Pierre-Auguste Renoir, 1875 - Picking Flowers - fine art print

702 kr

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Summary of the print product

In 1875 Pierre-Auguste Renoir created the artwork. The version of the masterpiece measures the size: 54,3 x 65,2 cm (21 3/8 x 25 11/16 in) and was crafted on the medium oil on canvas. What is more, this work of art can be viewed in in the digital collection of National Gallery of Art located in Washington D.C., United States of America. The modern art masterpiece, which belongs to the public domain is provided with courtesy of National Gallery of Art, Washington.Furthermore, the artwork has the following creditline: . What is more, the alignment is in landscape format and has a side ratio of 1.2 : 1, which implies that the length is 20% longer than the width. The illustrator, painter, sculptor Pierre-Auguste Renoir was an artist from France, whose style can mainly be assigned to Impressionism. The European artist was born in the year 1841 in Limoges, Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France and deceased at the age of 78 in 1919 in Cagnes-sur-Mer, Provence-Alpes-Cote d'Azur, France.

Piece of art table

Name of the painting: "Picking Flowers"
Categorization of the artpiece: painting
General term: modern art
Temporal classification: 19th century
Created in: 1875
Age of artwork: around 140 years
Painted on: oil on canvas
Size of the original artpiece: 54,3 x 65,2 cm (21 3/8 x 25 11/16 in)
Museum: National Gallery of Art
Place of the museum: Washington D.C., United States of America
Museum website: National Gallery of Art
License of artwork: public domain
Courtesy of: National Gallery of Art, Washington

General background information on the artist

Artist: Pierre-Auguste Renoir
Also known as: Renoir Pierre Auguste, Renoir Auguste, רנואר פייר אוגוסט, a. renoir, Renoir August, Pierre Auguste Renoir, Pierre-Auguste Renoir, firmin auguste renoir, Renoir Pierre-Auguste, renoir p.a., Renoar Pjer-Ogist, רנואר אוגוסט, Auguste Renoir, Renoir Pierre August, renoir a., pierre august renoir, p.a. renoir, Renoir, Renuar Ogi︠u︡st, August Renoir
Artist gender: male
Nationality of artist: French
Professions: painter, illustrator, sculptor
Country of origin: France
Artist classification: modern artist
Styles: Impressionism
Age at death: 78 years
Born: 1841
Place of birth: Limoges, Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France
Year died: 1919
Died in (place): Cagnes-sur-Mer, Provence-Alpes-Cote d'Azur, France

Materials you can choose from

In the product dropdown lists you can choose a material and a sizeaccording to your preferences. We allow yout to choose among the following variants:

  • Print on acrylic glass (with real glass coating on top): The print on acrylic glass, which is sometimes described as a print on plexiglass, makes your favorite artwork into brilliant décor. In addition to that, the acrylic glass art print offers a great alternative to canvas or aluminium dibond art prints. Our acrylic glass protects your selected art print against sunlight and heat for many years.
  • The canvas print: A printed canvas mounted on a wooden frame. It makes the sculptural impression of three dimensionality. Additionally, a canvas creates a cosy and appealing effect. Canvas prints are relatively low in weight, which means that it is easy and straightforward to hang up your Canvas print without any wall-mounts. Canvas prints are suited for all kinds of walls in your home.
  • The poster print (canvas material): The poster print is a UV printed cotton canvas with a granular texture on the surface. The print poster is suited for framing the fine art print with a customized frame. Please note, that depending on the absolute size of the canvas poster print we add a white margin 2-6cm round about the painting in order to facilitate the framing with a custom frame.
  • Aluminium dibond print: These are metal prints on aluminium dibond material with a true depth, which makes a fashionable impression throuch a non-reflective surface structure. The Direct Print on Aluminum Dibond is the perfect introduction to fine art prints with aluminum.

About the product

Product type: art copy
Reproduction method: reproduction in digital format
Production method: digital printing
Provenance: German production
Type of stock: production on demand
Product use: wall picture, art collection (reproductions)
Image alignment: landscape format
Side ratio: length : width - 1.2 : 1
Meaning: the length is 20% longer than the width
Fabric variants: canvas print, acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), metal print (aluminium dibond), poster print (canvas paper)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) sizes: 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39"
Poster print (canvas paper): 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39"
Aluminium dibond print variants: 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39"
Framing of the artprint: no frame

Important note: We try what we can in order to depict the art products in as much detail as possible and to showcase them visually in our shop. Nonetheless, the tone of the printed materials and the printing can diverge somehwat from the presentation on the device's screen. Depending on the screen settings and the condition of the surface, colors can unfortunately not be printed as realistically as the digital version shown here. In view of the fact that all the are printed and processed by hand, there may also be minor differences in the size and exact position of the motif.

© Copyright protection, www.artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed