Tom Roberts, 1900 - In Quarantine, Wellington - fine art print

457 kr

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

(© Copyright - by Museum of New Zealand - Te Papa Tongarewa - Museum of New Zealand - Te Papa Tongarewa)

In Quarantine, Wellington, 1900, Wellington, by Tom Roberts. Purchased 2005. Te Papa (2006-0005-2)

Work of art information

Work of art title: "In Quarantine, Wellington"
Artwork categorization: painting
Broad category: modern art
Period: 20th century
Artpiece year: 1900
Artwork age: more than 120 years old
Original medium: oil on panel
Dimensions of the original artpiece: Image: 190mm (width), 85mm (height)
Museum / location: Museum of New Zealand - Te Papa Tongarewa
Museum location: Te Aro, Wellington, New Zealand
Website: www.tepapa.govt.nz
License type of artwork: public domain
Courtesy of: In Quarantine, Wellington, 1900, by Tom Roberts. Purchased 2005. Te Papa (2006-0005-2)
Creditline: Purchased 2005

General information about the artist

Artist: Tom Roberts
Also known as: Roberts Tom., Roberts Tom William, Roberts Tom, Roberts Thomas, Tom Roberts, Roberts Thomas William
Artist gender: male
Nationality of artist: Australian
Jobs: artist, painter
Country: Australia
Classification: modern artist
Art styles: Impressionism
Lifespan: 75 years
Year born: 1856
Place of birth: England, United Kingdom
Year died: 1931
Deceased in (place): Kallista, Victoria, Australia

Item background info

Print prodct: art reproduction
Method of reproduction: digital reproduction
Manufaturing technique: UV direct print (digital printing)
Production: Germany
Type of stock: production on demand
Proposed product use: art collection (reproductions), art reproduction gallery
Orientation: landscape alignment
Aspect ratio: 2 : 1 - length : width
Implication: the length is two times longer than the width
Available options: poster print (canvas paper), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), metal print (aluminium dibond), canvas print
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) variants: 40x20cm - 16x8", 60x30cm - 24x12", 80x40cm - 31x16", 100x50cm - 39x20", 120x60cm - 47x24", 160x80cm - 63x31", 180x90cm - 71x35"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) size variants: 40x20cm - 16x8", 60x30cm - 24x12", 80x40cm - 31x16", 100x50cm - 39x20", 120x60cm - 47x24", 160x80cm - 63x31", 180x90cm - 71x35"
Poster print (canvas paper) size variants: 60x30cm - 24x12", 80x40cm - 31x16", 100x50cm - 39x20", 120x60cm - 47x24"
Aluminium print size options: 40x20cm - 16x8", 60x30cm - 24x12", 80x40cm - 31x16", 100x50cm - 39x20", 120x60cm - 47x24"
Frame: please consider that this art copy does not have a frame

Which kind of product material do you like most?

In the product dropdown selection you can choose the size and materialaccording to your personal preferences. We allow you to pick your favorite size and material among the following product individualization options:

  • Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): An print on acrylic glass, often described as a print on plexiglass, will convert the original work of art into great décor and is a great alternative option to canvas and dibond fine art prints. Your work of art will be made with the help of state-of-the-art UV print technology. Our plexiglass with real glass coating protects your custom art print against light and external influences for up to 6 decades.
  • Poster (canvas material): Our poster print is a UV printed canvas with a granular surface texture, which reminds the actual work of art. A poster is excellently designed for putting your art copy with a special frame. Please bear in mind, that depending on the size of the canvas poster print we add a white margin of approximately 2 - 6cm around the print in order to facilitate the framing with your custom frame.
  • Aluminium print (aluminium dibond): Aluminium Dibond prints are metal prints with an outstanding depth effect. For the Direct Print On Aluminum Dibond, we print the selected artpiece onto the aluminium composite white-primed surface. The bright & white parts of the artpiece shine with a silk gloss, however without the glow.
  • Canvas: A UV printed canvas material stretched on a wood stretcher frame. It makes the unique impression of three-dimensionality. Canvas prints are relatively low in weight, which means that it is quite simple to hang your Canvas print without additional wall-mounts. A canvas print is suited for all types of walls.

The over 120 year-old artpiece was created by the male artist Tom Roberts. The 120 year old version of the work of art has the following size: Image: 190mm (width), 85mm (height) and was painted with the technique oil on panel. This piece of art belongs to the Museum of New Zealand - Te Papa Tongarewa's digital collection. With courtesy of - In Quarantine, Wellington, 1900, by Tom Roberts. Purchased 2005. Te Papa (2006-0005-2) (license: public domain). Moreover, the artwork has the creditline: Purchased 2005. In addition to this, the alignment is in landscape format and has a side ratio of 2 : 1, which implies that the length is two times longer than the width. The artist, painter Tom Roberts was a Oceanaian artist from Australia, whose art style can mainly be attributed to Impressionism. The Oceanaian artist lived for a total of 75 years and was born in the year 1856 in England, United Kingdom and died in 1931.

Legal note: We try our utmost to depict our products as precisely as possible and to exhibit them visually in our shop. Nevertheless, the pigments of the print products, as well as the imprint might vary somehwat from the representation on the device's screen. Depending on your screen settings and the quality of the surface, not all colors can be printed 100% realistically. Given that all our art prints are printed and processed by hand, there might also be slight deviations in the exact position and the size of the motif.

© Copyright of | www.artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed