis Moritz created this artpiece. Besides, this artpiece is included in the Rijksmuseum's collection in Amsterdam, Netherlands. The modern art masterpiece, which is in the public domain is being provided with courtesy of Rijksmuseum.Creditline of the artwork: . The alignment of the digital reproduction is portrait and has an aspect ratio of 3 : 4, which means that the length is 25% shorter than the width.

Piece of art specs

Title of the piece of art: "Mrs. Carp and her young Son"
Categorization of the artpiece: painting
Umbrella term: modern art
Temporal classification: 19th century
Year of creation: 1830
Artwork age: around 190 years old
Museum / location: Rijksmuseum
Museum location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Museum website: www.rijksmuseum.nl
License type: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

Product table

Product categorization: art copy
Method of reproduction: digital reproduction
Production process: digital printing
Production: manufactured in Germany
Type of stock: on demand
Product use: art print gallery, art reproduction gallery
Alignment of the image: portrait format
Side ratio: 3 : 4
Side ratio meaning: the length is 25% shorter than the width
Fabric choices: poster print (canvas paper), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), canvas print, metal print (aluminium dibond)
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print): 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47", 120x160cm - 47x63"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) options: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47", 120x160cm - 47x63"
Poster print (canvas paper) sizes: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47"
Dibond print (alumnium material) sizes: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47"
Art print framing: without frame

Contextual artist metadata

Name: Louis Moritz
Aliases: L. Moritz, L. Morits, Moritz Louis, Moritz, Louis Moritz
Gender: male
Artist nationality: Dutch
Professions of the artist: painter
Country of origin: the Netherlands
Classification of the artist: modern artist
Died at the age of: 77 years
Born: 1773
Year died: 1850

Copyright © | Artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed