Willem de Zwart, 1900 - The flood - fine art print

508 kr

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Possible material choices

In the product dropdown menu you can pick your individual size and material. Choose among the following product options now to match your preferences in size and material:

  • Printed poster on canvas material: The poster print is a printed canvas paper with a slight finish on the surface. Please bear in mind, that depending on the size of the poster we add a white margin of something between 2-6cm round about the print in order to facilitate the framing with a custom frame.
  • Canvas: The UV printed canvas material mounted on a wood frame. It creates the plastic impression of three-dimensionality. Canvas prints are relatively low in weight, meaning that it is easy and straightforward to hang your Canvas print without the use of extra wall-mounts. A canvas print is suited for any kind of wall.
  • Aluminium print (aluminium dibond): Aluminium Dibond prints are metal prints with an impressive depth, which creates a contemporary look thanks to a non-reflective surface structure. For the Direct Aluminium Dibond option, we print the work of art onto the aluminium surface. The colors are luminous, the details appear crisp and clear.
  • Acrylic glass print: An acrylic glass print, often referenced as a print on plexiglass, makes the original into lovely wall décor. The artwork is being made with state-of-the-art UV direct printing technology. The image effect of this are and rich colors. The acrylic glass protects your custom art print against light and external influences for many years.

Disclaimer: We try everything to depict our products with as many details as possible and to showcase them visually in our shop. Nevertheless, the tone of the print products and the printing may vary marginally from the image on the device's screen. Depending on the screen settings and the quality of the surface, color pigments may not be printed 100% realistically. Since all the art reproductions are processed and printed by hand, there might also be slight deviations in the motif's exact position and the size.

Additional description from Rijksmuseum (© - by Rijksmuseum - Rijksmuseum)

The deluge. Wild Waves water and high water columns, in front of the bodies of drowned people and animals. The small performance over the large representation of Adam and Eve in Paradise. Part of the paint of a three part screen with in each case two representations (SK-A-3365/3366/3367, and SK-A-3505/3506/3507).

Article summary

This modern art painting The flood was created by Willem de Zwart in 1900. Moveover, the work of art can be viewed in in the Rijksmuseum's digital collection, which is the largest museum for Dutch art and history from the Middle Ages to the present day. With courtesy of Rijksmuseum (public domain).: . The alignment is in portrait format with a side ratio of 2 : 5, which implies that the length is 60% shorter than the width. Willem de Zwart was a male painter, whose style was primarily Impressionism. The European artist lived for 69 years, born in the year 1862 and died in 1931.

Structured details of the artwork

Work of art title: "The flood"
Categorization of the artwork: painting
Umbrella term: modern art
Temporal classification: 20th century
Created in: 1900
Age of artwork: around 120 years old
Exhibited in: Rijksmuseum
Museum location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Web URL Museum: www.rijksmuseum.nl
License: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

About this product

Article classification: art reproduction
Method of reproduction: digital reproduction
Manufacturing method: UV direct printing
Product Origin: produced in Germany
Stock type: on demand production
Intended usage: wall decoration, home design
Image orientation: portrait format
Aspect ratio: (length : width) 2 : 5
Image aspect ratio interpretation: the length is 60% shorter than the width
Material variants: acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), canvas print, metal print (aluminium dibond), poster print (canvas paper)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame): 20x50cm - 8x20", 40x100cm - 16x39", 60x150cm - 24x59"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): 20x50cm - 8x20", 40x100cm - 16x39", 60x150cm - 24x59"
Poster print (canvas paper) size variants: 40x100cm - 16x39"
Aluminium print (aluminium dibond material): 20x50cm - 8x20", 40x100cm - 16x39"
Framing of the art reproduction: not included

Artist overview

Name of the artist: Willem de Zwart
Alternative names: Zwart Willem, Zwart Willem de, Wilhelmus Hendrikus Petrus Johannes De Zwart, Willem de Zwart, De Zwart Willem, Zwart Wilhelmus Hendrikus Petrus Johannes, Zwart Wilhelmus Henricus Petrus Johannes, h. de zwart, de zwaert w., Zwart Wilhelmus Hendrikus Petrus Johannes De, w. de zwart
Artist gender: male
Nationality of artist: Dutch
Jobs: painter
Home country: the Netherlands
Artist category: modern artist
Styles: Impressionism
Died aged: 69 years
Year of birth: 1862
Year died: 1931

Copyright © | Artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed