William Etty, 1835 - The Flower Girl - fine art print

708 kr

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Additional artwork information by the museum (© Copyright - York Museums Trust - York Museums Trust)

Half-length figure of a girl in a light brown dress who with her right hand supports a basket of flowers on her head.

The Flower Girl as art copy

"The Flower Girl" was created by the artist William Etty in the year 1835. The version of the work of art measures the size: Canvas height 75,5 cm; Canvas width 62,2 cm; Frame height 92,0 cm; Frame width 78,5 cm; Frame depth 7,5 cm. Oil on canvas was applied by the British artist as the medium of the piece of art. This artpiece belongs to the York Museums Trust's collection. We are delighted to reference that the public domain work of art is being included with courtesy of Image courtesy of York Museums Trust, Public Domain, http://yorkmuseumstrust.org.uk/.: . Besides, the alignment of the digital reproduction is portrait with a side ratio of 1 : 1.2, which implies that the length is 20% shorter than the width. William Etty was a architect of British nationality, whose style can be attributed mainly to Romanticism. The British painter lived for a total of 62 years - born in 1787 and passed away in the year 1849.

Select your product material

In the dropdown menu right next to the product offering you can choose your favorite material and size. The following sizes and materials are the options we offer you for individualization:

  • Aluminium dibond print: An Aluminium Dibond print is a print material with an outstanding depth. The bright components of the artwork shimmer with a silky gloss but without the glow. The colors are luminous, the fine details are crisp.
  • Printed acrylic glass (with real glass coating): The print on acrylic glass, often referenced as a print on plexiglass, will turn your favorite original artwork into beautiful wall décor and forms a distinct alternative to dibond or canvas fine art replicas. The artwork is printed with the help of modern UV print technology.
  • Canvas print: A canvas print is a printed cotton canvas mounted on a wood stretcher. A canvas has the special look of three-dimensionality. How can I hang a canvas print on the wall? The advantage of canvas prints is that they are relatively low in weight, meaning that it is easy and straightforward to hang up your Canvas print without the help of additional wall-mounts. Therefore, canvas prints are suitable for all types of walls.
  • Poster (canvas material): The poster print is a UV printed flat canvas with a slight surface finish, which reminds the actual masterpiece. It is particularly suited for putting the fine art print using a special frame. Please note, that depending on the size of the canvas poster print we add a white margin of around 2-6cm round about the print motif, which facilitates the framing with your custom frame.

About the painter

Name of the artist: William Etty
Also known as: William Etty, Etty William
Artist gender: male
Nationality of artist: British
Jobs of the artist: architect
Country of origin: the United Kingdom
Artist category: modern artist
Styles of the artist: Romanticism
Died at the age of: 62 years
Birth year: 1787
Year died: 1849

Artwork specs

Title of the artwork: "The Flower Girl"
Classification: painting
General term: modern art
Century: 19th century
Year: 1835
Age of artwork: over 180 years
Painted on: oil on canvas
Dimensions of the original artpiece: Canvas height 75,5 cm; Canvas width 62,2 cm; Frame height 92,0 cm; Frame width 78,5 cm; Frame depth 7,5 cm
Museum: York Museums Trust
Museum location: York, Yorkshire, United Kingdom
Available at: York Museums Trust
Artwork license type: public domain
Courtesy of: Image courtesy of York Museums Trust, Public Domain, http://yorkmuseumstrust.org.uk/

Product table

Print product type: fine art reproduction
Reproduction: reproduction in digital format
Production method: digital printing
Provenance: made in Germany
Stock type: on demand production
Product use: home design, wall picture
Alignment of the artwork: portrait alignment
Aspect ratio: 1 : 1.2
Image aspect ratio meaning: the length is 20% shorter than the width
Available reproduction fabrics: poster print (canvas paper), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), metal print (aluminium dibond), canvas print
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47", 150x180cm - 59x71"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Poster print (canvas paper): 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Aluminium dibond print (aluminium material) size variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Picture frame: without frame

Legal disclaimer: We try to describe the art products as accurate as it is possible and to demonstrate them visually. Although, the tone of the print products and the print result can diverge slightly from the representation on your device's screen. Depending on the settings of your screen and the quality of the surface, color pigments can unfortunately not be printed as exactly as the digital version shown here. Given that our art prints are printed and processed manually, there might also be slight discrepancies in the motif's size and exact position.

This text is protected by copyright © | Artprinta (www.artprinta.com)

You may also like

Recently viewed