Wybrand Hendriks, 1791 - A Painter with his Wife - fine art print

712 kr

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

General information from Rijksmuseum (© - Rijksmuseum - Rijksmuseum)

Double portrait of the painter Wybrand Hendricks with first wife Agatha boiler. Sitting in an interior, the man writing at a table, the woman holds up a portrait medallion. In the background, an easel and a plaster head.

A Painter with his Wife is an artwork created by Wybrand Hendriks in 1791. Today, this work of art is part of the digital collection of Rijksmuseum. With courtesy of - Rijksmuseum (licensed: public domain).Creditline of the artwork: . Moreover, alignment is portrait with a ratio of 1 : 1.2, which implies that the length is 20% shorter than the width.

Available materials

For every fine art print we offer different sizes & materials. Choose among the following product options now to match your preferences in size and material:

  • Acrylic glass print: The print on acrylic glass, often denoted as a fine art print on plexiglass, makes the original artwork into brilliant home decoration. What is more, it makes a viable alternative to dibond or canvas fine art prints. Your work of art is manufactured with state-of-the-art UV printing machines. This has the image effect of intense and impressive colors. The great advantage of an acrylic glass art print is that sharp contrasts as well as details will be more identifiable because of the granular gradation.
  • The canvas print: A UV printed canvas stretched on a wood stretcher frame. Your canvas print of this masterpiece will allow you to transform your fine art print into a large work of art. The advantage of canvas prints is that they are relatively low in weight, which means that it is quite simple to hang up your Canvas print without the support of extra wall-mounts. Canvas prints are suited for any type of wall.
  • Aluminium dibond (metal print): This is a metal print manufactured on alu dibond material with an outstanding depth - for a modern look and non-reflective surface. A direct Direct Print on Aluminum Dibond is your excellent start to art prints produced with aluminum. For your Aluminium Dibond print, we print the chosen artwork on the aluminium surface. The white and bright parts of the original artwork shine with a silky gloss but without the glare. Colors are luminous in the highest definition, fine details appear very clear. This UV print on aluminium is one of the most demanded entry-level products and is an extremely contemporary way to display art prints, since it draws focus on the replica of the artwork.
  • Poster (canvas material): The Artprinta poster is a printed sheet of flat canvas with a slightly roughened texture on the surface. Please keep in mind, that depending on the absolute size of the poster we add a white margin between 2 - 6cm around the print, which facilitates the framing with your custom frame.

About the painter

Name of the artist: Wybrand Hendriks
Also known as: Hendriks, Hendrick, Wm. Henricks, Hendriks Wijbrand, Hendrique, Hendriks Wybrand, Wybrand Hendriks, Hendricks, Wyb. Hendriks, W. Hendriks, W. Hendricks, Wijbrand Hendriks
Gender: male
Nationality: Dutch
Jobs of the artist: curator, painter
Country of the artist: the Netherlands
Classification: old master
Died aged: 87 years
Born in the year: 1744
Birthplace: Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands
Year of death: 1831
Place of death: Haarlem, North Holland, Netherlands

Details about the unique work of art

Name of the artwork: "A Painter with his Wife"
Categorization of the artpiece: painting
Umbrella term: classic art
Time: 18th century
Artpiece year: 1791
Approximate age of artwork: 220 years old
Museum / collection: Rijksmuseum
Museum location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Museum's webpage: Rijksmuseum
License: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

The product details

Print prodct: art print
Reproduction: digital reproduction
Manufacturing method: digital printing
Production: manufactured in Germany
Type of stock: on demand
Product usage: home décor, wall décor
Alignment of the image: portrait alignment
Image ratio: length to width 1 : 1.2
Implication of the image aspect ratio: the length is 20% shorter than the width
Materials you can choose from: canvas print, metal print (aluminium dibond), poster print (canvas paper), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) size options: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) sizes: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Poster print (canvas paper) variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Aluminium print sizes: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Framing of the artprint: without frame

Important information: We try our utmost to describe our art products with as many details as possible and to illustrate them visually in our shop. Although, the colors of the printing material and the print result might differ somehwat from the presentation on the monitor. Depending on your settings of your screen and the nature of the surface, not all colors are printed 100% realistically. Considering that all our art reproductions are printed and processed manually, there may also be slight variations in the motif's size and exact position.

© Copyrighted by | Artprinta (www.artprinta.com)

You may also like

Recently viewed