Pietro Bellotti, 1750 - Capriccio with Ruins - fine art print

74,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Which kind of product materials can I order?

For every art print we offer a range of different sizes & materials. Hence, we allow you to choose among the following options:

  • The poster print (canvas material): The Artprinta poster print is a UV printed sheet of cotton canvas paper with a slightly rough surface finish. Please note, that depending on the size of the canvas poster print we add a white margin 2 - 6cm around the painting, which facilitates the framing with a custom frame.
  • Acrylic glass print: The print on acrylic glass, which is often described as a UV print on plexiglass, changes your favorite artwork into brilliant home décor. Above all, it makes a viable alternative option to canvas or dibond fine art prints. Your favorite artwork is custom-made with the help of modern UV printing machines. This creates the image effect of impressive and vivid colors. The great advantage of an acrylic glass fine art print is that contrasts and also smaller artwork details will be recognizeable thanks to the subtle gradation in the picture.
  • Metal (aluminium dibond print): Aluminium Dibond prints are metal prints with a true depth effect. Colors are bright and vivid in the highest definition, the fine details of the print are crisp and clear.
  • Canvas: A canvas print is a printed canvas mounted on a wood stretcher. It generates the distinctive look of three dimensionality. The great advantage of canvas prints is that they are relatively low in weight. That means, it is easy and straightforward to hang up the Canvas print without any wall-mounts. Canvas prints are suitable for all kinds of walls.

Important information: We try the best we can in order to describe our art products as precisely as possible and to exhibit them visually. At the same time, the pigments of the print products, as well as the printing may diverge marginally from the presentation on your device's screen. Depending on the screen settings and the nature of the surface, colors can unfortunately not be printed 100% realistically. Since all art prints are processed and printed manually, there might as well be slight deviations in the motif's exact position and the size.

Original artwork specifications by the museum's website (© Copyright - by Mauritshuis - www.mauritshuis.nl)

Nationale Konst-Gallery, The Hague; transferred, in or before 1823

Article summarization

In 1750 the Italian artist Pietro Bellotti created the masterpiece "Capriccio with Ruins". The version of the artpiece was painted with the size: height: 75,5 cm width: 56,5 cm | height: 29,7 in width: 22,2 in. Oil on canvas was applied by the painter as the technique for the work of art. Besides, this artwork is part of the collection of Mauritshuis, which the Mauritshuis is home to the best artworks of Dutch painting of the seventeenth century. With courtesy of - Mauritshuis, The Hague (public domain). : Nationale Konst-Gallery, The Hague; transferred, in or before 1823. The alignment of the digital reproduction is portrait with a side ratio of 1 : 1.4, which implies that the length is 29% shorter than the width. The painter Pietro Bellotti was an artist from Italy, whose style can mainly be classified as Baroque. The European painter lived for 93 years and was born in 1725 and died in 1818 in Gargnano, Brescia province, Lombardy, Italy.

Background data on the original work of art

Name of the piece of art: "Capriccio with Ruins"
Categorization of the artpiece: painting
General category: classic art
Time: 18th century
Artpiece year: 1750
Artwork age: more than 270 years
Original medium: oil on canvas
Original dimensions: height: 75,5 cm width: 56,5 cm
Museum / collection: Mauritshuis
Museum location: The Hague, South Holland, Netherlands
Museum's website: www.mauritshuis.nl
Artwork license type: public domain
Courtesy of: Mauritshuis, The Hague
Artwork creditline: Nationale Konst-Gallery, The Hague; transferred, in or before 1823

Article information

Print product type: wall art
Reproduction: digital reproduction
Production method: UV direct print (digital printing)
Provenance: manufactured in Germany
Type of stock: production on demand
Intended product use: wall picture, wall gallery
Image alignment: portrait alignment
Image ratio: 1 : 1.4
Image aspect ratio implication: the length is 29% shorter than the width
Materials available: metal print (aluminium dibond), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), canvas print, poster print (canvas paper)
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) sizes: 50x70cm - 20x28", 100x140cm - 39x55"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) size variants: 50x70cm - 20x28", 100x140cm - 39x55"
Poster print (canvas paper) options: 50x70cm - 20x28"
Aluminium dibond print (aluminium material) sizes: 50x70cm - 20x28", 100x140cm - 39x55"
Frame: without frame

Short overview of the artist

Name of the artist: Pietro Bellotti
Aliases: Pietro Bellotto, Bellotto pittor, Beloti, Bellotti Pietro, Bellotto Di Canaletti Pietro, Belotti, Pietro Bellotti, Belotto, Bellotto, Pietro Belotto
Artist gender: male
Nationality: Italian
Professions: painter
Home country: Italy
Artist category: old master
Styles of the artist: Baroque
Lifespan: 93 years
Born in the year: 1725
Year of death: 1818
Deceased in (place): Gargnano, Brescia province, Lombardy, Italy

© Copyright of - Artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed