Otto Mueller, 1920 - Three Women in a Wood - fine art print

714 kr

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Background information about the unique work of art

Painting name: "Three Women in a Wood"
Classification: painting
Broad category: modern art
Temporal classification: 20th century
Artwork year: 1920
Artwork age: more than 100 years
Original medium: oil and distemper on burlap mounted on panel, oil and tempera on burlap mounted on panel
Artwork original size: 48 x 53 1/16 in (121,9 x 134,8 cm) framed: 62 1/4 x 67 1/8 x 2 1/2 in (158,1 x 170,5 x 6,4 cm)
Exhibited in: Saint Louis Art Museum
Museum location: St. Louis, Missouri, United States of America
Web URL: www.slam.org
License of artwork: public domain
Courtesy of: Saint Louis Art Museum, Missouri, Bequest of Morton D. May
Creditline of artwork: Bequest of Morton D. May

Artist details table

Artist name: Otto Mueller
Aliases: Otto Mueller, Mueller Otto, Otto Muller, Müller Otto, מילר אוטו
Gender of the artist: male
Nationality: German
Jobs: illustrator, painter, lithographer, university teacher, graphic artist
Country of the artist: Germany
Artist category: modern artist
Styles: Expressionism
Life span: 56 years
Born in the year: 1874
Born in (place): Silesia, Europe, historical region
Died: 1930

About this item

Article categorization: art reproduction
Reproduction method: digital reproduction
Production method: digital printing
Origin of the product: German production
Type of stock: on demand production
Intended product use: wall decoration, wall picture
Alignment: landscape format
Side ratio: 1.2 : 1 - (length : width)
Implication: the length is 20% longer than the width
Available reproduction fabrics: canvas print, poster print (canvas paper), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), metal print (aluminium dibond)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) size variants: 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39", 180x150cm - 71x59"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) options: 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39", 180x150cm - 71x59"
Poster print (canvas paper) size options: 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39"
Aluminium dibond print: 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39"
Picture frame: no frame

Order the material you will hang up in your home

We offer a range of various materials and sizes for every product. Select your preferred material and size among the following choices:

  • The canvas print: A printed canvas, which shall not be mistaken with a canvas painting, is a digital copy applied directly on canvas material. A printed canvas of this work of art will give you the chance to transform your custom art print into a large size artpiece like you know from art galleries. Canvas Prints have the advantage of being relatively low in weight, which implies that it is easy and straightforward to hang up your Canvas print without the use of additional wall-mounts. Canvas prints are suitable for any kind of wall.
  • Printed poster (canvas material): A poster is a printed canvas paper with a slightly rough surface texture. Please keep in mind, that depending on the size of the canvas poster print we add a white margin 2-6cm around the print motif, which facilitates the framing with a custom frame.
  • Printed acrylic glass (with real glass coating): The acrylic glass print, often referred to as a UV print on plexiglass, makes your favorite original into amazing home decoration. The work of art is manufactured with modern UV printing machines. Our real glass coating protects your custom art print against sunlight and external influences for decades.
  • Aluminium dibond: An Aluminium Dibond print is a print with an impressive effect of depth, which creates a modern look thanks to a surface structure, which is not reflective. The UV print on Aluminum Dibond is the most popular entry-level product and is an extremely stylish way to display fine art reproductions, since it draws focus on the image.

Information about the product

In 1920 the painter Otto Mueller painted this expressionist piece of art Three Women in a Wood. The version of the painting has the size: 48 x 53 1/16 in (121,9 x 134,8 cm) framed: 62 1/4 x 67 1/8 x 2 1/2 in (158,1 x 170,5 x 6,4 cm). Oil and distemper on burlap mounted on panel, oil and tempera on burlap mounted on panel was applied by the German painter as the technique for the artpiece. The artpiece can be viewed in in the Saint Louis Art Museum's art collection, which is a world renowned fine arts museum known for its outstanding and comprehensive collection spanning 5000 years of cultures and genres. This modern art artwork, which belongs to the public domain is provided with courtesy of Saint Louis Art Museum, Missouri, Bequest of Morton D. May. : Bequest of Morton D. May. Furthermore, alignment is landscape and has a ratio of 1.2 : 1, which means that the length is 20% longer than the width. The illustrator, painter, university teacher, graphic artist, lithographer Otto Mueller was an artist, whose style was primarily Expressionism. The German painter was born in the year 1874 in Silesia, Europe, historical region and passed away at the age of 56 in 1930.

Legal disclaimer: We try all that we can to describe our products as exact as possible and to demonstrate them visually on the various product detail pages. Nevertheless, the pigments of the print products and the print result might vary slightly from the presentation on your monitor. Depending on the screen settings and the condition of the surface, not all colors can be printed one hundret percent realistically. In view of the fact that all fine art prints are processed and printed by hand, there may also be slight deviations in the size and exact position of the motif.

This text is protected by copyright © | Artprinta.com

You may also like

Recently viewed