Alexandre Calame, 1800 - Tree Study - fine art print

74,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Artwork specs

Painting title: "Tree Study"
Artwork classification: painting
Generic term: modern art
Period: 19th century
Year: 1800
Approximate age of artwork: more than 220 years
Painted on: oil
Original size (artwork): Sheet: 23,2 x 16,2 cm (9 1/8 x 6 3/8 in)
Exhibited in: The Cleveland Museum of Art
Museum location: Cleveland, Ohio, United States of America
Website: The Cleveland Museum of Art
License: public domain
Courtesy of: The Cleveland Museum of Art
Creditline of artwork: Gift of Robert Hays Gries

Artist details

Artist: Alexandre Calame
Aliases: Calame Alexandre, Calame A., Calame, Calame Alexander, קאלם אלכסנדר, alex calame, calame al., Alexander Calame, al. calame, calame alexandre, Alex. Calame, calame alexander, Alexandre Calame, A. Calame, calame a., calame alex.
Artist gender: male
Artist nationality: Swiss
Jobs: painter, printmaker
Country: Switzerland
Artist classification: modern artist
Art styles: Romanticism
Died aged: 54 years
Birth year: 1810
Birthplace: Vevey, Vaud, Switzerland
Died: 1864
Died in (place): Menton, Provence-Alpes-Cote d'Azur, France

About the article

Print prodct: art copy
Reproduction: digital reproduction
Production method: UV direct printing
Origin of the product: Germany
Stock type: production on demand
Product use: wall art, wall décor
Image alignment: portrait alignment
Side ratio: 1 : 1.4 length to width
Implication: the length is 29% shorter than the width
Item material options: metal print (aluminium dibond), poster print (canvas paper), canvas print, acrylic glass print (with real glass coating)
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print): 50x70cm - 20x28", 100x140cm - 39x55"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) options: 50x70cm - 20x28", 100x140cm - 39x55"
Poster print (canvas paper) sizes: 50x70cm - 20x28"
Aluminium print size variants: 50x70cm - 20x28", 100x140cm - 39x55"
Frame: not included

Product materials our customers can pick from

In the dropdown lists right next to the article you can select a material and a size of your choice. The following options are available for individualization:

  • Aluminium dibond print: These are metal prints on aluminium dibond material with an impressive effect of depth - for a modern look and a non-reflective surface. The bright parts of the original artpiece shine with a silk gloss but without glare. The colors are vivid and luminous in the highest definition, fine details of the print appear crisp and clear. This direct UV print on aluminium is the most popular entry-level product and is a modern way to display artworks, since it puts the viewer’s focus on the whole artwork.
  • Poster (canvas material): The poster print is a printed canvas paper with a slightly roughened finish on the surface, that resembles the actual work of art. The poster print is appropriate for framing the fine art print with the help of a special frame. Please note, that depending on the size of the canvas poster print we add a white margin between 2-6cm round about the print motif to facilitate the framing with your custom frame.
  • Glossy acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): An acrylic glass print, often described as a plexiglass print, will turn your favorite original work of art into great décor.
  • Canvas print: A printed canvas mounted on a wood stretcher frame. Hanging your canvas print: Canvas prints are relatively low in weight, which implies that it is quite simple to hang up the Canvas print without additional wall-mounts. Because of thatcanvas prints are suitable for any type of wall.

Info

The 19th century work of art was painted by the male Swiss painter Alexandre Calame. The beyond 220 year old original was made with the size: Sheet: 23,2 x 16,2 cm (9 1/8 x 6 3/8 in) and was produced with the medium oil. It belongs to the The Cleveland Museum of Art's digital art collection in Cleveland, Ohio, United States of America. With courtesy of - The Cleveland Museum of Art (public domain license). The creditline of the artpiece is: Gift of Robert Hays Gries. Further, the alignment of the digital reproduction is portrait and has an aspect ratio of 1 : 1.4, which implies that the length is 29% shorter than the width. The painter, printmaker Alexandre Calame was an artist, whose art style was primarily Romanticism. The painter lived for a total of 54 years, born in 1810 in Vevey, Vaud, Switzerland and passed away in the year 1864 in Menton, Provence-Alpes-Cote d'Azur, France.

Important information: We do what we can to depict our art products with as many details as possible and to showcase them visually in our shop. However, the pigments of the printed materials, as well as the imprint might diverge slightly from the image on the device's monitor. Depending on the settings of your screen and the nature of the surface, colors may not be printed as exactly as the digital version depicted here. Bearing in mind that all the art prints are printed and processed by hand, there might also be minor deviations in the size and exact position of the motif.

This text is protected by copyright © | www.artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed