Michiel van Musscher, 1686 - Portrait of Johannes Hudde (1628-1704), burgomaster - fine art print

715 kr

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Selectable materials

We offer a range of different sizes and materials for every product. Hence, we allow you to choose among the following options:

  • Aluminium dibond: This is a metal print manufactured on aluminium dibond material with a true effect of depth. For the Direct Print On Aluminum Dibond, we print your selected work of art on the aluminium composite white-primed surface.
  • Poster on canvas material: Our poster print is a UV printed sheet of canvas paper with a granular structure on the surface. It is ideally qualified for placing your art print in a customized frame. Please keep in mind, that depending on the absolute size of the poster print we add a white margin of something between 2-6 cm round about the print, which facilitates the framing with a custom frame.
  • Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating on top): A glossy acrylic glass print, which is sometimes denoted as a UV print on plexiglass, transforms the original work of art into great décor. Additionally, it forms a great alternative option to canvas or dibond prints. Your favorite work of art is made with the help of modern UV printing technology. This has the effect of sharp, vibrant colors. The major advantage of an acrylic glass fine art print is that contrasts as well as artwork details will be more identifiable with the help of the granular tonal gradation. The real glass coating protects your chosen art print against sunlight and heat for many years.
  • The canvas print: A UV printed canvas applied on a wooden frame. A canvas generates a plastic effect of three dimensionality. A canvas produces a nice and positive effect. A canvas of this work of art will give you the opportunity to transform your own into a large size artwork. Hanging a canvas print: The advantage of canvas prints is that they are relatively low in weight, which implies that it is quite simple to hang your Canvas print without the use of additional wall-mounts. A canvas print is suitable for any type of wall.

Important legal note: We try the best we can to describe the art products as clearly as possible and to exhibit them visually on the various product detail pages. Nonetheless, the pigments of the print products, as well as the print result may diverge to a certain extent from the image on your device's monitor. Depending on your settings of your screen and the quality of the surface, colors may not be printed as exactly as the digital version depicted here. Given that all our art reproductions are processed and printed by hand, there might as well be minor differences in the exact position and the size of the motif.

(© - by Rijksmuseum - www.rijksmuseum.nl)

Portrait of Johannes Hudde, mayor of Amsterdam and mathematician. Quarter length, seated behind a desk on which some documents with stamps, books including a book entitled "Hand-Vests Amstelredam 'and inkststel. In the cabinet to the wall are three globes.

The over 330 year old painting was made by the male artist Michiel van Musscher in the year 1686. It can be viewed in in the Rijksmuseum's collection in Amsterdam, Netherlands. The classic art public domain artwork is being provided with courtesy of Rijksmuseum.The creditline of the artpiece is the following: . Furthermore, alignment of the digital reproduction is in portrait format and has a ratio of 1 : 1.2, meaning that the length is 20% shorter than the width. The painter Michiel van Musscher was a European artist, whose style can primarily be assigned to Baroque. The Baroque artist lived for a total of 60 years - born in 1645 in Rotterdam, South Holland, Netherlands and passed away in the year 1705 in Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands.

Work of art information

Artwork title: "Portrait of Johannes Hudde (1628-1704), burgomaster"
Categorization of the artpiece: painting
General term: classic art
Period: 17th century
Created in: 1686
Approximate age of artwork: over 330 years
Museum: Rijksmuseum
Museum location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Website of the museum: Rijksmuseum
License type of artwork: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

The product

Article type: fine art print
Method of reproduction: digital reproduction
Production technique: digital printing
Manufacturing: made in Germany
Type of stock: on demand production
Proposed product use: wall picture, art reproduction gallery
Orientation of the image: portrait format
Image ratio: length : width - 1 : 1.2
Side ratio interpretation: the length is 20% shorter than the width
Available choices: metal print (aluminium dibond), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), poster print (canvas paper), canvas print
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) options: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Poster print (canvas paper): 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Aluminium dibond print variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Frame: unframed art print

Artist table

Name: Michiel van Musscher
Also known as: Musscha, Mucher, Micheel van Musscher, Muscha, M. Mutscher, Michel van Musscher, M. Muscher, Muscher, muscher michel van, M. Mutschert, Michiel van Musscher, Musscher Michael van, Van Musscher, M. Van Musscher, Musscher Michiel van, Musscher, Michel Muttscher, Michiel Muscher, Michiel Musscher, M. v. Musscher, Michael van Musscher, M. van Muscher, Murscher, Michiel Muscha, M. v. Muscher, Michiel v. Musscher
Gender: male
Nationality: Dutch
Jobs of the artist: painter
Country of origin: the Netherlands
Artist classification: old master
Art styles: Baroque
Lifespan: 60 years
Born: 1645
Place of birth: Rotterdam, South Holland, Netherlands
Died in the year: 1705
Place of death: Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands

© Copyright protected - Artprinta (www.artprinta.com)

You may also like

Recently viewed