Pieter de Josselin de Jong, 1892 - Portrait of J.A.B. Stroebel (1821-1905), painter - fine art print

711 kr

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

The product details

"Portrait of J.A.B. Stroebel (1821-1905), painter" is a work of art created by Pieter de Josselin de Jong in 1892. What is more, this work of art is included in the digital collection of Rijksmuseum, which is the largest museum for Dutch art and history from the Middle Ages to the present day. This modern art public domain piece of art is being provided with courtesy of Rijksmuseum.Also, the artpiece has the following creditline: . On top of that, alignment of the digital reproduction is portrait and has a side ratio of 1 : 1.2, which means that the length is 20% shorter than the width.

Details on the unique artwork

Title of the piece of art: "Portrait of J.A.B. Stroebel (1821-1905), painter"
Categorization of the artwork: painting
Generic term: modern art
Time: 19th century
Created in the year: 1892
Age of artwork: more than 120 years
Museum / collection: Rijksmuseum
Location of the museum: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Website of the museum: www.rijksmuseum.nl
License of artwork: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

Artist details

Name of the artist: Pieter de Josselin de Jong
Aliases: Pieter de Josselin de Jong, De Josselin de Jong, Josselin de Jong Pieter de, De Jong, Jong Pieter de Josselin de
Artist gender: male
Artist nationality: Dutch
Jobs: artist
Country: the Netherlands
Classification of the artist: modern artist
Died aged: 45 years
Born in the year: 1861
Year of death: 1906
City of death: Haguenau, Grand Est, France

Select the product material you would like to hang up on your walls

We offer a range of various materials and sizes for every product. You can choose your your favorite size and material among the following options:

  • Printed acrylic glass with a glossy effect: A glossy acrylic glass print, which is often described as a an art print on plexiglass, will convert your favorite original work of art into great home décor. Your favorite work of art will be printed thanks to state-of-the-art UV direct printing machines. It creates impressive, vibrant colors.
  • Metal (aluminium dibond print): An Aluminium Dibond print is a material with an impressive depth. Its non-reflective surface structure make a modern impression. The Aluminium Dibond Print is your excellent introduction to replicas with aluminum. For the Print On Aluminum Dibond, we print the favorite artwork onto the aluminium composite white-primed surface. The colors are bright and luminous in the highest definition, fine details of the print are very clear, and you can perceive a matte appearance of the print.
  • Poster print on canvas material: Our poster print is a printed flat canvas paper with a fine surface finish. Please keep in mind, that depending on the size of the poster print we add a white margin 2-6cm round about the work of art in order to facilitate the framing with your custom frame.
  • Canvas print: A canvas direct print is a printed canvas mounted on a wooden frame. It has a distinctive impression of three-dimensionality. Also, a printed canvas generates a charming and positive look. Your canvas of your favorite masterpiece will allow you to transform your art print into a large work of art. The great advantage of canvas prints is that they are relatively low in weight. This means, it is easy to hang your Canvas print without the support of any wall-mounts. Hence, a canvas print is suited for all kinds of walls.

Item specs

Article type: art copy
Reproduction: digital reproduction
Production technique: digital printing (UV direct print)
Origin of the product: produced in Germany
Stock type: on demand production
Intended product usage: home décor, art collection (reproductions)
Artwork orientation: portrait alignment
Aspect ratio: 1 : 1.2 (length : width)
Image aspect ratio implication: the length is 20% shorter than the width
Product material choices: poster print (canvas paper), canvas print, metal print (aluminium dibond), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating)
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print): 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Poster print (canvas paper) size options: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Dibond print (alumnium material) sizes: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Frame: without frame

Legal note: We try what we can to depict our art products as exact as possible and to demonstrate them visually. However, the pigments of the printing material and the printing may vary somehwat from the representation on the screen. Depending on your screen settings and the quality of the surface, not all color pigments can be printed as exactly as the digital version on this website. In view of the fact that all fine art prints are printed and processed by hand, there might as well be minor discrepancies in the exact position and the size of the motif.

This text is copyrighted © - www.artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed