Simone Pignoni - St Sebastian - fine art print

49,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Artwork information from Mauritshuis (© - by Mauritshuis - www.mauritshuis.nl)

Martial Reghellini Schio, Venice and Brussels, until 1826; acquired by King William I for the Mauritshuis, 1831

Piece of art specs

Title of the artwork: "St Sebastian"
Categorization of the artpiece: painting
Original medium: oil on canvas
Dimensions of the original work of art: height: 75,8 cm width: 60 cm
Museum / location: Mauritshuis
Location of the museum: The Hague, South Holland, Netherlands
Museum's webpage: www.mauritshuis.nl
Artwork license: public domain
Courtesy of: Mauritshuis, The Hague
Artwork creditline: Martial Reghellini Schio, Venice and Brussels, until 1826; acquired by King William I for the Mauritshuis, 1831

Artist summary table

Name: Simone Pignoni
Other names: Pignone Simone, Simon Pignoni, Simone Pignone, Simone Pignioni, Pignoni, Pignone, Pignoni Simone, Simone Pignoni, Pignani, Simon Pignone
Gender of the artist: male
Nationality of artist: Italian
Jobs: sculptor, painter
Country: Italy
Styles of the artist: Baroque
Lifetime: 87 years
Year of birth: 1611
Town of birth: Florence, Firenze province, Tuscany, Italy
Year of death: 1698
Died in (place): Florence, Firenze province, Tuscany, Italy

About the product

Article categorization: art print
Reproduction method: digital reproduction
Production process: UV direct printing
Product Origin: Germany
Type of stock: on demand production
Intended product use: art print gallery, wall picture
Image orientation: portrait alignment
Image ratio: 3 : 4
Side ratio implication: the length is 25% shorter than the width
Materials you can select: poster print (canvas paper), canvas print, acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), metal print (aluminium dibond)
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print): 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47", 120x160cm - 47x63"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) variants: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47"
Poster print (canvas paper) variants: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47"
Aluminium print sizes: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47"
Framing of the artprint: without frame

Materials you can pick from

In the product dropdown menu you can select your favorite size and material. Therefore, we allow you to choose among the following options:

  • Printed poster (canvas material): A poster is a printed sheet of flat canvas paper with a slight surface texture, which reminds the actual artwork. The poster print is best appropriate for placing the art print using a personal frame. Please keep in mind, that depending on the size of the poster we add a white margin of something between 2-6cm around the artwork, which facilitates the framing with your custom frame.
  • Printed acrylic glass with a glossy effect (with real glass coating): The acrylic glass print, often denoted as a print on plexiglass, will transform the original artwork into beautiful décor. Your own replica of the artwork will be custom-made with state-of-the-art UV direct print technology. With an acrylic glass fine art print contrasts and painting details will be more visible thanks to the fine gradation.
  • Canvas print: The canvas print, which should not be confused with a real canvas painting, is a digital replica printed onto canvas material. A canvas print has the advantage of being relatively low in weight. This means, it is easy and straightforward to hang up the Canvas print without any wall-mounts. Hence, a canvas print is suitable for any kind of wall.
  • Aluminium dibond print: This is a metal print made on aluminium dibond with an outstanding effect of depth. The Aluminium Dibond Print is your perfect start to fine art prints on aluminum. The bright & white parts of the artpiece shine with a silky gloss, however without glare. The direct UV print on aluminium is one of the most popular entry-level products and is an extremely contemporary way to display art, as it draws focus on the image.

The artwork was made by the male painter Simone Pignoni. The version of the artwork measures the size: height: 75,8 cm width: 60 cm | height: 29,8 in width: 23,6 in. Oil on canvas was used by the Italian painter as the medium of the work of art. Today, this piece of art is included in the Mauritshuis's art collection. We are happy to state that this public domain artpiece is being supplied with courtesy of Mauritshuis, The Hague. Besides, the work of art has the creditline: Martial Reghellini Schio, Venice and Brussels, until 1826; acquired by King William I for the Mauritshuis, 1831. Furthermore, alignment of the digital reproduction is in portrait format with a ratio of 3 : 4, meaning that the length is 25% shorter than the width. Simone Pignoni was a painter, sculptor, whose style can mainly be classified as Baroque. The Baroque painter lived for 87 years and was born in the year 1611 in Florence, Firenze province, Tuscany, Italy and passed away in 1698 in Florence, Firenze province, Tuscany, Italy.

Legal note: We try the best we can to describe the art products as exact as possible and to showcase them visually. Please bear in mind that the colors of the printed materials, as well as the print result might diverge to a certain extent from the image on the device's screen. Depending on the screen settings and the nature of the surface, colors might not be printed one hundret percent realistically. Since our are printed and processed manually, there might also be minor deviations in the size and exact position of the motif.

© Copyright of | Artprinta.com

You may also like

Recently viewed