Martino Altomonte, 1728 - Crucifix with Mary Magdalene - fine art print

356 kr

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Product specs

The classic art piece of art Crucifix with Mary Magdalene was painted by the baroque artist Martino Altomonte in 1728. The version of the painting measures the dimensions: 118 x 75 cm and was crafted with the techinque oil on canvas. The original artwork was inscribed with the text: signed and dated lower right: M: Altomonte Fe: Ao 1728. It is included in the digital collection of Belvedere located in Vienna, Austria. This public domain artwork is provided with courtesy of © Belvedere, Vienna, inventory number: 4204. Creditline of the artwork: transfer from the Kunsthistorisches Museum, Vienna. - 1948 inventory in 1922. On top of that, alignment is portrait and has an aspect ratio of 2 : 3, which means that the length is 33% shorter than the width. The painter Martino Altomonte was an artist from Italy, whose style can primarily be classified as Baroque. The Italian artist lived for a total of 88 years and was born in 1657 in Naples, Napoli province, Campania, Italy and deceased in the year 1745 in Vienna, Vienna state, Austria.

Order the item material of your choice

In the dropdown selection right next to the article you can choose a material and a sizeaccording to your preferences. That is why, we allow you to choose among the following options:

  • The acrylic glass print: The print on acrylic glass, often named a plexiglass print, will convert your favorite artwork into wall décor. Besides, it offers a viable alternative option to canvas or aluminium dibond prints. Our acrylic glass protects your custom fine art print against light and external influences for up to 60 years.
  • Canvas print: A canvas print, which shall not be mistaken with a canvas painting, is an image printed on a cotton canvas. Besides, canvas makes a cosy, pleasant appearance. Canvas Prints have the advantage of being low in weight, which implies that it is quite simple to hang your Canvas print without extra wall-mounts. Canvas prints are suited for any kind of wall.
  • Poster (canvas material): A poster print is a UV printed sheet of canvas with a nice surface finish. Please bear in mind, that depending on the absolute size of the canvas poster print we add a white margin of something between 2 - 6cm around the work of art, which facilitates the framing with a custom frame.
  • Metal print (aluminium dibond): This is a metal print made on aluminium dibond material with an impressive depth effect. For our Aluminium Dibond print, we print the favorite artpiece on the aluminium composite surface. The bright and white parts of the artwork shine with a silky gloss but without glare.

About the painter

Name: Martino Altomonte
Alternative names: Altomonte Martin, Chochenberg Johann Martin, martinus altomonte, altomonte m., Hohenberg Johann Martin, Altomonte Martino, Martino Altomonte, Altomonte, Altomondi, altomonte martin, Martin Altomonte, Altomonti, Altomonti Martino, Altomonto Martino
Artist gender: male
Nationality: Italian
Professions of the artist: painter
Home country: Italy
Classification of the artist: old master
Styles: Baroque
Life span: 88 years
Birth year: 1657
Hometown: Naples, Napoli province, Campania, Italy
Year died: 1745
City of death: Vienna, Vienna state, Austria

Artwork background information

Artwork title: "Crucifix with Mary Magdalene"
Classification: painting
Generic term: classic art
Time: 18th century
Created in the year: 1728
Age of artwork: around 290 years
Medium of original artwork: oil on canvas
Size of the original artwork: 118 x 75 cm
Original artpiece inscription: signed and dated lower right: M: Altomonte Fe: Ao 1728
Exhibited in: Belvedere
Museum location: Vienna, Austria
Museum's website: Belvedere
Artwork license type: public domain
Courtesy of: © Belvedere, Vienna, inventory number: 4204
Artwork creditline: transfer from the Kunsthistorisches Museum, Vienna. - 1948 inventory in 1922

Article table

Article categorization: art copy
Reproduction: reproduction in digital format
Manufacturing process: digital printing (UV direct print)
Production: Germany
Type of stock: on demand
Product use: wall gallery, home décor
Orientation: portrait alignment
Aspect ratio: 2 : 3
Implication of image aspect ratio: the length is 33% shorter than the width
Materials you can choose from: metal print (aluminium dibond), poster print (canvas paper), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), canvas print
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) size variants: 20x30cm - 8x12", 40x60cm - 16x24", 60x90cm - 24x35", 80x120cm - 31x47", 100x150cm - 39x59"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): 20x30cm - 8x12", 40x60cm - 16x24", 60x90cm - 24x35", 80x120cm - 31x47"
Poster print (canvas paper) size variants: 40x60cm - 16x24", 60x90cm - 24x35", 80x120cm - 31x47"
Aluminium print (aluminium dibond material) sizes: 20x30cm - 8x12", 40x60cm - 16x24", 60x90cm - 24x35", 80x120cm - 31x47"
Framing of the artprint: no frame

Important legal note: We try what we can to describe our art products as clearly as possible and to display them visually. At the same time, the colors of the print products and the print result might diverge marginally from the presentation on your monitor. Depending on the screen settings and the nature of the surface, not all color pigments can be printed 100% realistically. Since all our art prints are printed and processed by hand, there may also be slight differences in the motif's size and exact position.

This text is copyrighted © | Artprinta.com

You may also like

Recently viewed