Robert Seldon Duncanson, 1870 - View of the St. Anne’s River - fine art print

460 kr

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Your product product material options

We offer a range of different sizes and materials for every product. Pick your favorite size and material among the following options:

  • Canvas print: A canvas print, which should not be mistaken with an artwork painted on a canvas, is an image printed onto canvas. A canvas print of your favorite artpiece will let you turn your customized fine art print into a large work of art like you would see in a gallery. Hanging your canvas print: The great advantage of canvas prints is that they are relatively low in weight, which means that it is easy to hang the Canvas print without additional wall-mounts. A canvas print is suitable for any kind of wall.
  • The poster print (canvas material): A poster is a UV printed canvas paper with a slight surface finish, which resembles the actual version of the work of art. The poster is best used for framing the art replica in a special frame. Please keep in mind, that depending on the size of the poster we add a white margin of something between 2-6cm around the artwork, which facilitates the framing with your custom frame.
  • Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): An acrylic glass print, often denoted as a print on plexiglass, changes an original into décor. Your work of art is custom-made thanks to modern UV printing machines.
  • Aluminium dibond print: Aluminium Dibond prints are metal prints with an impressive effect of depth - for a modern look and non-reflective surface structure. The Direct Print on Aluminum Dibond is the perfect start to fine prints with aluminum. For your Print On Aluminum Dibond, we print the artpiece right on the surface of the aluminum. The bright and white parts of the original artpiece shine with a silk gloss but without glare.

Disclaimer: We try whatever we can to describe our art products as accurate as it is possible and to showcase them visually. However, some colors of the print materials, as well as the printing might diverge somehwat from the presentation on your screen. Depending on your screen settings and the quality of the surface, colors might not be printed as realistically as the digital version. Given that all the fine art prints are printed and processed manually, there may also be slight variations in the size and exact position of the motif.

The 19th century artwork was made by the painter Robert Seldon Duncanson in 1870. The version of the piece of art measures the size 21 1/4 x 40 1/8 in (54 x 101,9 cm) framed: 30 1/2 x 49 1/4 in (77,5 x 125,1 cm) and was painted on the medium oil on canvas. What is more, this artwork is included in the digital collection of Saint Louis Art Museum. The modern art public domain artpiece is being provided with courtesy of Saint Louis Art Museum, Missouri, Museum Purchase. Moreover, the artpiece has the following creditline: Museum Purchase. Besides, the alignment is landscape with an aspect ratio of 2 : 1, which means that the length is two times longer than the width. The painter Robert Seldon Duncanson was a North American artist from United States, whose style was primarily Romanticism. The Romanticist painter was born in the year 1821 and passed away at the age of 51 in 1872 in Detroit, Wayne county, Michigan, United States.

Artwork table

Piece of art title: "View of the St. Anne’s River"
Categorization of the artwork: painting
General category: modern art
Period: 19th century
Created in: 1870
Age of artwork: around 150 years
Medium of original artwork: oil on canvas
Original artwork size: 21 1/4 x 40 1/8 in (54 x 101,9 cm) framed: 30 1/2 x 49 1/4 in (77,5 x 125,1 cm)
Museum / collection: Saint Louis Art Museum
Place of the museum: St. Louis, Missouri, United States of America
Website of the museum: Saint Louis Art Museum
License type of artwork: public domain
Courtesy of: Saint Louis Art Museum, Missouri, Museum Purchase
Artwork creditline: Museum Purchase

Article table

Print product type: fine art print
Reproduction method: reproduction in digital format
Production method: UV print / digital printing
Manufacturing: produced in Germany
Type of stock: on demand production
Intended product usage: wall art, wall picture
Artwork orientation: landscape format
Side ratio: (length : width) 2 : 1
Implication of aspect ratio: the length is two times longer than the width
Materials you can choose from: canvas print, poster print (canvas paper), metal print (aluminium dibond), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating)
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) options: 40x20cm - 16x8", 60x30cm - 24x12", 80x40cm - 31x16", 100x50cm - 39x20", 120x60cm - 47x24", 160x80cm - 63x31", 180x90cm - 71x35"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) variants: 40x20cm - 16x8", 60x30cm - 24x12", 80x40cm - 31x16", 100x50cm - 39x20", 120x60cm - 47x24", 160x80cm - 63x31", 180x90cm - 71x35"
Poster print (canvas paper) size variants: 60x30cm - 24x12", 80x40cm - 31x16", 100x50cm - 39x20", 120x60cm - 47x24"
Dibond print (alumnium material) sizes: 40x20cm - 16x8", 60x30cm - 24x12", 80x40cm - 31x16", 100x50cm - 39x20", 120x60cm - 47x24"
Framing of the art copy: not included

Artist overview

Artist: Robert Seldon Duncanson
Alternative names: Duncanson Robert Seldon, Robert Seldon Duncanson, Duncanson Robert S., Duncanson Robert Scott, Robert Scott Duncanson
Artist gender: male
Artist nationality: American
Jobs of the artist: painter
Country of the artist: United States
Classification: modern artist
Styles: Romanticism
Lifetime: 51 years
Born in the year: 1821
Year of death: 1872
Deceased in (place): Detroit, Wayne county, Michigan, United States

Copyright ©, Artprinta.com

You may also like

Recently viewed