Mattheus Terwesten, 1600 - Juno Venus in her chariot with Cupid - fine art print

708 kr

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Description

This over 420 year-old artwork "Juno Venus in her chariot with Cupid" was painted by the artist Mattheus Terwesten in 1600. This artpiece is in the the Rijksmuseum's digital art collection. With courtesy of: Rijksmuseum (public domain).Creditline of the artwork: . What is more, the alignment is portrait and has a ratio of 1 : 1.2, meaning that the length is 20% shorter than the width. The painter Mattheus Terwesten was an artist, whose artistic style can be attributed primarily to Baroque. The German artist lived for a total of 87 years and was born in the year 1670 and deceased in the year 1757.

Choose your favorite product material variant

We offer a range of various sizes and materials for every product. You can pick your preferred material and size among the following options:

  • Aluminium dibond print: Aluminium Dibond prints are metal prints with a true effect of depth. The Aluminium Dibond Print is the best introduction to fine reproductions with aluminum. For the Aluminium Dibond print, we print the chosen artwork onto the aluminium surface.
  • The poster print (canvas material): Our poster is a UV printed flat cotton canvas paper with a granular surface structure. It is suited for placing the fine art print in a special frame. Please bear in mind, that depending on the size of the poster we add a white margin 2-6 cm round about the work of art to facilitate the framing.
  • Canvas print: The canvas print, which shall not be confused with a painting on a canvas, is a digital copy applied on a canvas. Furthermore, a canvas print creates a attractive and pleasing effect. A printed canvas of this work of art will let you turn your art print into a large artpiece. Canvas prints are relatively low in weight, which implies that it is easy and straightforward to hang up the Canvas print without any wall-mounts. That is why, canvas prints are suitable for all types of walls.
  • The glossy acrylic glass print: An print on acrylic glass, often referred to as a UV print on plexiglass, will turn your chosen original work of art into marvellous home décor. The major advantage of a plexiglass art print is that sharp contrasts and smaller details will be more visible because of the granular tonal gradation in the print.

Artist information

Artist name: Mattheus Terwesten
Aliases: Mattheus Terwesten, Terwesten Matthäus, Terwesten Aquila, Matthaeus Terwesten, Mattheus Terwesten Den Arent, Terwesten Mattheus, Matthaus Terwesten, Aquila, M. ter Westen, M. Terwesten, Mathys Terwesten, Terwesten M., Terwesten Den Arent
Artist gender: male
Artist nationality: German
Jobs: painter
Home country: Germany
Artist classification: old master
Styles of the artist: Baroque
Died at the age of: 87 years
Year of birth: 1670
Year died: 1757

Structured details of the artwork

Artpiece title: "Juno Venus in her chariot with Cupid"
Categorization: painting
General term: classic art
Temporal classification: 17th century
Created in the year: 1600
Artwork age: 420 years
Museum / location: Rijksmuseum
Museum location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Web URL: Rijksmuseum
License type: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

Item table

Print prodct: art print
Method of reproduction: digital reproduction
Production technique: UV direct print
Origin of the product: made in Germany
Type of stock: production on demand
Product use: wall art, wall gallery
Orientation of the image: portrait alignment
Image ratio: (length : width) 1 : 1.2
Image ratio interpretation: the length is 20% shorter than the width
Materials you can choose from: metal print (aluminium dibond), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), poster print (canvas paper), canvas print
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) size options: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) size variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Poster print (canvas paper) variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Aluminium dibond print (aluminium material) variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Picture frame: not included

Legal disclaimer: We try in order to describe the products in as much detail as possible and to demonstrate them visually in our shop. Nonetheless, the tone of the print materials and the print result can diverge somehwat from the representation on the device's monitor. Depending on your settings of your screen and the quality of the surface, not all colors are printed 100% realistically. Given that all our art prints are printed and processed manually, there may as well be slight differences in the motif's size and exact position.

© Copyrighted by | Artprinta (www.artprinta.com)

You may also like

Recently viewed