Max Kurzweil, 1894 - A dear visit - fine art print

480 kr

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Background information on the piece of art

Title of the artpiece: "A dear visit"
Classification: painting
Category: modern art
Period: 19th century
Year of creation: 1894
Artwork age: 120 years
Original medium of artwork: oil on canvas
Dimensions of the original artwork: 94 x 125 cm - frame: 104 x 135 x 8 cm
Artwork original signature: signed and dated lower right: Kurzweil / 1894
Museum / location: Belvedere
Location of museum: Vienna, Austria
Website of the museum: Belvedere
Artwork license type: public domain
Courtesy of: © Belvedere, Vienna, inventory number: 8221
Creditline: purchase from private property, Vienna in 1989

About the painter

Name of the artist: Max Kurzweil
Aliases: Kurzweil Maximilian, Max Kurzweil, Kurzweil Max, Maximilian Kurzweil
Gender of the artist: male
Nationality: Austrian
Professions: painter
Home country: Austria
Classification of the artist: modern artist
Styles of the artist: Art Nouveau
Died aged: 49 years
Year born: 1867
Birthplace: Moravia, Czech Republic, general region
Year of death: 1916
Place of death: Vienna, Vienna state, Austria

The product details

Article type: art reproduction
Method of reproduction: digital reproduction
Production technique: digital printing (UV direct print)
Manufacturing: produced in Germany
Type of stock: production on demand
Intended product usage: art collection (reproductions), gallery wall
Alignment: landscape alignment
Image ratio: length to width 4 : 3
Aspect ratio meaning: the length is 33% longer than the width
Available product materials: poster print (canvas paper), metal print (aluminium dibond), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), canvas print
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) sizes: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35", 160x120cm - 63x47"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) options: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35"
Poster print (canvas paper): 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35"
Dibond print (alumnium material) size options: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35"
Frame: not available

Pick your desired item material

In the product dropdown selection you can choose your individual material and size. You can choose your your favorite size and material among the following options:

  • Metal (aluminium dibond print): Aluminium Dibond prints are prints on metal with an outstanding effect of depth. A non-reflective surface make a modern impression. A direct Aluminium Dibond Print is your best start to fine art reproductions manufactured with aluminum. For your Aluminium Dibond option, we print the chosen artpiece on the aluminium white-primed surface. The bright parts of the work of art shimmer with a silk gloss but without glare. The UV print on Aluminum Dibond is the most popular entry-level product and is an extremely sophisticated way to showcase fine art prints, since it puts 100% of the viewer’s attention on the replica of the artwork.
  • Poster (canvas material): Our poster print is a UV printed canvas with a nice texture on the surface, that resembles the original version of the work of art. Please note, that depending on the absolute size of the canvas poster print we add a white margin of approximately 2-6cm round about the print to facilitate the framing with your custom frame.
  • Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): The acrylic glass print, often labelled as a print on plexiglass, will transform the artwork into brilliant décor. Our plexiglass with real glass coating protects your selected art replica against sunlight and heat for several decades.
  • Canvas print: The UV printed canvas mounted on a wood stretcher frame. Your canvas of this artpiece will allow you to transform your custom into a large size artpiece like you would see in a gallery. The advantage of canvas prints is that they are relatively low in weight, which means that it is easy and straightforward to hang the Canvas print without additional wall-mounts. A canvas print is suitable for any type of wall.

About the modern art painting named "A dear visit"

This 19th century artpiece named A dear visit was made by the male Austrian painter Max Kurzweil. The more than 120 year-old original measures the size: 94 x 125 cm - frame: 104 x 135 x 8 cm. Oil on canvas was applied by the artist as the technique for the masterpiece. Signed and dated lower right: Kurzweil / 1894 is the artpiece's original inscription. This work of art belongs to the art collection of Belvedere, which is one of Europe's most famous museums with three locations that blends the experience of architecture and art in a unique way. With courtesy of - © Belvedere, Vienna, inventory number: 8221 (public domain license). : purchase from private property, Vienna in 1989. Moreover, alignment of the digital reproduction is in landscape format and has an aspect ratio of 4 : 3, which implies that the length is 33% longer than the width. Max Kurzweil was a male painter, whose art style can be attributed primarily to Art Nouveau. The Art Nouveau artist lived for 49 years and was born in the year 1867 in Moravia, Czech Republic, general region and died in 1916 in Vienna, Vienna state, Austria.

Legal disclaimer: We try whatever we can in order to depict our art products as precisely as possible and to display them visually. Nevertheless, the tone of the printed materials, as well as the print result may differ to a certain extent from the image on your device's screen. Depending on the settings of your screen and the condition of the surface, not all color pigments can be printed 100% realistically. Because all our fine art prints are processed and printed manually, there might also be minor discrepancies in the size and exact position of the motif.

© Copyright protected, www.artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed